Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY CELEBRATED AT MUMBAI PORT
06 JUN 2023 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 6 June 2023
Mumbai Port Authority organized a Tree Plantation Drive at Reay Road, to celebrate the World Environment Day on 5th June 2023. Shri Rajiv Jalota, IAS, Chairperson, MbPA flagged off the drive and administered the pledge to all present. A book-let on Green Vision was also released. A street play to create awareness of importance of green environment was also enacted during the occasion.
On this occasion, Chairperson, MbPA stated that the project was conceptualized with a vision to combat rising air pollution and achieve better Air Quality Index level in Mumbai. The large scale tree plantation will contribute to reducing pollution, improving the local ecosystem and improving the overall biodiversity. He further stated that MbPA intends to plant saplings in its vacant plots. It was informed that this tree plantation drive would be done at corporate level and a tie-up with Y4D for maintenance of the trees has also been made.
Heads of Departments and senior officers attended the function along with lovers of Green Mumbai. In coming days Mumbai Citizens are expected to see green areas of Mumbai Port Estate and Mumbai Port is putting in full efforts in creating more oxygen banks on the Eastern Water Front.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
मुंबई बंदरात जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन झाला साजरा
06 JUN 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 जून 2023
मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाने जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी 5 जून रोजी रे रोड येथे वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले. मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा यांनी या मोहिमेचे उद्घाटन केले आणि उपस्थितांना शपथ दिली. हरित दृष्टीकोनावरील एका पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन देखील यावेळी करण्यात आले. हरित पर्यावरणाच्या महत्त्वाबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक पथनाट्य देखील यावेळी सादर करण्यात आले.
वायू प्रदूषणाच्या वाढत्या समस्येला तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि मुंबईच्या वायू गुणवत्ता निर्देशांकात सुधारणा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या मोहिमेची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली अशी माहिती मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा यांनी दिली. मोठ्या प्रमाणात वृक्षलागवड करण्यामुळे प्रदूषणात घट होईल, स्थानिक परिसंस्थेत सुधारणा होईल आणि एकंदर जैवविविधतेही सुधारणा होईल, असे जलोटा यांनी सांगितले. मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या रिक्त असलेल्या जागांवर वृक्ष लागवड करण्याचा प्राधिकरणाचा विचार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. ही वृक्ष लागवड मोहीम कॉर्पोरेट स्तरावर करण्यात येईल आणि या झाडांच्या देखभालीसाठी वाय 4डी सोबत करार करण्यात आला आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
विभागांचे प्रमुख आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मुंबईतील पर्यावरण प्रेमी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. आगामी काळात मुंबई बंदराच्या मालकीच्या जागांवर मुंबईकर नागरिकांना हरित क्षेत्रे दिसण्याची अपेक्षा आहे आणि मुंबई बंदर पूर्व किनारपट्टीवर ऑक्सिजन बँका तयार करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण क्षमतेने प्रयत्न करत आहे.