Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Member Parliament Muhammad Sadiq Inspires Youth at District-Level Youth Fair in Faridkot
CBC exhibition on AmritMahitsav takes centre stage
25 MAY 2023 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Nehru Yuva Kendra, under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, organized a remarkable district-level youth fair at the Senior Secondary School in Faridkot. The event witnessed the presence of esteemed Member of Parliament, Muhammad Sadiq, who graced the occasion as the chief guest.
The vibrant event commenced with a captivating candle lighting ceremony, setting the stage for an inspiring day ahead. Member of Parliament Muhammad Sadiq delivered an empowering address, expressing his admiration for the initiative taken to promote the advancement and progress of the youth. He emphasized the importance of hard work as the pathway to success, encouraging the young participants to strive towards their goals. The cultural presentations showcased during the fair received high praise from the MP, highlighting the talent and creativity of the students. Muhammad Sadiq also took the opportunity to extend his congratulations to the organizers for their commendable efforts in organizing such an impactful event. Moreover, he emphasized the significance of such programs in spreading awareness about the dangers of substance abuse.
The exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communications, Amritsar, under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, emerged as a focal point of interest. This exhibition served as a platform to educate the local residents about the country's 75 years of achievements and the various schemes initiated by the central government. Visitors were enlightened about schemes such as Mudra Yojana, Agneepath Yojana, Skill India, and more, empowering them to make informed decisions and avail themselves of the benefits. The exhibition received high praise from the residents, who lauded it as a commendable initiative.
The event also featured engaging cultural competitions, including painting, speech, poetry recitation, and photography competitions, which witnessed enthusiastic participation from the students. The winners of these competitions were felicitated by the chief guest, Member Parliament Muhammad Sadiq, who presented them with well-deserved prizes.
Expressing gratitude, the school principal extended heartfelt thanks to the Nehru Yuva Kendra and the participating students for their fervent involvement. These youth fair programs, conducted nationwide by the Union Ministry of Youth and Sports, serve as catalysts for infusing fresh energy and reinforcing the vital role of the younger generation in our nation.
This district-level youth fair in Faridkot left a lasting impression on the local community, igniting a sense of purpose and underscoring the importance of nurturing our youth for a brighter future

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਐਮ. ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਯੁਵਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਾਰਲਮੈਂਟ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਦੀਕ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ
25 MAY 2023 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੁਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਐਮ. ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰੀਦਕੋਟ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਦੀਕ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜੋਤੀ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਦੀਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਨੀਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਣ ਲਈ ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੰਮ ਕੇ ਤਾਰੀਫ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐਮ.ਪੀ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਦੀਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਰੱਬ ਅੱਗੇ ਅਰਦਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਲੱਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਨੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਿੱਚ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਸਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਣੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਹਾ ਲੈ ਸੱਕਣ। ਇਲਾਕਾਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ, ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਕਵਿਤਾ, ਫੋਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਸਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਨੇ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੁਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੱਸ ਦਈਏ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਰੀਦਕੋਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬਹਿਰਹਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਨਿਬੜਿਆ।