Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Awareness program organised on the occasion of World Turtle Day today under Mission LiFE
23 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
RMNH,Mysore conducted " Introduction to Insect Life activity" on 23.05.2023 as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for 40 students/ General visitors and created awareness about these species by describing about their external morphology and habitats.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India in collaboration with Zoological Garden, Kolkata organized an awareness program on the occasion of World Turtle Day on 23.05.2023 on Mission LiFE and urged the visitors to spread the message of Mission LiFE. Reached out to 100 visitors. In another inhouse program.Dr Dhriti Banerjee was the Chief Guest in which she addressed an audience of about 200 invited students researchers, scientists, wildlife conservationists and general public on Mission LiFE. An Art competition was organised on the occasion.
For mass mobilisation of Mission LiFE Recreation Club, Zoological Survey of India is organising a "Adopt Health Lifestyle" week starting from 23.05.2023 at ZSI, Kolkata. In this connection the first event,"Blood Donation Camp" was inaugrated by Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director,ZSI on 23rd May 2023 in which around 40 employees voluntary donated blood.
1. GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE)
The Centre for Socio-Economic Development of GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) organized an awareness campaign programme for mushroom cultivation under Mission LiFE theme ‘Adopt sustainable food system’ and ‘Adopt healthy lifestyle’. The programme was attended by total of 30 participants including the faculties, research scholars, supporting staff of institute and stakeholders from SSB, Almora. All the participants took the LiFE pledge to adopt environmentally friendly lifestyle to sustain the natural resources of Indian Himalayan Region.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
As part of the mass mobilisation movement for the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) mission, Jan Bhagidari (people's participation) in coastal and marine conservation, the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) organised a beach clean-up and awareness event at Kanyakumari Triveni Sangamam. Kanyakumari is the southernmost point of the Indian mainland and is located at the confluence of the Arabian Sea, the Indian Ocean, and the Bay of Bengal. Due to the presence of well-known sites like the Vivekananda Rock Memorial, the Thiruvalluvar Statue, the Kanyakumari Beach, and sunrises and sunsets, it is a preferred tourist destination renowned for its natural beauty, cultural, historical, and religious importance. This area is a year-round tourist spot due to the prevalence of ecotourism and pilgrimage tourism, drawing more than 20 lakh national and international visitors. More than 300 tourists were educated about the need to use eco-alternative materials and conserve energy, water, and biodiversity by NCSCM scientists during this event. The tourists were sensitised to responsible and sustainable tourism. The local community, beachgoers, street vendors, and food outlet owners were made aware of the negative impacts of litter on the quality and aesthetic value of beaches and other coastal ecosystems. NCSCM scientists also highlighted the importance of the "Clean India, Clean Seas Initiative". Tourists were also made aware of the delicate nature of coastal ecology and asked for their support to maintain the coast's cleanliness and health. Tourists voluntarily participated in a beach cleanliness drive with NCSCM scientists and collected around 50 kg of trash that included plastic bottles, food wrappers, plastic cutlery, glass bottles, cigarette butts, plastic bottle caps, plastic grocery bags, plastic straws, plastic takeaway containers, plastic lids, and thermocol takeaway containers. The waste was segregated into different categories and handed over to the Kanyakumari town panchayat. Near the rocky shore, posters and signs about the LiFE Mission were displayed. A signature campaign and a LiFE Pledge were held to encourage visitors to follow more environmentally friendly lifestyles (Pro-Planet People) and to live in harmony with nature.
On World Turtle Day, NCSCM partnered with the members of the sea turtle hatchery at Besant Nagar under the Tamil Nadu Forest Department on mass mobilisation of the Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) movement with a spotlight to spread public awareness and educate coastal fishermen and the local community on the need for sea turtle conservation. More than 300 species of turtles exist on the planet. Several of them are endangered due to pollution, habitat destruction, and predation. These shelled reptilian species are found in diverse environments all around the world and play vital roles in their respective ecosystems. Turtles mainly reside in the sea for a span of about 80 years, whereas tortoises are mainly land dwellers and can survive up to 300 years. World Turtle Day serves as a reminder of the numerous threats that turtles encounter, including habitat destruction, pollution, climate change, predation of turtle hatchlings, and illegal wildlife trade. On World Turtle Day, various events and activities were organised by NCSCM to educate people about the critical need for sea turtle conservation and their nesting sites. World Turtle Day is an opportunity to learn about different species of turtles, their ecological significance, and the steps to be taken to ensure their survival. It emphasises the importance of preserving their habitats, abating pollution (mostly plastic), and combating illegal trade to safeguard the future of these ancient and remarkable creatures. Marine litter poses a great threat to the turtle population, as turtles often mistake plastic bags and other debris as part of their diet in coastal waters, which leads to serious health problems or even death. Beach clean-up initiatives near the area of turtle nesting sites can help protect them from harmful pollution, including plastic resembling turtle feed. The NCSCM scientists sensitised the fishing community about not operating trawler boats for fishing near the turtle nesting sites to prevent entangling and injuring (e.g., clipping off flippers) turtles in the trawling nets and encouraged the use of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) to exclude turtles from getting captured and the retrieval of ghost nets.
