Ministry of Defence
CMDE KRISHNA S SUBRA-MANIAN, VSM (RETD)
(30.04.1929 - 05.06.2023)
06 JUN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
With profound grief and heavy heart, we regret to announce the sad demise of a senior naval veteran, Cmde KS Subra-Manian, VSM (Retd) on 04 June 2023 at Coimbatore, at the age of 94, leaving many to mourn the demise of an accomplished military officer and spirited submariner. The veteran had a glorious career in the Indian Navy. His wife had predeceased him a few years ago and he is now survived by two sons and a daughter.
Cmde Subra-Manian was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 September 1951. In April 1962, he was selected to attend HMS Dolphin, the home of the Royal Navy’s submarine service. Later, he went on to train for the Foxtrot class submarines in the erstwhile USSR.
Cmde Subra-Manian was at the forefront of submarine operations. He was among pioneers that formulated ground-breaking tactics and laid the foundation for a strong submarine arm in the Navy. With an illustrious career spanning over three decades, he was widely regarded as trailblazer and played an instrumental role in shaping the future of submarine warfare for India. His high dedication, exceptional leadership and unwavering commitment to the safety of his crew earned him the highest respect of his shipmates.
It was freezing cold at the submarine construction yard at Riga in Latvia on 08 December 1967 when the then Cdr KS Subra-Manian read out the commissioning warrant of INS Kalvari. It was then that the Indian Navy opened a new chapter in its history by adding the submarine arm into its arsenal. As INS Kalvari sailed into sea from Riga under the command of Cdr Subra-Manian, braving a 19000 nautical mile passage through rough seas, and entered Visakhapatnam on 06 Jul 1968, a new dawn had indeed broken on the Indian landscape.
That was not all. “The heroic Arm”, INS Virbahu, was also commissioned as a full-fledged submarine ‘Mother Base’ under his command on 19 May 1971.
Cmde Subra-Manian retired from active service on 01 Jul 1978 from the position of Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command.
The passing of the first submarine Commanding Officer leaves the entire submarine community with a sense of profound loss and bereavement. The immense impact he had on the arm and those that served with him will be remembered and celebrated for years to come.
The Indian Navy offers its heartfelt and deepest condolences to Cmde KS Subra-Manian’s family and near and dear ones.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कमोडोर कृष्णा एस सुब्रमण्यन, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त)
(30.04.1929 - 05.06.2023)
06 JUN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
वरिष्ठ नौसैनिक दिग्गज, कमोडोर केएस सुब्रमण्यन, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त) के 4 जून 2023 को कोयम्बटूर में 94 वर्ष की आयु में दुखद निधन की सूचना देते हुए हमें गहरा दुख एवं खेद है। एक कुशल सैन्य अधिकारी और उत्साही पनडुब्बी चालक के निधन पर बहुत से लोग शोकाकुल हैं। कमोडोर केएस सुब्रमण्यन, का भारतीय नौसेना में शानदार करियर रहा। उनकी पत्नी का कुछ साल पहले ही निधन हो गया था और अब उनके परिवार में दो बेटे और एक बेटी है।
कमोडोर सुब्रमण्यन को 01 सितंबर 1951 को भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त किया गया था। अप्रैल 1962 में, उन्हें रॉयल नेवी की पनडुब्बी सेवा एचएमएस डॉल्फिन में शामिल होने के लिए चुना गया। बाद में, उन्होंने तत्कालीन यूएसएसआर में फॉक्सट्रॉट श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों पर प्रशिक्षण लिया।
कमोडोर सुब्रमण्यन पनडुब्बी द्वारा किए गए ऑपरेशनों में सबसे आगे थे। वह नेतृत्व करने वालों में से थे। उन्होंने आश्चर्यजनक रूप से परिष्कृत रणनीति विकसित की और नौसेना में एक मजबूत पनडुब्बी बल की नींव रखी। तीन दशकों से अधिक के शानदार करियर के साथ, उन्हें व्यापक रूप से पनडुब्बी कार्यक्रम के पथप्रदर्शक के रूप में माना जाता है और भारत के लिए पनडुब्बी युद्ध के भविष्य को आकार देने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका थी। असाधारण नेतृत्व और अपने चालक दल की सुरक्षा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता ने उन्हें अपने साथियों के बीच सर्वोच्च सम्मान दिलाया।
08 दिसंबर 1967 को लातविया के रीगा में पनडुब्बी निर्माण यार्ड में कड़ाके की ठंड थी, जब तत्कालीन कमांडर केएस सुब्रमण्यम ने आईएनएस कलवरी के कमीशनिंग वारंट को पढ़ा। तब भारतीय नौसेना ने अपने शस्त्रागार में पनडुब्बी शाखा को जोड़कर एक नया इतिहास रचा। उफनते समुद्र में 19000 नॉटिकल मील के रास्ते को पार करते हुए आईएनएस कलवरी रीगा ने कमांडर सुब्रमण्यन की कमान में 06 जुलाई 1968 को विशाखापत्तनम में प्रवेश किया, यह परिदृश्य वास्तव में भारत के लिए एक नई सुबह ले कर आया था।
इतना ही नहीं, 19 मई 1971 को उनकी कमान में इस शाखा की वीर भुजा कहे जाने वाले, आईएनएस वीरबाहु को भी एक पूर्ण पनडुब्बी 'मदर बेस' के रूप में कमीशन किया गया था।
कमोडोर सुब्रमण्यन 1 जुलाई 1978 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में सक्रिय सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
पहली पनडुब्बी कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के निधन से पूरे पनडुब्बी समुदाय को भारी क्षति और शोक की अनुभूति हुई है। उनके सैनिकों और उनके साथ सेवा करने वालों पर उनका अत्यधिक प्रभाव था। आने वाले वर्षों में उनके इसी प्रभाव से उन्हें याद किया जाएगा और पहचाना जाएगा।
भारतीय नौसेना कमोडोर के एस सुब्रमण्यन के परिवार और प्रियजनों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक और गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करती है।