ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ 71,000 ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ 193 ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੱਬ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼
16 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 16 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ 71,000 ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਓਓਏ) ਵੰਡੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਨੇ 193 ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
X7N5.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ@47 ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਮੇਲਾ ਹੈ (ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ 50 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ)।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਹੱਬ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਲਗਭਗ 7 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 71 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਪੋਸਟ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਗੋਇਲ, ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Rozgar Melas organized at 45 locations across the country as part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation
Prime Minister distributes Offer of Appointment (OOA) to 71,000 newly inducted recruits through Video Conferencing
Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash handed over offer of appointment to 193 newly inducted recruits
India has become the destination hub of investment in the World : Som Parkash
16 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
As part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation, Rozgar Melas were organized at 45 locations across the country on 16 May. On this occasion, the Prime Minister distributed Offer of Appointment (OOA) to 71,000 newly inducted recruits through Video Conferencing.
Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry , Shri Som Parkash who was presided as Chief Guest at Rozgar Mela held at PLW Patiala organized by the Department of Post handed over an offer of appointment for various posts to 193 newly inducted recruits. The Rozgar mela was organized at the national level, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi . The program was also broadcasted live at the locomotive Auditorium in Patiala, where the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry addressed the gathering.
The Union Minister said that the new appointees will join the government and serve the nation. They will play a significant role in nation building and witness India@47. This event is the fifth in the series (the first one was held on 22nd October 2022 at 50 locations) to provide 10 lakh appointments during the next one year as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
Shri Som Parkash highlighted that in the coming years, India will emerge as the third largest economic power of the world. Now India has become the destination hub of investment in the world. During the last few years India has witnessed tremendous growth in the export sector. Our economic growth rate is around 7 percent which is very good. India has become the fifth-largest economy in the world. He expressed confidence that we can achieve 05 trillion economy in the near future. Congratulating the newly selected youths, the Union Minister called upon them to move forward with the spirit of contributing to the progress of the country by adopting the job as a mission. It is their responsibility to build and grow the country. Whoever is in whatever role, should work to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country, he said.
Shri Som Prakash said that the country is on the path of economic development. New employment opportunities have been created in the private sector along with the government sector in the country. The central government has set a target of providing 10 lakh jobs in government services, under which job fairs are being organized at the national level under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In the fifth job fair today, 71 thousand appointment letters were handed over across the country. The State Governments are also being encouraged to fill up the vacant posts. The focus of the government is now on employment generation to develop the nation.
The Union Minister further said that the officers and employees of the banking sector finance any startup project. Skill India and Make India plays an important role in the development of the country, he added.
Welcoming the Union Minister, Chief Postmaster General , Punjab Shri V.K Gupta , while congratulating the newly appointed youths, said that government jobs have become a very important subject. Taking a new initiative in this direction, Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi Ji has taken steps towards providing one million jobs. The newly appointed people have been given the name of Karmayogi who will work as a public servant as a representative of the Government of India. Coming to the government sector increases the responsibility towards the society and the citizens, which should be performed with full dedication and honesty. He expressed the hope that new recruits will discharge their duties efficiently, effectively and become a part of the country's development.
On this occasion, short films were also screened in the context of Karmayogi Prarambh Module and employment fairs. Shri Prabhat Goyal, Superintendent of Post Offices Patiala Division and other dignitaries were also present.