Tamil Nadu has a broad coastline along the Bay of Bengal, providing crucial nesting grounds for several species of sea turtles. Some of the sea turtle conservation efforts undertaken in Tamil Nadu, such as the establishment of the Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park, regular monitoring of nesting beaches, etc., have contributed to the conservation of turtles and their habitats. Poaching is a significant threat to turtle populations, as their eggs, meat, and shells have commercial value. To combat this, anti-poaching efforts have been strengthened by deploying trained personnel. Turtle egg protection measures and the establishment of hatcheries have been suggested for the highly vulnerable turtle breeding sites, which are susceptible to disturbances, poaching, and predation. NCSCM conducted public awareness campaigns and educational programmes to engage local communities, fishermen, students, and tourists. These initiatives focused on highlighting the ecological importance of turtles, their conservation status, not indulging in using bright flashlights during the breeding season. In this campaign, the importance and need for sea turtle conservation were highlighted, for the prevention of baby turtles falling prey to birds and stray dogs. Participants took the LiFE pledge to safeguard the environment, avoid single-use plastics, practise responsible tourism, and conserve marine biodiversity. Placards, posters, and LiFE mascots were displayed on the beach as part of this event. NCSCM scientists explained the importance of Mission LiFE to participants for coastal and marine biodiversity conservation.
As part of the Lifestyles for Environment (LiFE) mass mobilisation movement, NCSCM organised an awareness programme for students of Anna University, Chennai. The event sensitised the student community to their environment and emphasised the need to live in harmony with nature in a holistic and understandable way. The event was attended by approximately 150 students and offered a variety of learning experiences on various topics such as reducing single-use plastics, using eco-friendly alternatives, and protecting the oceans. Lifestyles for the Environment (LiFE) awareness is a great initiative to educate students about the importance of sustainable living and its positive impact on the environment. NCSCM scientists provided students with a basic understanding of environmental issues such as climate change, pollution, deforestation, and resource depletion. The event highlighted the impact of these issues on ecosystems, wildlife, and human well-being. In addition, it encouraged students to practice responsible consumption through reduction, reuse, and recycling. The students were encouraged to use eco-friendly products and alternatives to disposable products. The importance of energy-efficient practices, conservation of water, and reducing the carbon footprint was explained to the students. NCSCM scientists sensitised students on the importance of good waste management by encouraging recycling of paper, plastic, glass, and metal, composting organic waste, and educating them on the harmful effects of litter and the importance of keeping the environment clean. Students were encouraged to use eco-friendly modes of transportation such as walking, cycling, and public transport whenever possible. The environmental benefits of reducing reliance on private vehicles and the impact of transportation emissions on air quality and climate change were discussed. As the students were primarily from engineering backgrounds, they were enlightened to develop eco-friendly materials through the use of technological interventions. Finally, NCSCM staff underlined the need for sustainable practices in one’s own life for the future generation, which benefit not only the environment but also their own health and well-being. As part of the event, posters and brochures about LiFE mission were displayed around campus, and the students undertook a LiFE pledge and signature campaign.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मिशन लाइफ के तहत आज विश्व कछुआ दिवस के अवसर पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
