وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ساگر پرکرما مرحلہ VII آج کیرالہ کے مڈاکارا سے شروع ہوا
08 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ساگر پرکرما ماہی گیر برادری کی فلاح و بہبود اور ساحلی ترقی کے لیے وژنری قیادت کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائی گئی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیروں، دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نافذ کی جانے والی ماہی گیری کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ فار فشریز (کے سی سی) کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری کی وزارت، مویشیوں اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند، اور نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ساتھ ماہی پروری کے محکمے، حکومت کیرالہ، حکومت پڈوچیری (یونین ٹیریٹری)، حکومت لکشدیپ (یونین ٹیریٹری)، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اور ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے ساگر پرکرما فیز VII کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں جو آج سے مڈاکارا، کیرالہ سے شروع ہوا، اور ساحلی علاقوں جیسے پالی کارا، بیکل، کنہنگاڈو، کساراگوڈے، مہے (پڈوچیری)، بی پور، چلیام، ماتانچیری۔ (کوچی)، ناٹیکا (تھریسور)، ایرناکولم، کواراتی جزیرہ، بنگارم، اگاتی جزیرہ (لکشدیپ) کی طرف آگے بڑھے گا۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا، مرکزی وزیر ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت، جناب ساجی چیریان، ماہی پروری کے وزیر، کیرالہ حکومت، ایم پی، کساراگوڈ، جناب راج موہن اننتھن ، ایم ایل اے، کساراگوڈ، جناب این اے نیلی کنو، صدر ضلع پنچایت، کساراگوڈ، محترمہ بے بی بالاکرشنن وغیرہ کی موجودگی میں، سوورنا چندرپارگاری، چیف ایگزیکٹیو، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے ساگر پرکرما یاترا فیز VII کے موقع پر مہمان نوازی کی۔
ساگر پرکرما ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جو حکومت کی دور رس پالیسی اور حکمت عملی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ساحلی علاقوں کے مسائل اور ماہی گیروں سے متعلق مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لیے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسان اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت ہوتی ہے۔ ساگر پرکرما پروگرام نے فیز 1 سے فیز VI کے دوران ماہی گیروں کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں کی ہیں اور ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لیے گہری بصیرت فراہم کی ہے۔ یقینی طور پر، ساگر پرکرما فیز VII پروگرام کا آغاز شری ساجی چیریان، ماہی پروری کے وزیر، کیرالہ حکومت، ڈاکٹر سوورنا چندرپارگاری، چیف ایگزیکٹیو، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، اور دیگر معززین نے مڈاکارا ماہی گیری بندرگاہ پر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سوورنا چندرپارگاری، سی ای، این ایف ڈی بی نے فشنگ ہاربر سنٹر کی اپ گریڈیشن جیسے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور ماہی گیری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے استفادہ کنندگان سے مختلف درخواستیں وصول کیں۔ معززین نے پالیکارہ میں مسل کلچر سائٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا ہے۔
جناب ساجی چیریان، ماہی پروری کے وزیر، محترمہ سوورنا چندرپارگاری، قومی ماہی گیری ترقیاتی بورڈ کی چیف ایگزیکیٹیو اور دیگر معززین نے مختلف مقامات جیسے مڈاکارا، پالی کارا فشرمین کالونی پر مستفید ہونے والوں جیسے ماہی کسان، ماہی گیروں سے بات چیت کی۔ بہت سے استفادہ کنندگان نے اپنے زمینی سطح کے تجربات مشترک کیے اور اپنے مسائل کو اجاگر کیا جیسے کھارے پانی کی بھرپائی، انشورنس سے متعلق مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر موضوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ کے سی سی اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم نے ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر برادری کی زندگی میں جو زبردست شراکت کی ہے اس کی تعریف کی۔
مزید یہ کہ ٹیم نے کنہنگڈو میں پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بھی بات چیت کی ہے اور استفادہ کنندگان سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے فوائد کو مچھلی کے کسانوں اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ رضاکاروں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ، کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کریں تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان اس کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
یہ سفر کسارگوڈے میں جاری رہا، ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب ساجی چیریان، دیگر معززین نے کساراگوڈا ٹاؤن ہال کا دورہ کیا۔ ساگر پرکرما مرحلہ VII پروگرام کا افتتاح چراغ جلا کر کیا گیا جس کے بعد دعا کی گئی۔ علاقائی زبان "ملیالم" میں "ساگر پریکرما" گانے کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ محترمہ سوورنا چندرپارگاری، چیف ایگزیکٹیو، قومی ماہی گیری ترقیاتی بورڈ نے خیرمقدمی تقریر کی۔ شروع میں اور ہمارے معزز مہمانوں، مقررین، استفادہ کنندگان (ماہی گیر، ماہی گیر خواتین، فش فارمرز) اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کیا جنہوں نے آج ہمارے ساتھ خلوص کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب ساجی چیریان نے تقریب میں موجود تمام مہمانوں اور شرکاء کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں مچھلی کے کسانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا، ہمارے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے انمول تعاون کو بھی تسلیم یا گیا جو ہمیں خوراک کا ایک اہم ذریعہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ اور رزق انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر کے ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ان کی مدد کرنے کی بہت زیادہ مانگ کی وجہ سے وزیر اعظم نے ماہی پروری کا ایک الگ محکمہ قائم کیا اور 1950 سے 2014 تک ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تقریباً 3,681 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔ 2014 حکومت نے تقریباً 32,000 کروڑ روپے بجٹ کے ساتھ اسکیمیں جیسےپی ایم ایم ایس وائی ، ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور دیگر متعارف کروائیں۔ زمینی حقائق کو سمجھتے ہوئے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے کل سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری، اور ڈیری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت نے دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی اور معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو پورا کرنے کا نقطہ نظر اور استفادہ کنندگان، ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کاشتکاروں وغیرہ کے مسائل سننے کے لیے جناب پرشوتم روپالا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے 2019 میں حکومت کی طرف سے ماہی پروری کے علیحدہ محکمے کے قیام کے بارے میں کیے گئے اعلان پر روشنی ڈالی جس کے لیے فوری طور پر وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی۔
محترمہ سریلو این ایس، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت کیرالا نے تمام معززین اور دیگر شرکاء کا ان کی موجودگی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ساگر پرکرما فیز VII پروگرام میں مختلف مقامات سے 5,000 ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیری کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اسکالرس نے جسمانی طور پر شرکت کی جن میں سے تقریباً 2000 ماہی گیر خواتین نے حصہ لیا، اور پروگرام کو مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے یوٹیوب، ٹویٹر اور فیس بک پر لائیو سٹریم کیا گیا۔
ساگر پرکرما یاترا ساحلی برادریوں اور ماہی گیروں کو بااختیار بنائے گی تاکہ ماہی گیری سے متعلق اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جائیں جو حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کی گئی ہیں، بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش، ذمہ دار ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینے، اور تمام ماہی گیر لوگوں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کریں گی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama Phase VII starts from Madakkara, Kerala today
08 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Sagar Parikrama is a testament to the transformative power of visionary leadership for welfare of fishing community and coastal development. It is an initiative taken by Government of India, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries’ schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card for Fisheries (KCC).
