Special Service and Features
Role of Structural Engineering in Infrastructure Development
05 JUN 2023 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
One Week One Lab Campaign is a nationwide theme-based campaign to showcase the technological breakthroughs and innovations of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) laboratories across the country.
During this campaign, each of CSIR’s 37 constituent laboratories will showcase their legacy, exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs every successive week. CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC), a constituent laboratory of CSIR is organizing this campaign during 5-9 June 2023, which will culminate with the Foundation Day celebrations of CSIR-SERC on 10 June 2023. Diverse programmes are being organized during this week at CSIR-SERC including Society Connect, Stakeholder Connect, Student Connect, Future Entrepreneurs Connect and Public Connect.
On the first day (5 June 2023) of this campaign, Society Connect event was organized at CSIR-SERC. The event is organized to showcase the research contributions made by CSIR-SERC for the benefit of the society at large. The event provides the platform for knowledge sharing, technical demonstrations and to identify the gaps between research outcomes and societal needs through focused discussions. The policymakers, officials of regulatory bodies and government organisations are participated in the event and shared their views and requirements that would help CSIR-SERC to contribute effectively to improve the standard of infrastructure in the country. The outcome of this event is expected to help in planning and directing the research activities of CSIR-SERC towards evolving innovative solutions to the challenging problems. The event started with an inaugural function at 9:30 AM at Vigyan Auditorium, CSIR-SERC, Chennai. Shri Desh Ratan Gupta, Principal Chief Engineer, Southern Railway, was the chief guest of the function. Shri U.S.P. Yadav, Deputy Director General (Southern Region), Bureau of Indian Standards, was the Guest of Honour.
The inaugural function started with Tamil Thai Vaazhthu and lightning of Kuthu Vilakku by the dignitaries. Dr. N. Anandavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC and Coordinating Director, CSIR Madras Complex gave the welcome address, in which she spoke briefly on the uniqueness of one week one lab campaign and mentioned that today’s event will showcase the significant contributions of CSIR-SERC to the society. She also spoke briefly on the genesis of CSIR-SERC and its significant contributions to the country and society since its inception. She pointed out that structural engineering plays a vital role in development and maintenance of critical infrastructure such as bridges, highways, tunnels, ports, etc. thus enhancing transportation and communication, which provides improved social and economic connectivity. Stressing on the importance of sustainable technologies, she said that creating cutting-edge technologies in structural engineering will enable the society to thrive and progress. A short video on CSIR-SERC, its accomplishments and important contributions to the society and nation in the past 58 years of its existence was shown to the participants. Dr. J. Rajasankar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, briefed the participants on the Society Connect event and its objectives. He mentioned that the main purpose of this event is coming together and establishing connectivity with the society and to identify and bridge the gap. He also mentioned that the event has drawn participation from diverse departments/areas such as public works, rural development, roads & highways, railways, Research Designs & Standards Organization (RDSO), Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL), Chennai metro, power infrastructure, port & coastal management, etc.
Dr. S. Parivallal, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, introduced the guest of honour, Shri U.S.P. Yadav, to the audience. Shri Yadav, in his address applauded CSIR and CSIR-SERC for this campaign and said that Society Connect is a very important subject as any organization that loses the connect with the society will lose its relevance sooner or later. He emphasized on the importance of giving back to the society without which any organization cannot sustain. Briefing on Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), he said that BIS connects the research organizations with the society by way of standards. He also highlighted the role played by standards in the market and society and mentioned that CSIR-SERC contributes to almost 70-80% of the structural engineering standards brought out by BIS and that CSIR-SERC is the major contributor to the national building code. He also stressed on the importance of sustainability, conservation of resources, and reduction of carbon footprint.
Dr. S. Parivallal then introduced the chief guest Shri Desh Ratan Gupta to the audience. The chief guest in his address mentioned that CSIR-SERC is an important national laboratory of CSIR and that its services are widely used by the Indian Railway and various public & private sector organizations for decades. Speaking briefly on the significance of structural health monitoring, he said that the design and performance assessment of structures and structural components are of paramount importance. He mentioned that CSIR-SERC has contributed extensively in the evaluation and assessment of railway bridges and hence contributed hugely towards uninterrupted railway operations. He also mentioned about the vital role played by CSIR-SERC in the assessment of old railway bridges, load testing of Pamban Bridge, etc.
