ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୁରୀ ଠାରେ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଲା ‘‘ନବମନ୍ତ୍ର : ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପାଇଁ ନବସୃଜନ’’ ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
05 JUN 2023 5:37PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପାଇଁ ନବସୃଜନ’’ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦ (ଏନପିସି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଜାପାନ ଟୋକିଓସ୍ଥିତ ଏସୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭାବେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ପଟାଶ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଜୁନ 5 ତାରିଖରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ନୀତି ନିର୍ମାତା, ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତୃବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିବା ସହିତ ରଣନୀତି ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏକାଧିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପାନେଲ ଆଲୋଚନା, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ଭାଷଣ ଆଦି ସାମିଲ ରହିଥିଲା। ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟରେ ଉପରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ‘‘ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଏବଂ 2047ରେ ଏନପିସି’’ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। 2047 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଆଧାରିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବିକାଶ, ଏନପିସିର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦର ଇନ୍ଧନ, ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ବିଭାଗ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଓ ବିଭାଗ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ କେଡି ଭରଦ୍ୱାଜ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ‘‘ନବମନ୍ତ୍ର’’ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବିଷୟଗତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଚାରିଟି ଭୌଗଳିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ 9ଟି ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଯୁବ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା, ମହିଳା ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା, ନବସୃଜନ, କୃଷି ଓ ସମବାୟ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
QODI.jpeg)
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ‘‘ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖଣି ଖନନ ପଦ୍ଧତି’’ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଖଣିଜ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ଲାଗି ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖଣି ଖନନ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଖଣି ନିଗମର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ (ଏସଡିପିଏଫ) ଶ୍ରୀ କେ. ସି ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଏବଂ ଉପଦେଷ୍ଟା (ଏସଡିଏଫ) ଏ. ବି ପାଣିଗ୍ରାହୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସାମାଜିକ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ସବୁଜ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାର ବାହକ ଓ ବାଧକଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ପାନେଲ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଓ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ସହିତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ସମାବେଶୀତା ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଆଇପିଏଲ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର୍ ରୁରାଲ ଆଉଟରିଚ୍‌ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତଥା ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇଏଏସ ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ନିୟାମକ ଆୟୋଗର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇଏଏସ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏମ.ଭି ରାଓ, ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ଏସଏନଏମ ଗ୍ରୁପର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦୀପ୍ତ ମହାନ୍ତି, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରୁଣ ସରୀନ୍‌, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମବାୟ ବିଭାଗ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୀବ କୁମାର ଚଢ଼ା, ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ସ୍ଥିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏ.କେ. ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ, କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର କେ. ଅରୁଲ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପାନେଲ ଆଲୋଚକ ଭାବେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଚାର୍ଟାଡ୍ ଏକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଶେଖର ସାହୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ 5ଟି ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ ଉପରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁନ୍ଦୀପ କୁମାର ନାୟକ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ନେସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର୍ ଫର୍ ଗୁଡ୍ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭରତ ଲାଲ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ନିଜର ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ଭାଷଣରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଏନପିସିର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଜିତ୍ ନାୟକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ବକ୍ତା, ଅତିଥି, ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଓ ଆୟୋଜକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦର ଉପମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶିରିଶ ପାଲିୱାଲ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଫକୀର ମୋହନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ସନ୍ତୋଷ କୁମାର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏନପିସି ଉପନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful Conclusion of the National Conference on "Navmantra: Innovations for Higher Productivity" in Puri, Odisha
05 JUN 2023 5:37PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
The National Productivity Council (NPC supported by Asian Productivity Organization, Tokyo with Indian Potash Limited as its Industry partner successfully concluded the national conference on "Navmantra: Innovations for Higher Productivity" today in Puri, Odisha.
The conference, held on 5th June 2023 at Toshali Sands in Puri, brought together experts, policymakers, industry leaders, and stakeholders to discuss and explore strategies for achieving higher productivity across various sectors. The event was supported by the Asian Productivity Organization, Tokyo, Japan, and had Indian Potash Limited as the industry partner.