23 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून) एक ऐसा अवसर है जो पर्यावरण के लिए कदम उठाने और जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए देशभर के लाखों लोगों को एक साथ लाता है। इस वर्ष, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने मिशन ‘लाइफ’ पर जोर देते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 मनाने की परिकल्पना की है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा 2021 संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन रूपरेखा सम्मेलन (यूएनएफसीसी) कॉप26 सम्मलेन में ग्लासगो में विश्व नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में लाइफ, यानी पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली की अवधारणा पेश की गई थी, जब प्रधानमंत्री जी ने स्थायी जीवन शैली और प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए एक वैश्विक प्रयास को फिर से शुरू करने का आह्वान किया था। समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में लाइफ पर देश भर में जन जागरण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
1. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच)
आरएमएनएच, मैसूर ने 23.05.2023 को मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के हिस्से के रूप में 40 छात्रों/सामान्य आगंतुकों के लिए “कीट जीवन गतिविधि का परिचय” पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया और इन प्रजातियों से संबंधित उनके बाहरी आकृति विज्ञान और आवास के बारे में जानकारी देकर जागरूकता पैदा की।
2. भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया)
जूलॉजिकल गार्डन, कोलकाता के सहयोग से भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण ने मिशन लाइफ पर 23.05.2023 को विश्व कछुआ दिवस के अवसर पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया और आगंतुकों से मिशन लाइफ के संदेश को फैलाने का आग्रह किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान 100 आगंतुकों तक पहुंचा गया। एक अन्य इनहाउस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. धृति बनर्जी मुख्य अतिथि थीं, जिसमें उन्होंने लगभग 200 आमंत्रित छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, वन्यजीव संरक्षणवादियों और आम जनता को मिशन लाइफ पर संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर कला प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया गया।
मिशन लाइफ़ पर जन जागरण के लिए भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण का रिक्रिएशन क्लब 23.05.2023 से भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण, कोलकाता में “स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाएं” सप्ताह का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस सिलसिले में 23 मई 2023 को डॉ. धृति बनर्जी, निदेशक, भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण द्वारा पहले “रक्तदान शिविर” कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें लगभग 40 कर्मचारियों ने स्वेच्छा से रक्तदान किया।
3. जीबी पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई)
जीबी पंत नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन एनवायरनमेंट (एनआईएचई) के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास केंद्र ने मिशन लाइफ थीम ‘सतत/स्थायी खाद्य प्रणाली को अपनाएं’ और ‘स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को अपनाएं’ के तहत मशरूम की खेती के लिए जागरूकता अभियान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में कुल 30 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें संकाय, अनुसंधान विद्वान, संस्थान के सहायक कर्मचारी और एसएसबी, अल्मोड़ा के हितधारक शामिल थे। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को बनाए रखने के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए ‘लाइफ’ की प्रतिज्ञा ली।
4. राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम)
लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) मिशन, तटीय और समुद्री संरक्षण में जन भागीदारी (लोगों की भागीदारी) के लिए जन लामबंदी आंदोलन के हिस्से के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम) ने कन्याकुमारी त्रिवेणी संगमम् पर समुद्र तट की सफाई और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कन्याकुमारी भारतीय मुख्य भूमि का सबसे दक्षिणी बिंदु है और अरब सागर, हिंद महासागर तथा बंगाल की खाड़ी के संगम पर स्थित है। विवेकानंद रॉक मेमोरियल, तिरुवल्लुवर प्रतिमा, कन्याकुमारी बीच और सूर्योदय तथा सूर्यास्त जैसे प्रसिद्ध स्थलों की उपस्थिति के कारण यह अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और धार्मिक महत्व के लिए प्रसिद्ध एक पसंदीदा पर्यटन स्थल है। इकोटूरिज्म और तीर्थ पर्यटन की व्यापकता के कारण यह क्षेत्र साल भर चलने वाला पर्यटन स्थल है, जो 20 लाख से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 300 से अधिक पर्यटकों को पर्यावरण-वैकल्पिक सामग्रियों का उपयोग करने और ऊर्जा, पानी तथा जैव विविधता के संरक्षण की आवश्यकता के बारे में एनसीएससीएम वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा शिक्षित किया गया। पर्यटकों को जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ पर्यटन के प्रति संवेदनशील भी बनाया गया। स्थानीय समुदाय, समुद्र तट पर जाने वालों, स्ट्रीट