وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حکومت ہند نے ریبیز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لئے قومی ریبیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این آر سی پی) شروع کیا
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ’ ہندوستان سے 2030 تک کتے کے کاٹنے سے ریبیز کو ختم کرنے کا قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی آر ای)‘ شروع کیا
انیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا نے جانوروں کی پیدائش کو کنٹرول کرنے کے ضابطوں کو صحیح طریقہ سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے ایڈوائزری/ گائیڈ لائنس جاری کی
24 MAR 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ریبیز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لئے قومی ریبیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این آر سی پی) شروع کیا ہے۔ صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ماتحت کام کرنے والے نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی اطلاع کے مطابق قومی ریبیز کنٹرول پروگرام کی حکمت عملی درج ذیل ہے:
1. قومی سطح پر مفت دوائیں فراہم کے ذریعہ ریبیز کی ٹیکہ کاری کا انتظام۔
2. جانوروں کے کاٹنے سے متعلق مناسب ٹریننگ، ریبیز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول، نگرانی اور بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون۔
3. جانوروں کے کاٹنے اور ریبیز سے ہونے والی موت کی رپورٹنگ سے متعلق نگرانی کو مضبوط کرنا۔
4. ریبیز کی روک تھام کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
اینمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا (اے ڈبلیو بی آئی) نے کتوں کی آبادی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے 2023 میں بنائے گئے جانوروں(کتے) کی پیدائش کو کنٹرول کرنےکے ضابطے کو صحیح طریقہ سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ اداروں سے درخواست بھی کی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت صحت وخاندانی بہبود اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر ’ ہندوستان سے 2030 تک کتے کے کاٹنے سے ریبیز کو ختم کرنے کا قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی آر ای)‘ شروع کیا ہے۔ مقامی اداروں کے لئے آوارہ کتوں کی آبادی کو کنٹرول کرنا اور آوارہ کتوں پر نظر رکھنا لازمی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے جانوروں(کتے) کی پیدائش کو کنٹرول کرنے کا ضابطہ، 2023 بنایا ہے، جسے مقامی ادارے کو نافذ کرنا ضروری ہے، تاکہ آوارہ کتوں کی آبادی کو کنٹرول کیا جاسکے۔ ان ضابطوں کا بنیادی مقصد آوارہ کتوں کی ٹیکہ کاری اور ان کی آبادی کو کنٹرول کرنا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ عزت مآب ہندوستانی سپریم کورٹ نے ایس ایل پی نمبر 691 بہ سال 2009، اے ڈبلیو بی آئی بنام پی ای ایس ٹی ودیگر سے متعلق 18.11.2015 اور 9.3.2016 کے اپنے فیصلوں کے ذریعہ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے اے بی سی (کتے) سے متعلق ضابطہ، 2001 کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے کہا ہے، تاکہ آوارہ کتوں کی آبادی کو کنٹرول کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ عدالت عظمی نے متعلقہ مقامی اداروں میں آوارہ کتوں سے متعلق مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لئے ریاستی سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹی اور ضلع سطح پر نگرانی کمیٹی بنانے کے لئے بھی کہا ہے۔ اسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو جانوروں کی پیدائش کو کنٹرول کرنے کے پروگرام کو صحیح طریقہ سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے ترمیم شدہ ماڈیول بھی بھیجا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بورڈ نے جانوروں کی پیدائش کو کنٹرو ل کرنے کے ضابطوں کو صحیح طریقہ سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل ایڈوائزری/ گائیڈ لائنس بھی جاری کی ہیں:
1. Pet Dogs and Street Dogs Circular dated 26.02.2015
2. Circular to all Director General of Police of all States/UTs regarding harassment to Citizens showing compassion to animals dated 25-08-2015 and 28.10.2015
3. Advisory to initiate necessary action for rescue and rehabilitation of stray animals dated 12-07-2018
4. Circular to all District Magistrate for effective implementation of Animal Birth Control programmes dated 18.08.2020
5. Permission for Animal Birth Control/Anti Rabies Vaccination (ABC/AR) Programme to AWBI recognized Animal Welfare Organizations (AWOs) and Non Government Organizations (NGOs) dated 25.02.2021
6. Advisory to identify sufficient number of feeding spots for stray dogs in every district and to properly implement the (AWBI Revised Guidelines on Pet dogs and street dogs) dated 03.03.2021
7. Request to initiate action on animal welfare issues dated 28.06.2021 related to reduce man animal conflict and maintain peace and harmony in the society or area.
