சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐந்து தொழில் சார்ந்த நிர்வாக கல்வி பயிற்சி முகாமில் பங்கேற்க விண்ணப்பிக்குமாறு தொழில்முறை ஊழியர்களுக்கு சென்னை ஐஐடி அழைப்பு
19 MAY 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஐந்து தொழில் சார்ந்த நிர்வாகக் கல்விப் பயிற்சி முகாமில், பங்கேற்க விண்ணப்பிக்குமாறு தொழில்முறை ஊழியர்களுக்கு சென்னை ஐஐடி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனமான சென்னை ஐஐடி, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த பயிற்சிகளை டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியாக வழங்கி வருகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக தொழில்முறை ஊழியர்களுக்கான நிர்வாகக் கல்விப் பயிற்சி முகாமை நடத்தவுள்ளது.
மின் வாகனப் பொறியியல், குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், சேர்க்கை உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பம், கட்டுமான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்டத் துறைகளில் இந்த பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சிகளை ஒன்று அல்லது இரண்டு வாரங்களில் நேரில் வழங்குவதையே ஐஐடி பாரம்பரியமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது. ஆனால், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ளவர்களை இந்த பயிற்சித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரும் விதமாக தற்போது ஆன்லைன் வாயிலாக பயிற்சி அளிக்க முன்வந்துள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே என்பிடிஇஎல் மற்றும் ஐஐடிஎம் பிஎஸ் பயிற்சிகள் முதற்கட்டமாக ஆன்லைனில் வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து தொழில்முறை நிபுணர்களுக்கு அவர்களது திறனை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் வகையில் இந்த தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சியை அளிக்க ஐஐடி முன்வந்துள்ளது.
இதில் வாரந்தோறும் நேரலை கலந்துரையாடல், பேராசிரியர்களின் தனிக்கவனம், ஐஐடி சென்னை வளாகத்தை நேரில் பார்வையிட்டு அங்குள்ள பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகளை பயன்படுத்தி தெரிந்துகொள்ளுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் இடம்பெறும்.
எரிபொருள் வாகனங்களிலிருந்து மின்சார வாகனத்திற்கு மாறும் வாகன தொழில்துறைக்கு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஏனெனில் இந்தத் துறையில் மாபெரும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதால், திறமை வாய்ந்தவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும் என்பதால் இது சார்ந்த பயிற்சிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மின்சார வாகன பொறியியல் துறை பயிற்சியில், மின்சார வாகனங்களில் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அடிப்படைத் தத்துவங்கள் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இடம்பெறும். ஏற்கனவே, முதலாவது கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி முகாம் நிறைவடைந்து, கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 29ம் தேதி பயிற்சி நிறைவு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது இரண்டாவது கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதைத்தொடர்ந்து 3-வது கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிக்காக விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. ஆன்லைன் வாயிலாக நடத்தப்படும் இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்குபெற்று பலன்பெற விரும்புவோர் https://code.iitm.ac.in/ExecEdu மற்றும் support-elearn@nptel.iitm.ac.in என்ற இணைய தள முகவரியை பார்வையிடலாம். ஐந்து சான்றிதழ் பயிற்சி முகாம் ஜூலை 1ம் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது. இதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க விரும்புவோர் தங்களது விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க ஜூன் 20ம் தேதி கடைசி தேதியாகும்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras invites applications for Executive Education programs in five industry-relevant domains
Last date to register for these courses, is 20th June 2023, classes commences from July 2023
19 MAY 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) Centre for Outreach and Digital Education (CODE) is calling for applications for new courses in cutting-edge fields. These six-month executive education programs are targeted towards working professionals who are looking to upskill themselves or explore new domains.
These include programs in areas like eMobility and Electric Vehicle Engineering, Quantum Computing, Operations and Supply Chain Analytics for Strategic Decision Making, Additive Manufacturing Technologies from Practicing Engineers, and Construction Technology and Management.
Traditionally, such programs from IITs have been delivered in person over one or two weeks. In an effort to reach learners from various parts of the country, these programs are now being delivered online,which offers professionals the flexibility to take the courses from where they are. The success of the NPTEL and IITM BS programs, which are primarily online teaching initiatives, has spurred IIT Madras to expand the scope of outreach to now focus on industry professionals and offering programs, helping them upskill and reskill without disrupting their work.
The programs are carefully designed for effective learning through continuous engagement such as weekly assessments and live interactions. The weekly online interactions with the faculty provide the necessary personalized attention. In addition to the online lectures and interactions, the in-person campus visits during the program facilitate the learners to get a glimpse of the various facilities at IIT Madras and network with their peers and the faculty.
With a rapid switch in the focus of the automobile industry, from ICE Vehicles to Electric Vehicles, there is a huge requirement for skilled human resources who have a sound knowledge of Electric Vehicles, and their constituents and ecosystems.
eMobility and Electric Vehicle Engineering course is specifically designed to introduce fundamental concepts and industrial applications of Electric Vehicles and related technologies. After successful completion, the first cohort participants visited the campus on 29th April 2023 to receive their program completion certificate. The second cohort is now going on and the registration for the third cohort is now open.
IIT Madras faculty who run the Quantum Computing center sponsored by Mphasis are offering the Quantum Computing program.This course introduces the fundamentals of quantum computing to a wider group of professionals and equips them with the necessary tools required to become an active part of the emerging quantum ecosystem. Operations and Supply Chain Analytics for Strategic Decision-Making Program intends to skill managers in any domain to substantiate their decisions made on a day-to-day basis with data and make more informed choices.
Through the Additive Manufacturing course, practicing engineers can learn about the fundamental principles that govern various additive manufacturing methodologies and how the developed knowledge is applied in service to improve the commercial applicability of available additive manufacturing technologies.
Construction Technology and Management program teaches the latest advances in construction technology and management practices. It is intended for individuals (senior undergraduate students, graduate students, and professionals) who are interested in building a career in the field of construction/structural design or infrastructure development.
The five certification programs, for which registrations are currently open, commence on 1st July 2023. The last date to register for these programs is 20th June 2023. Please visit https://code.iitm.ac.in/ExecEdu for more details on the certificate programs and queries on these courses can be directed to support-elearn@nptel.iitm.ac.in