Special Service and Features
IIT Madras and University of Birmingham invites applications for ‘landmark’ Joint Masters programmes
Key Highlights:
Successful applicants will study in both Birmingham and Chennai campuses before receiving a single degree awarded by both universities
They will also carry out a substantial research project
Students can apply now at https://ge.iitm.ac.in/birmingham/
18 MAY 2023 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras(IIT Madras) and The University of Birmingham have opened applications for their new Joint Masters programmes in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence - the first such education partnership between any IIT and a UK Russell Group university.
Successful applicants will study in Birmingham and Chennai before receiving a single degree awarded by both universities. They will also carry out a substantial research project, giving them an opportunity to apply their knowledge to real world challenges.
This partnership offers a competitive overall fee for students with the UK study element charged at domestic fee levels rather than the usual international level. The last date to apply is 11th June 2023. Further information on how to apply can be found at https://ge.iitm.ac.in/birmingham/
Highlighting the unique aspects of this program, Prof. Adam Tickell, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Birmingham, commented: “Our landmark new Joint Masters programmes open new and exciting opportunities to study in two countries, benefitting from the expertise and industry links of both IIT Madras and the University of Birmingham.
The programmes offer flexibility to students to spend either five months or twelve months in the UK, concluding the programme in Birmingham or Chennai.The programmes will begin in July 2023 when students would commence their studies at IIT Madras and complete several modules before beginning a short industrial placement.
Speaking about this collaboration, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said:“This is a great beginning for a long and fruitful association with the University of Birmingham. We look forward to several such engagements with the University, in various growth areas of IIT Madras.”
Students have the option of two different programmes of study:
Study in the UK for 12 months concluding with a research project in Birmingham
Study in the UK for five months, then return to IIT Madras to complete the programme and carry out a research project at IIT Madras.
The Program is open for students with a bachelor’s degree in Science or Engineering with over 60% marks. Students with over 75% marks in English in Class 12 from CBSE/ CISCE/ West Bengal board and over 80% marks in English in Class 12 from Other Indian State Boards are exempted from submitting a TOEFL/IELTS/PTE Academic test. If the medium of instruction in undergraduate is not English, then the students must provide a score from the tests above. Scores are mandatory on the enrolment date of the program, not the arrival date to the UK for the part of the program studied at Birmingham.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி சென்னை - பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இணைந்து வழங்கும் புதிய முதுநிலை படிப்புகளுக்கு மாணவர்கள் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்
18 MAY 2023 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் மாணவர்கள் இரு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களாலும் வழங்கப்படும் பட்டத்தைப் பெறுவதோடு இரு கல்லூரிகளிலும் பயிலலாம்.
அவர்கள் கணிசமான ஆய்வுத் திட்டத்தையும் மேற்கொள்வார்கள்
மாணவர்கள் https://ge.iitm.ac.in/birmingham/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்
இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகமும் (ஐஐடி சென்னை), பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகமும் இணைந்து தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய முதுநிலைப் படிப்புகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கின்றன.
தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் மாணவர்கள் இரு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களாலும் வழங்கப்படும் பட்டத்தைப் பெறுவதோடு, பர்மிங்காம் மற்றும் சென்னையில் படிக்கலாம். அவர்கள் ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டத்தையும் மேற்கொள்வர். இதர சர்வதேச படிப்புகளுக்கான கட்டணத்தை விட இதற்கான கட்டணம் குறைவாகும். விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசித் தேதி 11 ஜூன் 2023 ஆகும். எப்படி விண்ணப்பிப்பது என்பது பற்றிய கூடுதல் தகவல்களை https://ge.iitm.ac.in/birmingham/ இல் காணலாம்.
ஐந்து மாதங்கள் அல்லது பன்னிரெண்டு மாதங்கள் இங்கிலாந்தில் தங்கிப்படிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை இந்த திட்டங்கள் மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குகின்றன. 2023 ஜூலையில் மாணவர்கள் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸில் படிப்பைத் தொடங்கும் நிலையில், விருப்பத்திற்கேற்ப பர்மிங்காம் அல்லது சென்னையில் படிப்பை நிறைவு செய்யலாம்.
இது குறித்துப் பேசிய ஐஐடி சென்னையின் இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி,"பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் நீண்ட மற்றும் பயனுள்ள தொடர்புக்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த தொடக்கம்’’ எனக் கூறினார்.
மாணவர்களுக்கு இரண்டு விருப்பங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன:
 12 மாதங்கள் இங்கிலாந்தில் தங்கிப் படித்து அங்கேயே ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்ளுதல்
 ஐந்து மாதங்கள் இங்கிலாந்தில் படித்து, பின்னர் ஐஐடி சென்னைக்குத் திரும்பி, படிப்பை முடித்து, ஐஐடி சென்னையிலேயே ஆராய்ச்சியைத் தொடருதல்.
60% மதிப்பெண்களுடன் அறிவியல் அல்லது பொறியியலில் இளங்கலைப் பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் இந்தப் பாடங்களுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். CBSE/ CISCE/ மேற்கு வங்க பாடத்திட்டத்தில் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பில் ஆங்கிலத்தில் 75% மதிப்பெண்கள் பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற இந்திய மாநில வாரியங்களில் இருந்து 12 ஆம் வகுப்பில் ஆங்கிலத்தில் 80% மதிப்பெண்கள் பெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு TOEFL/IELTS/PTE கல்வித் தேர்வைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இளங்கலை பாடத்தில் பயிற்றுவிக்கும் மொழியாக ஆங்கிலம் இல்லை என்றால், மாணவர்கள் மேலே உள்ள தேர்வுகளை எழுதி தேர்ச்சி பெற வேண்டும்.