Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special programmes conducted on the occasion World Environment Day by CBC Maharashtra – A Photo Journey
05 JUN 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 5 June 2023
On the occasion of the 50th World Environment Day today, various activities and programs were undertaken by the Regional Offices working under Central Bureau of Communication, Pune, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. This included activities such as plantation of trees, distribution of cloth bags, creation of public awareness posters, guidance on environmental issues, swearing of attendees, cycle rally and others.
Here is a pictorial glimpse of events organized by Nanded, Ahmednagar, Aurangabad, Nagpur, Kolhapur, Solapur and Wardha offices.
Posters created on International Year of Millets at Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth Parbhani, Maharashtra
Creative Minds: Students drawing posters on World Environment Day at Wardha and Nagpur, Maharashtra
Students cleaning the premises in Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth Parbhani, Maharashtra
People presented for the Environment Day programme took a pledge to use cloth bags instead of plastic bags in Nagpur, Maharashtra
Cloth bags were distributed in market of Bhende, Ahmednagar and Parbhani
Experties sharing their knowledge with citizens of Wardha and Nagpur
A cycle rally was organised by CBC, Aurangabad to make awareness about single use plastic
Trees were planted in Buldhana, Nagpur and Bhende village of Ahmednagar by villagers
Certificates were given to the students who participated in the activities at Nagpur and Wardha
Environmental protection lessons were taught through cultural programs by PRTs