Ministry of Defence
CMDE KRISHNA S SUBRA-MANIAN, VSM (RETD)
(30.04.1929 - 05.06.2023)
06 JUN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
With profound grief and heavy heart, we regret to announce the sad demise of a senior naval veteran, Cmde KS Subra-Manian, VSM (Retd) on 04 June 2023 at Coimbatore, at the age of 94, leaving many to mourn the demise of an accomplished military officer and spirited submariner. The veteran had a glorious career in the Indian Navy. His wife had predeceased him a few years ago and he is now survived by two sons and a daughter.
Cmde Subra-Manian was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 September 1951. In April 1962, he was selected to attend HMS Dolphin, the home of the Royal Navy’s submarine service. Later, he went on to train for the Foxtrot class submarines in the erstwhile USSR.
Cmde Subra-Manian was at the forefront of submarine operations. He was among pioneers that formulated ground-breaking tactics and laid the foundation for a strong submarine arm in the Navy. With an illustrious career spanning over three decades, he was widely regarded as trailblazer and played an instrumental role in shaping the future of submarine warfare for India. His high dedication, exceptional leadership and unwavering commitment to the safety of his crew earned him the highest respect of his shipmates.
It was freezing cold at the submarine construction yard at Riga in Latvia on 08 December 1967 when the then Cdr KS Subra-Manian read out the commissioning warrant of INS Kalvari. It was then that the Indian Navy opened a new chapter in its history by adding the submarine arm into its arsenal. As INS Kalvari sailed into sea from Riga under the command of Cdr Subra-Manian, braving a 19000 nautical mile passage through rough seas, and entered Visakhapatnam on 06 Jul 1968, a new dawn had indeed broken on the Indian landscape.
That was not all. “The heroic Arm”, INS Virbahu, was also commissioned as a full-fledged submarine ‘Mother Base’ under his command on 19 May 1971.
Cmde Subra-Manian retired from active service on 01 Jul 1978 from the position of Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command.
The passing of the first submarine Commanding Officer leaves the entire submarine community with a sense of profound loss and bereavement. The immense impact he had on the arm and those that served with him will be remembered and celebrated for years to come.
The Indian Navy offers its heartfelt and deepest condolences to Cmde KS Subra-Manian’s family and near and dear ones.

وزارت دفاع
سی ایم ڈی ای کرشنا ایس سبرا منین، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ)
(30.04.1929 - 05.06.2023)
06 JUN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
گہرے غم اور بھاری دل کے ساتھ، ہمیں 94 سال کی عمر میں کوئمبٹور میں 04 جون 2023 کو بحریہ کے ایک سینئر تجربہ کار، سی ایم ڈی ای کے ایس سبرا منین، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) کے افسوسناک انتقال کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے افسوس ہوتا ہے، جس سے بہت سے لوگ سوگوار ہیں۔ ایک قابل فوجی افسر اور آبدوزکےپرجوش تجربہ کار کا ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شاندار کیریئر تھا۔ ان کی اہلیہ کا چند سال قبل انتقال ہوگیا تھا اور اب ان کے پسماندگان میں دو بیٹے اور ایک بیٹی ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی ای سبرا منین،کو 01 ستمبر 1951 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں منصبی ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی تھیں۔ اپریل 1962 میں، انہیں ایچ ایم ایس ڈالفن، رائل نیوی کی آبدوز سروس کے ادارے میں شرکت کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ بعد میں، وہ سابقہ سوویت یونین میں فوکسٹروٹ کلاس آبدوزوں کی تربیت کے لیے چلے گئے تھے ۔
سی ایم ڈی ای سبرا منین سب میرین کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والے کارروائیوں میں سب سے آگے تھے۔ وہ پروگرام کی سرپرستی کرنے والے ان افراد میں شامل تھےجنہوں نے چونکا دینے والی جدید ترین حکمت عملی تیار کی اور بحریہ میں ایک مضبوط آبدوز والے فوجی دستےکی بنیاد رکھی۔ تین دہائیوں پر محیط ایک شاندار کیریئر کے ساتھ، انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر آبدوز پروگرام کے موجد کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا اور انہوں نے بھارت کے لیے آبدوز جنگ کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ ان کی اعلیٰ لگن، غیر معمولی قیادت اور اپنے عملے کی حفاظت کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم نے ا نہیں اپنے جہاز کے ساتھیوں میں سب سے زیادہ عزت بخشی۔
آٹھ(08) دسمبر 1967 کو لٹویا کے ریگا میں آبدوز کے تعمیراتی صحن میں جما دینے والی سردی کا ماحول تھا جب اس وقت کے سی ایم ڈی ای کےایس سبرا منین، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) نے آئی این ایس کلواری کے کمیشننگ وارنٹ کو پڑھ کر سنایا۔ تب ہی ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آبدوز والے حصے کو اپنے ہتھیاروں میں شامل کرکے اپنی تاریخ کا ایک نیا باب کھولا۔ جیسے ہی آئی این ایس کلواری ، سی ڈی آر سبرا منین کی کمان میں، ریگا سے سمندر میں داخل ہوا، ناہموار سمندروں کے 19000 ناٹیکل میل کا سفر طے کیا، اور 06 جولائی 1968 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں داخل ہوا، واقعی ہندوستانی منظر نامے پر ایک نئی صبح طلوع ہو گئی۔
یہ بھی سب کچھ نہیں تھا۔ ‘‘بہادر بازو’’، آئی این ایس ویرباہو کو بھی 19 مئی 1971 کو ان کی کمان میں ایک مکمل آبدوز ‘مدر بیس’ کے طور پر شروع کردیا گیا تھا۔
سی ایم ڈی سبرامنین یکم جولائی 1978 کو فعال خدمت سے چیف آف اسٹاف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ کے عہدے سے ریٹائر ہوئے۔
سب میرین کے پہلے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے انتقال سے آبدوز کی پوری کمیونٹی گہرے نقصان اور سوگ کے احساس سے دوچار ہے۔ ان کے دستے اور اس کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دینے والوں پر اس کا بہت بڑا اثر آنے والے سالوں تک یاد رکھا جائے گا اور ان کی خدمات کااعتراف کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ سی ایم ڈی ای کے ایس سبرامنین کے اہل خانہ اور قریبی رشتے داروں اور عزیزوں کے تئیں اپنی دلی اور گہری تعزیت پیش کرتی ہے۔