The conference featured insightful sessions, engaging panel discussions, and keynote addresses by esteemed speakers. Some of the highlights of the event include:
Session 1: "Amrit Kaal and NPC in 2047" focused on inclusive and innovation-led productivity growth, envisioning the role of NPC in the year 2047 and : "Navmantra" elaborated on a nine-pronged approach for building a self-reliant India, covering five thematic areas and four geographic focal regions. The areas included youth and productivity, women and productivity, innovations, agriculture and cooperatives, and industry partnerships presented by Sh. KD Bharadwaj, Director & Group HeadEnergy, Environment & Climate Action, National Productivity Council, New Delhi
Session 2: "Sustainable Mining Practices" highlighted the importance of adopting sustainable mining practices to ensure the extraction of minerals and resources while minimizing negative environmental and social impacts. The session was presented by Sh Sh. K C. Sarangi, Assistant General Manager (SDF), & Sh A B Panigrahi Advisor (SDF) Odisha Mining Corporation
The conference also hosted panel discussions on social, economic, and industrial growth, as well as on drivers and barriers to green productivity. Eminent panellists from diverse backgrounds shared their expertise and experiences, discussing strategies for growth, sustainability, and social inclusion. The panellists included Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, IAS (Retd.) , Director IPL Centre for Rural Outreach ,Dr. M V Rao, IAS (Retd.) , Chairman West Bengal State Electricity Regulatory Commission , Sh. Pradipta Mohanty, Chairman SNM Group, Bhubaneswar , Shri Arun Sareen, Secretary Delhi Productivity Council ,Sh. Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, IFS Principal Secretary, Department of Co-operation, Government of Odisha Prof. A. K. Tripathy, Former Director General Central Power Research Institute Bangalore Er. K. Arul, President Coimbatore Productivity Council.
Key Speakers at the Inauguration session of event included:
Sh. Rajib Sekhar Sahoo, FCA promoter & partner od M/s SRB Associate, Charted Accounts made a special address to the gathering focusing on 5 SDG goals in Odisha Context and importance of the conference in Odisha
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, IAS (Retd.): Dr. Rajeev Ranjan is the Director of IPL Centre for Rural Outreach. With his vast experience and expertise in rural development, he delivered a special address focusing on the importance of innovation and productivity in rural areas.
Sh. Sundeep Kumar Nayak, IAS: Sh. Sundeep Kumar Nayak is the Director General of the National Productivity Council. In his keynote address, he emphasized the significance of higher productivity in driving economic growth and shared insights on the NPC's initiatives.
Sh. Bharat Lal, IAS: Sh. Bharat Lal is the Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance. He provided valuable remarks as the chief guest, highlighting the role of productivity and good governance in achieving sustainable development.
During the inaugural session of the conference, Sh. Avijit Nayak, Regional Director of NPC Bhubaneswar, delivered a heartfelt and impactful vote of thanks. His speech expressed gratitude to all the distinguished guests, speakers, delegates, and organizers for their valuable contributions and active participation in making the event a resounding success.
The closing session of the event began with the opening remarks by Sh. Shirish Paliwal, Dy Director General of the National Productivity Council. His remarks reflected on the significant discussions held throughout the conference and emphasized the importance of the conference's theme in driving productivity and innovation.
The session's chief guest was Prof. Santosh Kumar Tripathy, Vice-Chancellor of Fakir Mohan University, Balasore, Odisha. Prof. Tripathy shared valuable insights on the role of higher education institutions in fostering productivity and innovation. His presence added further prominence to the event, and his address resonated with the audience, inspiring them to continue their efforts towards higher productivity.
During the valedictory session of the conference, Sh. Shyama Prasad, Deputy Director of the National Productivity Council (NPC), delivered a vote of thanks. His speech expressed gratitude to all the distinguished guests, speakers, delegates, and organizers for their valuable contributions and active participation in making the event a resounding success.
He also acknowledged the efforts of the NPC Bhubaneswar Project Team, whose dedication and hard work ensured the seamless organization of the event.The vote of thanks highlighted the significance of the conference's theme, "Navamantra: Innovations for Higher Productivity," and emphasized the importance of collective efforts in driving productivity and fostering growth in India.
The conference witnessed active participation and fruitful discussions, enabling participants to gain new insights, exchange ideas, and foster collaborations. The event's success can be attributed to the collective efforts of the organizing committee, distinguished speakers, partners, and attendees.
We extend our sincere gratitude to all the participants, speakers, sponsors, and media representatives who contributed to the success of the conference.
For more information about the National Productivity Council and its initiatives, please visit: www.npcindia.gov.in
About the National Productivity Council (NPC):
The National Productivity Council (NPC) is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. It serves as a catalyst and change agent for productivity enhancement in all sectors of the Indian economy. NPC promotes productivity-driven growth and helps organizations improve their performance through various programs, projects, and initiatives.
RoW