विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
गोवा घटकराज्य दिन सोहळा : प्रख्यात कलाकारांना गोमंत विभूषण पुरस्कार प्रदान
30 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 30 मे 2023
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी आज गोवा घटकराज्य दिन सोहळ्यात गोमंतविभूषण पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. कला आणि संस्कृती संचालनालयाने माहिती आणि प्रसिद्धी विभागाच्या सहकार्याने राजभवन येथील दरबार हॉल येथे पुरस्कार सोहळ्याचे आयोजन केले होते. विनायक विष्णू खेडेकर यांना 2019-20 या वर्षासाठी लोककला क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल सन्मानित करण्यात आले. तर पंडित प्रभाकर जनार्दन कारेकर यांना 2021-22 या वर्षासाठी भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीतातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या हस्ते विनायक विष्णू खेडेकर आणि पंडित प्रभाकर जनादर्न कारेकर यांच्या कलात्मक प्रवासाचे चित्रण करणाऱ्या आकर्षक छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनाने झाली. तसेच पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या पुस्तकांचे याप्रसंगी प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. दोन्ही कलाकारांची प्रतिभा आणि समर्पण दर्शविणार्‍या माहितीपूर्ण माहितीपटांचेही कार्यक्रमात प्रसारण करण्यात आले.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी आपल्या अभिभाषणात तरुण पिढीच्या कलागुणांना वाव देण्याचे आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांतील प्रगतीला चालना देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की, "व्यक्तींची कला आणि कर्तृत्व ओळखणे आणि त्यांचा उत्सव साजरा करणे हा गोमंत विभूषण पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्याचा आमचा उद्देश आहे. गोव्यामध्ये शैक्षणिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संधींचा खजिना आहे, ज्याचा प्रत्येक युवकाने लाभ घ्यावा. संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि व्यक्तीमत्व विकासासाठी सरकारचे पूर्ण समर्थन असल्याचे डॉ सावंत म्हणाले.
गोव्याचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन करून तो भावी पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या जबाबदारीवर कला आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गोविंद गावडे यांनी भर दिला. गोवा ही भारताची सांस्कृतिक राजधानी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. युवकांनी आपल्या गुरूंचा सन्मान केला पाहिजे आणि वैयक्तिक प्रगती आणि यशाच्या माध्यमातून याची परतफेड केली पाहिजे.
विनायक विष्णू खेडेकर आणि पंडित प्रभाकर जनार्दन कारेकर यांनी पुरस्काराबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.

Special Service and Features
Goa Statehood Day Celebrations: Gomant Vibhushan Awards Presented to Distinguished Artists
30 MAY 2023 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 30 May 2023
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant honored two exceptional artists with the prestigious Gomant Vibhushan Award during the grand celebration of Goa Statehood Day. The award ceremony, organized by the Directorate of Art and Culture in collaboration with the Department of Information and Publicity, took place at Durbar Hall, Raj Bhavan, Dona Paula. Shri Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar was recognized for his remarkable contributions to the field of Folk Art for the year 2019-20, while Pt. Prabhakar Janardan Karekar was honored for outstanding achievements in Indian Classical Music for the year 2021-22.
The event began with Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant inaugurating a captivating photo exhibition that depicted the extraordinary lives and artistic journeys of Shri Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar and Pt. Prabhakar Janardan Karekar. Additionally, books shedding light on the remarkable achievements of the awardees were released, providing valuable insights into their inspiring careers. The audience was also treated to insightful documentaries that showcased the exceptional talent and dedication of both artists.
During his address, Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant underscored the significance of nurturing the talents of the younger generation and fostering progress across all fields. He expressed, "Recognizing and celebrating the art and accomplishments of individuals is our objective in presenting the Gomant Vibhushan Award. Goa offers a wealth of educational and cultural opportunities, which every young person should seize to make our state proud. The government is committed to providing full support in developing our state, its culture, traditions, and individuals."
Shri Govind Gaude, the Minister for Art and Culture, emphasized the responsibility of preserving Goa's rich cultural heritage and passing it on to future generations. He described Goa as the cultural capital of India and emphasized the transformative power of music, stating, "Music has the ability to alleviate tensions and give meaning to life. Our youth should honor their gurus and repay them by achieving personal growth and success."
Expressing their gratitude, both awardees, Shri Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar and Pt. Prabhakar Janardan Karekar, shared their sentiments on receiving this prestigious recognition.