Special Service and Features
E-Auction of BSNL Mobile Vanity Numbers
24 MAY 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
BSNL Tamil Nadu Circle is selling vanity mobile numbers through e-Auction from 25th May 2023 to 31st May 2023. Interested Customers to have Fancy numbers as their mobile numbers can visit www.eauction.bsnl.co.in for online bidding of fancy numbers. Last date for bidding is 31st May 2023.
A mobile phone number is one of the easiest way of identity through which we communicate to others and others to us. For a businessman a mobile phone number should be a fancy number for his customers easy rememberance. Some individuals also have the desire to have a fancy number.
In particular, some people have a special interest in buying and using numbers with our date of birth, year or vehicle number or favorite number at the beginning or end of the phone number. Some people buy and use numbers with consecutive serials for office use or for family members. For fulfilling everyone’s need of fancy number, then BSNL offers Vanity numbers of various categories.
BSNL is selling attractive numbers under the name of 'Vanity Numbers' through e-Auction. Anyone can participate in the e-Auction to get fancy mobile number of their choice.Vanity numbers are available in both postpaid and prepaid category. Now, let's see how to get vanity number online.
• Go to official website of BSNL company “eauction.bsnl.co.in”
• Click on Login/Register on the top bar of this site.
• Mention your existing mobile number and e-mail address. Now your login details will be sent to your email address.
• Enter login details and login successfully.
• Choose any of the premium numbers displayed in front of you.
• Now click 'Continue to Card'. After this, pay the registration fee (refundable)
• Now that the bidding process has started, specify the minimum bid amount.
• BSNL will select 3 users for each fancy number. Remaining users will be refunded their registration fees within 10 days through same online mode.
• The three selected users will be classified as H1, H2, H3 according to their specified bid amount. The highest bidder will be assigned the number. If he doesn't want to take it, the next person will be allotted that number.
• Number will be allotted in next few days to the person who won the number in the e-auction.