Special Service and Features
Seizure of 1999 grams of Narcotic Substances (Amphetamine) worth ₹4 Crores by Chennai Air Customs
24 MAY 2023 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
Chennai Air Customs Officers intercepted a male Passenger named Shri KouadioAdingra Emmanuel Nguettiawho arrived from Abidjan via ADDIS ABABA by Ethiopian Airlines Flight number ET934/ET692 on 21.05.2023. During the examination of his baggage Amphetamine (in white powder form) was found concealed underneath the false bottom inside the stroller suitcase which resulted in the recovery of 1999 grams of Amphetamine worth Rs. 4 Crores, which was seized under the Customs Act, 1962. The passenger has been arrested.
Further investigations under progress according to a press release issued by M.Mathew Jolly, Pr,Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ. 4 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல்: ஒருவர் கைது
24 MAY 2023 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.4 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருட்களை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். அபித்ஜன்னிலிருந்து அடிஸ் அபாபா வழியாக எத்தியோப்பியன் ஏர்லைன்ஸ் விமானம் மூலம் வந்த கவோடியா அடிங்கரா என்ற நபரை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை செய்தனர்.
அப்போது அவரது உடைமைகளில் மறைத்து எடுத்து வரப்பட்ட ஆம்பெட்டமைன் என்ற போதைப்பொருளை அதிகாரிகள் கண்டுபிடித்தனர். தூள் வடிவில் இருந்த 1999 கிராம் எடையுள்ள போதைப்பொருளை பறிமுதல் செய்து அந்த நபரை கைது செய்தனர். இதன் மதிப்பு 4 கோடி ரூபாயாகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறையின் முதன்மை ஆணையர் திரு மேத்யூ ஜாலி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.