Shri S.G.N. Murthy, Chief Scientist, CSIR-SERC, mentioned briefly on the Public Connect event of CSIR-SERC and the roadshow that starts today at Chennai. A short video on the event was played before the audience. The bilingual booklet on Public Connect event was released by the chief guest Shri Gupta. Dr. Amar Prakash, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-SERC proposed vote of thanks.
A group photo session was organized with the participants at the end of the function, which was followed by the flagging-off of Public Connect road show by the Chief Guest from the CSIR-SERC campus. The Public Connect event includes a road show & exhibition with a team from CSIR-SERC travelling to 6 cities (Chennai, Tiruchirappalli, Madurai, Coimbatore, Salem, Vellore) across Tamil Nadu to share the contributions of CSIR-SERC with the public through interactions at public places and educational institutions. The Guest of honour also inaugurated the exhibition stalls on CSIR-SERC technologies at the campus, displayed as a part of the one week one lab campaign at CSIR-SERC.
The inaugural session of Society Connect event was followed by the Workshop on Technological Interventions for Societal Needs at 11.15 AM, wherein the scientists of CSIR-SERC gave presentations on the research work and technologies of CSIR-SERC. The workshop was followed by the panel discussion on Building Quality Infrastructure for Sustainable Society – Way Forward.
In the afternoon session, visit to exhibition stalls, visit to various laboratories of CSIR-SERC and one-one discussions with interested participants were organized.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியலின் முக்கியப் பங்கு
05 JUN 2023 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
CSIR கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில், 2023 ஜூன் 5 முதல் ஜூன் 10 வரை தொழில்துறை மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவன சந்திப்பு, மாணவர்கள் இணைவது, சமூகம் இணைவது, தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் காட்சிபடுத்துதல் போன்ற நீண்ட நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தின் முதல் நாளில் (5 ஜூன் 2023), சமூக இணைப்பு என்ற முனைப்பில் மூலம் சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக CSIR-SERC செய்த ஆராய்ச்சி பங்களிப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வு அறிவுப் பகிர்வு, தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்விளக்கம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி முடிவுகள் மற்றும் சமூகத் தேவைகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை கருத்து விவாதங்கள் மூலம் அடையாளம் காணும் தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அரசு நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று, நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த திறம்பட பங்களிக்க உதவும் கருத்துகள் மற்றும் தேவைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
சென்னை, CSIR-SERC, விஞ்ஞான் ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் காலை 9:30 மணிக்கு தொடக்க விழாவுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. தென்னக ரயில்வேயின் முதன்மை தலைமைப் பொறியாளர் திரு தேஷ் ரத்தன் குப்தா இவ்விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். திரு யு.எஸ்.பி. யாதவ், துணை இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் (தெற்கு மண்டலம்), இந்திய தரநிலைகள் பணியகம் கெளரவ விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்வு தமிழ்த்தாய் வாழ்த்து மற்றும் குத்து விளக்கு ஏற்றப்பட்டு விழா தொடங்கியது. CSIR-SERC இன் இயக்குநரும், CSIR மெட்ராஸ் வளாகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இயக்குநருமான முனைவர் N. ஆனந்தவல்லி வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார், அதில் அவர் ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு ஆய்வக பிரச்சாரத்தின் தனித்துவம் குறித்து சுருக்கமாகப் பேசினார், மேலும் இன்றைய நிகழ்வு CSIR-SERC இன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சமூக பங்களிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.. CSIR-SERC இன் தோற்றம் மற்றும் அதன் தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்து நாடு மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகள் குறித்தும் அவர் சுருக்கமாக பேசினார். பாலங்கள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், சுரங்கப்பாதைகள், துறைமுகங்கள் போன்ற முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பராமரிப்பில் கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியலின் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதனால் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது, இது மேம்பட்ட சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார இணைப்பை வழங்குகிறது. நிலையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியலில் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் சமூகம் செழித்து முன்னேற முடியும் என்றார். CSIR-SERC, அதன் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் அதன் கடந்த 58 ஆண்டுகளில் சமூகம் மற்றும் தேசத்திற்கான முக்கிய பங்களிப்புகள் பற்றிய ஒரு சிறிய வீடியோ பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு காண்பிக்கப்பட்டது. CSIR-SERC இன் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி முனைவர் ஜே.ராஜாசங்கர், சொசைட்டி கனெக்ட் நிகழ்வு மற்றும் அதன் நோக்கங்கள் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு விளக்கினார்.
