Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts 3-day training programme on ‘Leadership Skills for Government Officers’ of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
25 MAY 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Officers (IICA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Officers, Government of India, organised a 3-day training programme starting from today (May 25, 2023 to May 27, 2023) on ‘Leadership Skills’ for senior officers of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Government of India, through its School of Business Environment.
The training programme targeted upon driving excellence and developing leadership through professional skill developing covering vital aspects of human behavioural cognition. The programme’s inaugural session was addressed by Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO- IICA and Shri Manish Kumar, Joint Director General, DGCA, highlighting the relevance of leadership training programmes for government officials and corporate professionals. Importance of building resilience, integrating emotional intelligence and empathy were focused upon setting the pace for the 3-day training programme.
The eminent subject-matter experts are engaged for each day’s session aligning leadership towards sustainability and responsible governance. On the first day of training programme, Mr. Suneel Keswani emphasised on the key aspects of life-long learning in order to lead from better to best. The next two days programme shall be taken by Ms. Deepa Bhatia, Ms Neel Sodhi, Ms. Anshu Anand and Dr. Jaideep Singh underlining the importance of effective communication, working in collaborations, effective team building and stress management.
Dr. R.P. Kashyap, Director (Training), DGCA, and Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor and Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, highlighted that the training programme for senior and responsible officers of DGCA is expected to act as catalysts for the participants to create and sustain more leaders infusing impetus towards nation building.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کے 'سرکاری افسران کے لیے قائدانہ مہارت' پر تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
25 MAY 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ آفیسرس (آئی آئی سی اے)، جو حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ افسران کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے اپنے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کے ذریعے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران کے لیے 'لیڈرشپ اسکلز' پر آج (3 مئی، 25 سے 2023 مئی، 27) تک تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام کا مقصد انسانی طرز عمل کے ادراک کے اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ذریعے بہترین کارکردگی اور قیادت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ پروگرام کے افتتاحی سیشن سے آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار اور ڈی جی سی اے کے جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب منیش کمار نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سرکاری عہدیداروں اور کارپوریٹ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے قائدانہ تربیتی پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ لچک پیدا کرنے، جذباتی ذہانت اور ہمدردی کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت 3 روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کی رفتار طے کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔
ممتاز موضوعاتی ماہرین ہر روز کے سیشن میں قیادت کو پائیداری اور ذمہ دارانہ حکمرانی کی طرف راغب کرتے ہیں۔ تربیتی پروگرام کے پہلے دن جناب سنیل کیسوانی نے زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے اہم پہلوؤں پر زور دیا تاکہ بہتر سے بہترین کی طرف رہنمائی کی جاسکے۔ اگلے دو روزہ پروگرام میں محترمہ دیپا بھاٹیا، محترمہ نیل سوڈھی، محترمہ انشو آنند اور ڈاکٹر جے دیپ سنگھ موثر مواصلات، تعاون میں کام کرنے، مؤثر ٹیم بلڈنگ اور تناؤ کے انتظام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
ڈی جی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر (ٹریننگ) ڈاکٹر آر پی کشیپ اور آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور ہیڈ ڈاکٹر گریما دادھیچ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈی جی سی اے کے سینئر اور ذمہ دار افسران کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ شرکاء کے لیے محرک کے طور پر کام کریں گے تاکہ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے مزید رہنما پیدا کیے جاسکیں۔