ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے سنگاپورکی ننیانگ ٹیکنولوجیکل یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا؛ انھوں نے بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے امکانات کو اجاگرکیا
جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے سنگاپورکے خارجی امورکے وزیرسے ملاقات کی ، انھوں نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تعلیم کے معیارکو اورزیادہ اونچائیوں تک لے جانے کی غرض سے کثیرجہتی اوردوطرفہ تعاون کے بارے میں بات چیت کی
جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے سنگا پورکے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن سماجی پالیسیوں کے لئے سینئروزیراور رابطہ کاروزیرسے ملاقات کی
30 MAY 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آج سنگاپورکی ننیانگ ٹیکنولوجیکل یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے وہاں زیرتعلیم بھارتی طلباء سے بات چیت کی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم ، تحقیق، جدت طرازی ، صنعت کاری کے لئے ایک نقشہ راہ کے بارے میں مفید معلومات حاصل کیں ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی این ای پی اورعلم ودانش سے متعلق تال میل کے لئے اس پالیسی میں موجود زبردست مواقع کے بارے میں ذکرکیا۔انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی یونیورسٹیاں اور ننیانگ ٹیکنولوجیکل یونیورسٹی ، مصنوعی ذہانت –اے آئی ، فن ٹیک ، پائیداری ، عالمی مواقع کو بروئے کارلانے کے لئے موسمیاتی اقدامات کے شعبوں میں ساجھیداربن سکتے ہیں ۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ اکیسویں صدی بھارت کی ہونے جارہی ہے ۔
جناب پردھان نے سنگاپورکے وزیرخارجہ عزت مآب جناب ویوین بالاکرشنن سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔ ملاقات کے دوران جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ بھارت اورسنگاپورکے درمیان مشترکہ مضبوط تاریخی ، ثقافتی اورتہذیبی روابط ہیں ۔ ہماری دوستی باہمی اعتماد اور احترام پرمبنی ہے ۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موجود کلیدی ساجھیداری اورمستحکم دوستی کے پیش نظر ، دونوں وزراء نے باہمی مفاد کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے عالمی مطالبات اورچنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کی خاطر تعلیم اورہنرمندی کے فروغ میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے سے اتفاق کیا۔
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
جناب پردھان نے سماجی پالیسیوں کے لئے سینیئروزیر اوررابطہ کاروزیر عزت مآب جناب تھرمن شنموگاراتنم سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔ جناب تھرمن شنموگاراتنم مئی 2019سے سنگاپورمیں سینیئر وزیرہیں ۔ اس سے پہلے انھوں نے نائب وزیراعظم اور وزیرخزانہ کے طورپر کئی سال تک خدمات انجام دیں ۔
بعد میں دن میں جناب پردھان نے سنگاپورکی تعلیم کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پوسٹ –ثانوی ادارے ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن- آئی ٹی ای سنگاپور کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے کہاکہ عمل اورتجربات کے ذریعہ مجموعی آموزش اور تعلیم وتدریس پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے سبب ، آئی ٹی ای ، طلباء اوربالغ سیکھنے والے افراد کے لئے ہنرمندی ، معلومات اور قابل ملازمت بننے سے متعلق اقدارحاصل کرنے کے مواقع پیداکررہاہے ۔صنعت سے متعلق لازمی انٹرن شپ ، کام اورمطالعہ کے درمیان موبلٹی اور صنعت اورماہرین تعلیم کے درمیان مضبوط روابط ، آئی ٹی ای کے بہت اہم پہلوہیں ۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; highlights possibilities of collaboration with Indian Universities
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs, holds talks to take multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies on 2nd day of his visit to Singapore
30 MAY 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today visited Nanyang Technological University, Singapore. The Minister interacted with Indian students and received good insights on the roadmap to higher education, research, innovation, entrepreneurship and taking learning beyond the four walls of the classroom.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan spoke about NEP and the immense opportunities it brings for knowledge collaborations and two-way mobility. He said that Indian universities and Nanyang Technological University can partner, particularly in the areas of AI, FinTech, Sustainability, Climate Action for leveraging global opportunities as well as for welfare of both our countries.
Shri Pradhan stressed that 21st century is going to be India’s century. World class global universities, like NTU and Indian universities must collaborate and deepen their engagements to create new models to inspire the 21st century, he added.
Shri Pradhan also met Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs H.E Mr Vivian Balakrishnan. The Ministers had fruitful conversations on fortifying India - Singapore Knowledge Partnership and taking the multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights.
During the meeting Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore share strong historical, cultural and civilizational links. Our friendship today is rooted in reciprocity, mutual trust and respect. Scaling up partnerships in knowledge, skills and frontier areas will add new dimensions to our long-standing friendship, he added.
Keeping in view the Strategic Partnership and steadfast friendship between the two countries, both the Ministers agreed to strengthen bilateral collaboration in education and skill development for mutual benefit as well as to address global demands and challenges of the world of work.
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
Shri Pradhan also met HE Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies. Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam has been Senior Minister in Singapore since May 2019, after serving for several years as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Finance. Mr Tharman led the ‘SkillsFuture’ programme, launched in 2014 with the aim of developing widespread opportunities for life-long learning and job upskilling among Singaporeans.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan also visited Institute of Technical Education Singapore, a post-secondary institution under Ministry of Education, Singapore.
While addressing Shri Pradhan said with a focus on holistic learning by doing and experiencing, ITE is creating opportunities for students and adult learners to acquire skills, knowledge and values for employability and lifelong learning. Compulsory industry internship, mobility between work & study and strong industry-academia connect are vital aspects of ITE.