CSIR-SERC முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி முனைவர் பாரிவள்ளல், விருந்தினர்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்,
திரு யாதவ், தனது உரையில், இந்த பிரச்சாரத்திற்காக CSIR மற்றும் CSIR-SERC ஐப் பாராட்டினார், மேலும் சொசைட்டி கனெக்ட் ஒரு மிக முக்கியமான பாடமாகும், ஏனெனில் சமூகத்துடனான தொடர்பை இழக்கும் எந்தவொரு அமைப்பும் விரைவில் அல்லது பின்னர் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இழக்கும் என்றார். சமூகத்திற்குத் திருப்பிக் கொடுப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், அது இல்லாமல் எந்தவொரு அமைப்பும் நிலைத்திருக்க முடியாது. இந்திய தரநிலைகள் பணியகம் (பிஐஎஸ்) பற்றி விளக்கமளித்த அவர், பிஐஎஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களை தரநிலைகள் மூலம் சமூகத்துடன் இணைக்கிறது என்றார். சந்தை மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் தரநிலைகள் வகிக்கும் பங்கையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் CSIR-SERC ஆனது BIS ஆல் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் தரநிலைகளில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 70-80% பங்களிப்பதாகவும், தேசிய கட்டிடக் குறியீட்டில் CSIR-SERC முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளராக இருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீடித்தத்தன்மை, வளங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் கார்பன் தடயத்தைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தலைமை விருந்தினர் திரு தேஷ் ரத்தன் குப்தா தனது உரையில் CSIR-SERC என்பது CSIR இன் முக்கியமான தேசிய ஆய்வகம் என்றும், அதன் சேவைகள் இந்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் பல்வேறு பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். கட்டமைப்பு சுகாதார கண்காணிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து சுருக்கமாகப் பேசிய அவர், கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு கூறுகளின் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீடு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று கூறினார். ரயில்வே பாலங்களின் மதிப்பீட்டில் CSIR-SERC விரிவான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், அதனால் தடையில்லா ரயில்வே நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பழைய ரயில் பாலங்களின் மதிப்பீடு, பாம்பன் பாலத்தின் சோதனை போன்றவற்றில் CSIR-SERC ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கு பற்றியும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி, திரு எஸ்.ஜி.என். மூர்த்தி, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்இஆர்சியின் பொது இணைப்பு நிகழ்வு மற்றும் சென்னையில் இன்று தொடங்கி தமிழகத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களுக்கு செல்லும் கண்காட்சியின் ஊர்தியை குறித்து சுருக்கமாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொது இணைப்பு நிகழ்வின் இருமொழி கையேட்டை தலைமை விருந்தினர் திரு குப்தா அவர்கள் வெளியிட்டார். CSIR-SERC இன் பங்களிப்பை பொதுமக்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக, CSIR-SERC இன் குழுவுடன் தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும் 6 நகரங்களுக்கு (சென்னை, திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, மதுரை, கோவை, சேலம், வேலூர்) பயணம் செய்து பொது இடங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் கண்காட்சி படுத்தும் வாகனத்தை தலைமை விருந்தினர் கொடியசைத்து துவங்கி வைத்தபின் வளாகத்தில் CSIR-SERC தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பற்றிய கண்காட்சிக் கூடங்களைத் திரு யாதவ் அவர்கள் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மூத்த முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி முனைவர் அமர் பிரகாஷ் நன்றியுரை வழங்கினார்.