కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యూనివర్సల్ పోస్టల్ యూనియన్ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ఏర్పాటుకు కాబినెట్ ఆమోదం; యూపీయూ తో భారత్ ఒప్పందం
31 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
యూనివర్సల్ పోస్టల్ యూనియన్ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ఏర్పాటు చేయటానికి ఈ రోజు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర కాబినెట్ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది. యూపీయూ తో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకోవటం ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంతంలో యూపీయూ అభివృద్ధి సహకారానికి, సాంకేతిక సహాయానికి భారతదేశం కృషిచేస్తుంది.
ఈ ఆమోదం ద్వారా భారతదేశం తపాలా రంగంలోని వివిధ సంస్థలలో చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తూ త్రిముఖ సహకారానికి పాటుపడుతుంది. యూపీయూ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయానికి ఒక ఫీల్డ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ నిపుణుణ్ణి, సిబ్బందిని, కార్యాలయాన్ని భారతదేశం సమకూర్చుతుంది. సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, శిక్షణలు, సామర్థ్యం మెరుగుపరచుకోవటం, తపాలా సేవల నాణ్యత, తపాలా సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం పెంపు, ఈ-కామర్స్, వర్తకం పెంపుదల తదితర అంశాల ప్రాజెక్టులు సిద్ధం చేసి అమలులో పెట్టటానికి యూపీయూ తో సమన్వయం సాధిస్తుంది.
ఈ చొరవ వలన భారతదేశపు దౌత్య విస్తృతి పెరిగి ఇతర దేశాలతో సంబంధాలు బలోపేతమవుతాయి. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో భారతదేశ ఉనికి అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పెరుగుతుంది.

Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves establishment of a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India by entering into an Agreement with UPU
31 MAY 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to establish a Regional Office of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in New Delhi, India to undertake UPU’s development cooperation and technical assistance activities in the region by entering into an agreement with UPU.
The approval enables India to play active role at multilateral organizations in postal sector with emphasis on South-South and Triangular cooperation. India will provide a Field Project Expert, staff and office set up for UPU’s regional office. Projects on capacity building and trainings, improving efficiency and quality of postal services, enhancement of Postal technology, e-commerce and trade promotion etc will be prepared and implemented for the region by this office in coordination with UPU.
The initiative would help expanding India’s diplomatic footprint and strengthen relations with other countries, specially in Asia-Pacific region and will enhance India’s presence at the global postal forums.