Special Service and Features
First conviction in Tamilnadu & Pondicherry charge of Income Tax Departmentduring the Financial Year 2023-24 on account of offence committed in violation of the provisions of the Income Tax Act,1961
09 JUN 2023 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
The Income Tax Department (TN&P), Chennai has got the first conviction for the financial year 2023-24 inrespect of the prosecution proceedings initiated against a tax defaulter on 11.04.2023 for the offence committed under section 276C(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, viz., willful attempt to evade payment of Income-tax.
The tax defaulter is a private limited company engaged in civil construction business. The Tax defaulterfiled its return of Income for the AY 2017-18 without paying the tax admitted in the return of income and the same remained unpaid till the date of the order of conviction.
A prosecution complaint was filed before the Hon’ble Addl. Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Economic Offences-I, against the said tax defaulter and its two directors for the offences u/s 276C(2)& 276C(2) r.w.s 278B of IT Act, 1961 for willful evasion of payment of tax. Chief examination of the prosecution witnesses was conducted and charges were framed by the Special Public Prosecutor, Shri. L. Muralikrishnan on behalf of the Department.
The Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate for Economic Offences –I, Chennai has passed order on 11.04.2023 holding the tax defaulter and its directors guilty of the offences charged. The accused company has been convicted and sentenced to pay a fine of Rs. 25,000/-. The Managing Director and the Director of the Company have also been convicted and sentenced to undergo R.I for 1 year and to pay fine of Rs.25,000/- each.
This is stated in a Press Release issued by Sanjai Kumar Verma, Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax (TN&P), Chennai.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வருமான வரி செலுத்தாத நிறுவனம் ஒன்றின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் இயக்குநருக்கு ஓராண்டு கடுங்காவல் தண்டனையும், ரூ.25,000 அபராதமும் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
09 JUN 2023 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
2017-18 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான வருமான வரியை செலுத்தாமல் வருமானவரிப் படிவத்தை தாக்கல் செய்த கட்டுமான வணிக நிறுவனம் ஒன்றின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் இயக்குநருக்கு ஓராண்டு கடுங்காவல் தண்டனையும், ரூ.25,000 அபராதமும் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கும் ரூ.25,000 அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வரி செலுத்தாமல், வேண்டுமென்றே வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்ததற்காக வருமான வரிச் சட்டம் 1961, பிரிவு, 276சி(2) மற்றும் 278பி ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் இந்த நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அதன் இரண்டு இயக்குநர்களுக்கு எதிராக சென்னைப் பெருநகரக் கூடுதல் நீதிபதி (பொருளாதார குற்றங்கள் - 1), முன் வருமானவரித்துறையால் வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த வழக்குகளை விசாரித்த நீதிபதி இந்த நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இயக்குநர்கள் மீதான குற்றச்சாட்டுக்கள் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டதால் அவர்கள் குற்றவாளிகள் என தீர்ப்பளித்தார்.
வருமான வரித்துறை (தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி) மண்டலத்தில், வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961ன் விதிகளை மீறிய குற்றத்திற்காக தொடரப்பட்ட வழக்குகளில் இந்நிதியாண்டில் (2023-24) முதலாவதாக தண்டனை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வருமானவரி முதன்மை தலைமை ஆணையர் (தமிழ் நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி) திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் வர்மா வெளியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.