वेंडर और फूड आउटलेट मालिकों को समुद्र तटों तथा अन्य तटीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों की गुणवत्ता और सौंदर्य मूल्य पर कूड़े के नकारात्मक प्रभावों से भी अवगत कराया गया। एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने “स्वच्छ भारत, स्वच्छ समुद्र पहल” के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। पर्यटकों को तटीय पारिस्थितिकी की नाजुक प्रकृति से भी अवगत कराया गया और तट की स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के लिए उनका समर्थन मांगा गया। पर्यटकों ने स्वेच्छा से एनसीएससीएम वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया और लगभग 50 किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया जिसमें प्लास्टिक की बोतलें, खाने के रैपर, प्लास्टिक कटलरी, कांच की बोतलें, सिगरेट बट्स, प्लास्टिक की बोतल के ढक्कन, प्लास्टिक किराने की थैलियां, प्लास्टिक स्ट्रॉ, प्लास्टिक टेकअवे कंटेनर, प्लास्टिक के ढक्कन, और थर्मोकोल टेकअवे कंटेनर शामिल थे। कचरे को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में अलग किया गया और कन्याकुमारी नगर पंचायत को सौंप दिया गया। चट्टानी किनारे के पास, लाइफ मिशन के बारे में पोस्टर और सूचना संकेत प्रदर्शित किए गए। आगंतुकों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बेहतर जीवन शैली (प्रो-प्लैनेट पीपल) का पालन करने और प्रकृति के साथ रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक हस्ताक्षर अभियान और एक ‘लाइफ’ प्रतिज्ञा आयोजित की गई।
विश्व कछुआ दिवस पर, एनसीएससीएम ने जन जागरूकता फैलाने और तटीय मछुआरों तथा स्थानीय लोगों को समुद्री कछुआ संरक्षण की आवश्यकता पर शिक्षित करने के लिए स्पॉटलाइट के साथ लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) आंदोलन के लिए तमिलनाडु वन विभाग के तहत बसंत नगर में समुद्री कछुआ हैचरी के सदस्यों के साथ भागीदारी की। पृथ्वी पर कछुओं की 300 से अधिक प्रजातियां मौजूद हैं। उनमें से कई प्रदूषण, निवास स्थान के विनाश और शिकार के कारण लुप्तप्राय हैं। ये खोलदार सरीसृप प्रजातियाँ दुनिया भर के विविध वातावरणों में पाई जाती हैं और अपने संबंधित पारिस्थितिक तंत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। समुद्री कछुए (टर्टल) मुख्य रूप से लगभग 80 वर्षों तक समुद्र में निवास करते हैं, जबकि सामान्य कछुए मुख्य रूप से भूमि पर रहते हैं और 300 वर्षों तक जीवित रह सकते हैं। विश्व कछुआ दिवस उन कई खतरों की याद दिलाता है जिनका कछुए सामना करते हैं, जिनमें निवास स्थान का विनाश, प्रदूषण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, कछुए के बच्चों का शिकार और अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार शामिल हैं। विश्व कछुआ दिवस पर, एनसीएससीएम द्वारा लोगों को समुद्री कछुआ संरक्षण और उनके घोंसले के निवास स्थलों की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया था। विश्व कछुआ दिवस कछुओं की विभिन्न प्रजातियों, उनके पारिस्थितिक महत्व और उनके अस्तित्व को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के बारे में जानने का एक अवसर है। यह इन प्राचीन और उल्लेखनीय प्राणियों के भविष्य की सुरक्षा के लिए उनके आवासों को संरक्षित करने, प्रदूषण (ज्यादातर प्लास्टिक) को समाप्त करने और अवैध व्यापार का मुकाबला करने के महत्व पर जोर देता है। समुद्री कचरा कछुओं की आबादी के लिए एक बड़ा खतरा है, क्योंकि कछुए अक्सर तटीय जल में प्लास्टिक की थैलियों और अन्य मलबे को अपना आहार समझ लेते हैं, जिससे गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं या मृत्यु भी हो जाती है। कछुओं के घोंसले के क्षेत्र के पास समुद्र तट की सफाई की पहल उन्हें हानिकारक प्रदूषण से बचाने में मदद कर सकती है, जिसमें प्लास्टिक जैसा दिखने वाला कछुआ चारा भी शामिल है। एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय को कछुओं के घोंसले वाली जगहों के पास मछली पकड़ने के लिए ट्रॉलर नावों का संचालन नहीं करने के बारे में जागरूक किया ताकि कछुओं को जाल में उलझने और चोट लगने (जैसे फ़्लिपर्स को चोट पहुंचना) को रोका जा सके और कछुओं को बाहर करने के लिए टर्टल एक्सक्लूडर डिवाइसेस (टीईडी) के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके, जिससे कछुओं को पकड़े जाने से बचाया जा सके और घोस्ट नेट की पुनर्प्राप्ति की जा सके।
तमिलनाडु की बंगाल की खाड़ी के साथ एक विस्तृत तटरेखा है, जो समुद्री कछुओं की कई प्रजातियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घोंसले के मैदान उपलब्ध कराती है। तमिलनाडु में किए गए कुछ समुद्री कछुओं के संरक्षण के प्रयासों, जैसे मन्नार की खाड़ी के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री उद्यान की स्थापना, घोंसले के शिकार समुद्र तटों की नियमित निगरानी आदि ने कछुओं और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण में योगदान दिया है। कछुओं की आबादी के लिए अवैध शिकार एक महत्वपूर्ण खतरा है, क्योंकि उनके अंडे, मांस और गोले का व्यावसायिक मूल्य है। इससे निपटने के लिए प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों को तैनात कर अवैध शिकार-रोधी