1. Effective implementation of the provisions of the Animal Birth Control (Dogs) Rules, 2001 for sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs dated 01.07.2021
2. Advisory for implementation of Animal Birth Control Programme dated 17.12.2021
3. Request to properly implement and circulate the standard protocol for the adoption of community animals dated 17.05.2022
4. Guidelines for use of Muzzle on Dogs and care of community dogs dated 17.08.2022
5. Advisory to contain Mass killing of dogs and stray dogs menace dated 10.10.2022
یہ جانکاری آج راجیہ سبھا میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India launches National Rabies Control Programme (NRCP) for prevention and control of Rabies
Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare jointly launched ‘National Action Plan For Dog Mediated Rabies Elimination (NAPRE) from India by 2030’
Animal Welfare Board of India issues advisories / guidelines for proper implementation of the Animal Birth Control Rules
24 MAR 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has launched the National Rabies Control Programme (NRCP) for prevention and control of Rabies. As per information received from National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Strategies of the National Rabies Control Program are as follows:
1. provision of rabies vaccine & rabies immunoglobulin through national free drug initiatives
2. training on appropriate animal bite management, prevention and control of rabies, surveillance and intersectoral coordination
3. strengthening surveillance of animal bites and rabies deaths reporting
4. creating awareness about rabies prevention
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) has also requested the concerned authorities to take appropriate action and to effectively implement the Animal Birth Control (Dogs) Rules, 2023 to control the dog population.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India jointly launched ‘National Action Plan For Dog Mediated Rabies Elimination (NAPRE) from India by 2030’. The stray dog population control and management of the stray dogs is the mandate of the local bodies. The Central Government has framed the Animal Birth Control (Dogs) Rules, 2023 which is to be implemented by the local authority to control the population of stray dogs. The main focus of the rules is on anti-rabies vaccination of stray dogs and neutering of stray dogs as means of population stabilization.
Further, as per the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in its interim orders dated 18.11.2015 & 9.3.2016 in SLP No.691 of 2009, AWBI Vs P.E.S.T & Ors directed all the State Governments to implement the ABC (Dogs) Rules, 2001 diligently to control the stray dog population, to constitute the State Level Monitoring Committee & District Level Monitoring Committee to address the issues related to stray dogs in the respective local bodies. Accordingly, the Animal Welfare Board of India has also forwarded a revised module to all the State Governments regarding the proper implementation of the Animal Birth Control programme. In addition, the Animal Welfare Board of India has issued following advisories / guidelines for proper implementation of the Animal Birth Control Rules.
1. Pet Dogs and Street Dogs Circular dated 26.02.2015
2. Circular to all Director General of Police of all States/UTs regarding harassment to Citizens showing compassion to animals dated 25-08-2015 and 28.10.2015
3. Advisory to initiate necessary action for rescue and rehabilitation of stray animals dated 12-07-2018
4. Circular to all District Magistrate for effective implementation of Animal Birth Control programmes dated 18.08.2020
5. Permission for Animal Birth Control/Anti Rabies Vaccination (ABC/AR) Programme to AWBI recognized Animal Welfare Organizations (AWOs) and Non Government Organizations (NGOs) dated 25.02.2021
6. Advisory to identify sufficient number of feeding spots for stray dogs in every district and to properly implement the (AWBI Revised Guidelines on Pet dogs and street dogs) dated 03.03.2021
7. Request to initiate action on animal welfare issues dated 28.06.2021 related to reduce man animal conflict and maintain peace and harmony in the society or area.
8. Request to initiate necessary action on the following points regarding animal welfare issues dated 28.06.2021 reiterating the compliance of the various advisories and guidelines.
9. Effective implementation of the provisions of the Animal Birth Control (Dogs) Rules, 2001 for sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs dated 01.07.2021
10. Advisory for implementation of Animal Birth Control Programme dated 17.12.2021
11. Request to properly implement and circulate the standard protocol for the adoption of community animals dated 17.05.2022
12. Guidelines for use of Muzzle on Dogs and care of community dogs dated 17.08.2022
13. Advisory to contain Mass killing of dogs and stray dogs menace dated 10.10.2022
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.