Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National conference on "Navmantra: Innovations for Higher Productivity” at Puri on 5th June 2023
04 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
The National Productivity Council (NPC), under the aegis of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has launched Navmantra approach for contributing to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat. “Navmantra” is a Nine-Pronged-Approach for Swavalambi Bharat: five thematic areas and four geographic focal regions. The thematic areas are, Youth & Productivity, Women & Productivity, Innovations, Agri & Co-operatives and Industry Partnerships. NPC with support from 28 Local Productivity Councils will be working in a mission mode rejuvenating productivity movement in the country.
NPC is going to organize a national conference on "Navmantra: Innovations for Higher Productivity” at Puri, Odisha on 5 June 2023. The participants will deliberate on effective implementation of Navmantra boosting innovation to achieve higher level of productivity, green growth and skill building. The conference is supported by the Asian Productivity Organization, Tokyo, Japan, and has Indian Potash Limited as the industry partner. Distinguished guests and eminent speakers from different fields will participate in the conference, sharing their insights and experiences. The conference agenda features discussions on social, economic and industrial aspects of productivity with panels led by experts. Sh. Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance as Chief Guest will address the conference highlighting the role of governance in productivity and economic growth. Sh. Sundeep Kumar Nayak, IAS, Director General, NPC and Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, IAS (Retd.), Director of IPL Centre for Rural Outreach will deliberate on green productivity, sustainability and green growth.
Technical sessions on "Sustainable Practices" and panel discussion on Social, Economic, and Industrial Growth will provide insights into sustainable development initiatives and strategies for economic growth, job creation, and social inclusion. Additionally, a panel discussion on "Drivers and Barriers to Green Productivity" will explore ways to overcome challenges and promote environmentally friendly practices.
The closing session will feature eminent speakers, including Prof. Santosh Kumar Tripathy, Vice-Chancellor of Fakir Mohan University, Balasore, Odisha. The conference is expected to be a platform for knowledge sharing, networking, and collaboration among professionals, policymakers, industry experts, and community leaders for advancing the productivity movement.
--XXX
RoW

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ତାରିଖରେ ପୁରୀ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ‘‘ନବମନ୍ତ୍ର : ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପାଇଁ ନବସୃଜନ’’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
04 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦ (ଏନପିସି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ତାରିଖରେ ପୁରୀ ଠାରେ ‘‘ନବମନ୍ତ୍ର : ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପାଇଁ ନବସୃଜନ’’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଭାଗୀମାନେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା, ସବୁଜ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନବସୃଜନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ‘‘ନବମନ୍ତ୍ର’’ର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ନେଇ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିବେ। ଜାପାନର ଟୋକିଓ ସ୍ଥିତ ଏସୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ସଂଗଠନ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍‌ ପଟାସ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍‌ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସହଯୋଗୀ ରହିଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅତିଥି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ବକ୍ତାମାନେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ବକ୍ତାମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଭୂତି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବେ। ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାର ସାମାଜିକ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପଗତ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯିବ । ନେସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର୍‌ ଫର ଗୁଡ୍‌ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭରତ ଲାଲଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ସମୂହ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ । ଏନପିସିର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ଦୀପ କୁମାର ନାୟକ, ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇଏଏସ ତଥା ଆଇପିଏଲ୍‌ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର୍‌ ଆଉଟ୍‌ରିଚ୍‌ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ସବୁଜ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ‘‘ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ’’ ଉପରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ପାନେଲ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ରଣନୀତି, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ସାମାଜିକ ସମାବେଶିତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ‘‘ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାର ବାହକ ଏବଂ ବାଧକ’’ ଉପରେ ପାନେଲ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର କରିବା ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରଣନୀତି ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ଫକୀର ମୋହନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ସନ୍ତୋଷ କୁମାର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବକ୍ତମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପେସାଦାର, ନୀତି ନିର୍ମାତା, ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନେତୃବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ, ନେଟୱର୍କିଂ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗିତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦ (ଏନପିସି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ନବମନ୍ତ୍ର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଚାରିଟି ଭୌଗଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମିଶାଇ ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବୀ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ନଅଟି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ‘‘ନବମନ୍ତ୍ର’’ କୁହାଯାଉଛି। ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା, ଯୁବ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା, ମହିଳା ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା, କୃଷି ଓ ସମବାୟ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସହଭାଗିତା। ଦେଶରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଲାଗି ୨୮ଟି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପରିଷଦ ସହିତ ମିଶି ଏନପିସି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ।
RoW