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, Government of Puducherry (Union Territory), Government of Lakshadweep (Union Territory), Indian Coast Guard and fishermen representatives is observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII which started from today, Madakkara, Kerala and will be proceeding towards coastal regions are like Pallikkara, Bekal, Kanhangadu, Kasaragode, Mahe (Puducherry), Beypore, Chaliyam, Kozhikode, Mattancherry (Kochi), Nattika (Thrissur), Ernakulam, Kvaratti Island, Bangaram, Agatti Island (Lakshadweep).
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, MP, Kasaragode, Shri Raj Mohan Unnithan, MLA, Kasaragode, Shri N.A Nellikkunnu, President of District Panchayat, Kasaragode, Smt Baby Balakrishnan etc. in the presence of Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board grace the occasion of Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-VII.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy and strategy of the Government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers and other stakeholders to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen. Sagar Parikrama program during Phase I to Phase VI have brought massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen and have given a deep insight into the understanding the problems of fishermen. Certainly, Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program commenced by Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, and other dignitaries at Madakkara fishing harbour. Dr Suvarna Chandrapparagari, CE, NFDB informed about the projects sanctioned such as upgradation of fishing harbour centre and received various applications from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. Dignitaries have also visited Mussle Culture site at Pallikara.
Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fish farmers, fishermen at various locations such as Madakkara, Pallikkara Fishermen Colony. Many beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences and highlighted their issues like replenishment of brackish water, insurance related issues as well as subjects as well as appraised for the tremendous contribution that KCC and PMMSY scheme has brought in the life of fishermen and fishing community. Further team have also interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at Kanhangadu and requested the beneficiaries to come forward and use the benefits of the schemes like PMMSY and KCC for fish farmers and for allied activities. Volunteers have been requested to help in creating awareness of the schemes like PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
The journey continued at Kasaragode, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries other dignitaries visited Kasaragode Town Hall. The Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program inaugurated by lighting the lamp followed by the prayer. The "Sagar Parikrama" song in regional language “Malyalam” was also inaugurated. A welcome speech was given by Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board at the beginning and acknowledged the presence of our esteemed guests, speakers, beneficiaries (fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers) and other stakeholders who have graciously joined us today. Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries extended heartful gratitude to all the guests and participants present at the event.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying recognizes the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand, also recognizes the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance. He informed that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, Prime Minister established a separate department of fisheries and since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduced the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. of total investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities.
Further, he felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders with sanction of Kisan Credit Card for fisheries (KCC) etc. The KCC camps were organized at various locations such as districts of Thrissur, Ernakulam etc. During the camp the application pertaining to KCC cards were distributed to the fishermen and supported them to fill the forms with the help of Sagar Mitras. Following are the beneficiaries felicitated with KCC at Kasargod i) Udayan K, ii) Indira M, iii) Jose Joseph, iv) Prasad Kongott, v) Rugmini K V, vi) Pradeep kumar K V, vii) Renuka C V, viii) Sidhique B, ix) Mohammed Saleem, x) Aravindan M K, xi) Madhoosudhanan, xii) Agesh, xiii) Sushanth, xiv) Surendran.
The following dignitaries also participated in the event i) Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, ii) Dr L.Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, iii) Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, iv) MP, Kasaragode, Shri Raj Mohan Unnithan, v) MLA, Kasaragode, Shri N.A Nellikkunnu, vi) President of District Panchayat, Kasaragode, Smt Baby Balakrishnan, vii) Smt. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board xiii) Senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, ix) Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India and fishermen representatives.
Moving forward, Dr. L Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting shared his views about improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas on creation of livelihood opportunities by adopting holistic approach to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and thanked Shri Parshottam Rupala for listening out the issues of beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers etc. He highlighted on the announcement made by Government in 2019 about setting up of separate Department of fisheries for which was immediately approved by Prime Minister.
Smt. Sreelu N.S, Additional Director, Department of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, gave vote of thanks to all dignitaries and other participants for their presence. In all around approx. 5,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program from different places of which approx. 2000 fisherwomen participated, and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra will be empowering coastal communities and fishermen by disseminating information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by government, showcasing the best practices, promoting responsible fisheries, and demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folks and concerned stakeholders.