Ministry of Communications
123rd Circle Level Dak Adalat to be held in Mumbai on June 20 2023
Dak Adalat to focus on addressing complaints and grievances related to Postal Services in Maharashtra and Goa
19 MAY 2023 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 19th May 2023
The Chief Postmaster General of Maharashtra Circle, located in Mumbai, will be hosting the 123rd Dak Adalat on June 20, 2023, at 15:00 hrs. The event will take place at the Annex Building, GPO Complex, 5th floor, Mumbai-400001. The Dak Adalat will focus on addressing complaints and grievances related to Postal Services in Maharashtra and Goa that have not been resolved within a period of five weeks
Postal Services play a crucial role in the socio-economic fabric of our nation, impacting the lives of every citizen. While the Department of Posts strives to deliver services to the utmost satisfaction of its customers, occasional communication gaps and service faults can lead to grievances and complaints. The 123rd Circle Level Dak Adalat is being held in an effort to effectively redress these issues
The Dak Adalat will focus on addressing complaints and grievances related to Postal Services in Maharashtra and Goa that have not been resolved within a period of five weeks. It will specifically consider complaints regarding Unregistered/Registered Mails, Speed Post, Counter Services, Savings Banks, and non-payment of Money Orders, among others. To facilitate a swift resolution, complainants are requested to provide detailed information, including the names and designations of the officers to whom the original complaint was addressed, as well as relevant particulars of articles, Money Orders, Saving Bank Accounts, Certificates, etc.
Customers who are interested in participating in the Dak Adalat are requested to submit their complaints in duplicate to the Assistant Director Postal Services (PG) and Secretary, Dak Adalat, at the following address: O/o the Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Annex Building, GPO Complex, 4th floor, Mumbai-400001. Complaints should reach the office on or before June 5, 2023.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
20 जून 2023 रोजी मुंबईत 123 व्या मंडळस्तरीय डाक अदालतचे आयोजन
या डाक अदालत मध्ये महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्यातील टपाल सेवेशी संबंधित तक्रारी आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यावर भर
19 MAY 2023 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
20 जून 2023 रोजी दुपारी तीन वाजता मुंबई येथे महाराष्ट्र मंडळाचे मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल 123 वी डाक अदालत आयोजित करणार आहेत. ही बैठक ॲनेक्स बिल्डिंग, जीपीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, 5 वा मजला, मुंबई - 400001 येथे होईल. या डाक अदालत मध्ये ज्यांचे पाच आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत निराकरण झाले नाही अशा महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्यातील टपाल सेवेशी संबंधित तक्रारींचे आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यावर भर राहील.
आपल्या देशाच्या सामाजिक आर्थिक जडणघडणीत टपाल सेवा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात तसेच प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या जीवनावर परिणामही करतात. आपल्या ग्राहकांना अत्यंत समाधानकारक सेवा देण्याचा टपाल विभाग प्रयत्न करत असताना देखील संप्रेषणातील अंतर आणि सेवेतील त्रुटींमुळे अधूनमधून तक्रारी आणि समस्या येऊ शकतात. या समस्यांचे प्रभावीपणे निराकरण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नाचा भाग म्हणून 123 वी मंडळस्तरीय डाक अदालत आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
या डाक अदालत मध्ये ज्यांचे पाच आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत निराकरण झाले नाही अशा महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्यातील टपाल सेवेशी संबंधित तक्रारींचे आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. ही अदालत विशेषत: अनोंदणीकृत/ नोंदणीकृत पत्र, स्पीड पोस्ट, काउंटर सेवा, बचत बँका आणि मनी ऑर्डर न भरण्याबाबतच्या तक्रारींचा विचार करेल. त्वरीत निराकरण करण्यासाठी, तक्रारकर्त्यांना मूळ तक्रार ज्या अधिकाऱ्यांकडे करण्यात आली होती त्यांची नावे आणि पदांसह तपशीलवार माहिती, तसेच वस्तू, मनी ऑर्डर, बचत बँक खाती, प्रमाणपत्रे इत्यादींची तपशीलवार माहिती प्रदान करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
डाक अदालतमध्ये सहभागी होण्यास इच्छुक असलेल्या ग्राहकांनी त्यांच्या तक्रारी सहाय्यक संचालक टपाल सेवा आणि डाक अदालत सचिव यांच्याकडे दोन प्रतिच्या रुपात खालील पत्त्यावर सादर कराव्यात: मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, महाराष्ट्र सर्कल, ॲनेक्स बिल्डिंग, जीपीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, 4 था मजला, मुंबई - 400001. या तक्रारी 5 जून 2023 पर्यंत किंवा त्यापूर्वी कार्यालयात पोहोचल्या पाहिजेत.