Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts 3-day training programme on ‘Leadership Skills for Government Officers’ of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
25 MAY 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Officers (IICA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Officers, Government of India, organised a 3-day training programme starting from today (May 25, 2023 to May 27, 2023) on ‘Leadership Skills’ for senior officers of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Government of India, through its School of Business Environment.
The training programme targeted upon driving excellence and developing leadership through professional skill developing covering vital aspects of human behavioural cognition. The programme’s inaugural session was addressed by Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO- IICA and Shri Manish Kumar, Joint Director General, DGCA, highlighting the relevance of leadership training programmes for government officials and corporate professionals. Importance of building resilience, integrating emotional intelligence and empathy were focused upon setting the pace for the 3-day training programme.
The eminent subject-matter experts are engaged for each day’s session aligning leadership towards sustainability and responsible governance. On the first day of training programme, Mr. Suneel Keswani emphasised on the key aspects of life-long learning in order to lead from better to best. The next two days programme shall be taken by Ms. Deepa Bhatia, Ms Neel Sodhi, Ms. Anshu Anand and Dr. Jaideep Singh underlining the importance of effective communication, working in collaborations, effective team building and stress management.
Dr. R.P. Kashyap, Director (Training), DGCA, and Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor and Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, highlighted that the training programme for senior and responsible officers of DGCA is expected to act as catalysts for the participants to create and sustain more leaders infusing impetus towards nation building.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) के सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए नेतृत्व कौशल पर तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
25 MAY 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्था इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट ऑफिसर्स (आईआईसीए) ने अपने स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस इन्वायरनमेंट के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए आज (25 मई, 2023 से 27 मई 2023) से प्रारंभ होने वाले तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम मानव व्यवहार अनुभूति के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को कवर करते हुए पेशेवर कौशल विकास के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता तथा नेतृत्व विकसित करने पर लक्षित है। कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र को आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार तथा डीजीसीए के संयुक्त महानिदेशक श्री मनीष कुमार ने संबोधित किया, जिसमें सरकारी अधिकारियों तथा कॉरपोरेट पेशेवरों के लिए नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के लिए लचीलापन, भावात्मक इंटेलिजेंस और संवेदना को एकीकृत करने पर फोकस किया गया।
प्रख्यात विषयवस्तु विशेषज्ञ प्रत्येक दिन के सत्र के लिए स्थिरता और उत्तरदायी गवर्नेंस की दिशा में नेतृत्व को एकबद्ध करने में लगे हुए हैं। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन श्री सुनील केसवानी ने बेहतर से सर्वश्रेष्ठ तक पहुंचने के लिए आजीवन सीखने के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर बल दिया। कार्यक्रम के अगले दो दिनों में सुश्री दीपा भाटिया, सुश्री नील सोढ़ी, सुश्री अंशु आनंद और डॉ. जयदीप सिंह द्वारा प्रभावी संचार, सहयोग से काम करने, प्रभावी टीम निर्माण तथा तनाव प्रबंधन के महत्व पर विचार किया जाएगा।
डीजीसीए के प्रशिक्षण निदेशक डॉ. आर.पी. कश्यप और स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस इन्वायरनमेंट की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दाधीच ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला की डीजीसीए के वरिष्ठ और उत्तरदायी अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम द्वारा प्रतिभागियों के लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में अधिक नेतृत्व तैयार करने और बनाए रखने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने की आशा है।