प्रयासों को मजबूत किया गया है। अत्यधिक संवेदनशील कछुओं के प्रजनन स्थलों के लिए कछुए के अंडे की सुरक्षा के उपाय और हैचरी की स्थापना का सुझाव दिया गया है, जो गड़बड़ी, अवैध शिकार और शिकार के लिए अतिसंवेदनशील हैं। एनसीएससीएम ने स्थानीय समुदायों, मछुआरों, छात्रों और पर्यटकों को शामिल करने के लिए जन जागरूकता अभियान और शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम चलाए। इन पहलों ने कछुओं के पारिस्थितिक महत्व, उनकी संरक्षण स्थिति, प्रजनन के मौसम के दौरान उज्ज्वल फ्लैशलाइट्स का उपयोग न करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इस अभियान में कछुओं के बच्चों को पक्षियों और आवारा कुत्तों का शिकार होने से रोकने के लिए समुद्री कछुए के संरक्षण के महत्व और आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रतिभागियों ने पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक से बचने, जिम्मेदार पर्यटन का अभ्यास करने और समुद्री जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए ‘लाइफ’ प्रतिज्ञा ली। इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में तख्तियों, पोस्टरों और लाइफ मैस्कॉट को समुद्र तट पर प्रदर्शित किया गया था। एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने तटीय और समुद्री जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिभागियों को मिशन लाइफ का महत्व समझाया।
लाइफस्टाइल्स फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) जान लामबंदी मूवमेंट के हिस्से के रूप में, एनसीएससीएम ने अन्ना यूनिवर्सिटी, चेन्नई के छात्रों के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने छात्र समुदाय को पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया और समग्र और समझने योग्य तरीके से प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 150 छात्रों ने भाग लिया और एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को कम करने, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों का उपयोग करने और महासागरों की रक्षा करने जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर विभिन्न प्रकार के सीखने के अनुभव की पेशकश की। पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ) जागरूकता छात्रों को स्थायी जीवन के महत्व और पर्यावरण पर इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में शिक्षित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी पहल है। एनसीएससीएम वैज्ञानिकों ने छात्रों को जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्रदूषण, वनों की कटाई और संसाधनों की कमी जैसे पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों की बुनियादी समझ प्रदान की। इस कार्यक्रम ने पारिस्थितिक तंत्र, वन्य जीवन और मानव कल्याण पर हो रहे इन विषयों के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, इसने छात्रों को कटौती, पुन: उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण के माध्यम से जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण खपत का अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। छात्रों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों और डिस्पोजेबल उत्पादों के विकल्प का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। छात्रों को ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रथाओं, जल संरक्षण और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के महत्व के बारे में बताया गया। एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने छात्रों को कागज, प्लास्टिक, कांच और धातु के पुनर्चक्रण को प्रोत्साहित करके, जैविक कचरे से खाद बनाकर, कचरे के हानिकारक प्रभावों और पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करके अच्छे अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जागरूक किया। छात्रों को यथासंभव परिवहन के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल साधनों जैसे पैदल चलना, साइकिल चलाना और सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। निजी वाहनों पर निर्भरता कम करने के पर्यावरणीय लाभों और वायु गुणवत्ता और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर परिवहन उत्सर्जन के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की गई। चूंकि छात्र मुख्य रूप से इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि से थे, उन्हें तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के उपयोग के माध्यम से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए जागरूक किया गया था। अंत में, एनसीएससीएम के कर्मचारियों ने भविष्य की पीढ़ी के लिए उनके स्वयं के जीवन में स्थायी प्रथाओं की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, जो न केवल पर्यावरण बल्कि उनके स्वयं के स्वास्थ्य और भलाई के लिए भी लाभकारी हैं। आयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में, परिसर के चारों ओर लाइफ मिशन के बारे में पोस्टर और ब्रोशर प्रदर्शित किए गए। साथ ही, छात्रों ने लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा और हस्ताक्षर अभियान भी चलाया।