وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجیوں کے لئے بہبود اور بحالی کی اسکیم
03 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب اشوک مہادیو راؤ نیٹے کے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ بہبود اور بحالی کی اسکیموں ، سابق فوجیوں / بیواؤں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو فراہم کی جانے والی مالی مدد کی تفصیلات حسب ِذیل ہے:
1. رکشا منتری ،سابق فوجیوں کا بہبود فنڈ (آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف ) کے تحت مسلح افواج سے متعلق یوم پرچم فنڈ( ایف ایف ڈی ایف ) سے دی جانے والی مالی مدد / فوائد
Sl. No.
Grants
Amount
(in Rs.)
(a)
Penury Grant (65 Years and above)
(Non-Pensioners up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 4,000/-pm (Life time)
(b)
Education Grant (up to two children)
1. Boys/Girls up to Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non Pensioner up to Hav Rank) and up to two children
Rs. 1,000/-pm
(c)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen up to JCO Rank)
Rs. 3,000/-pm
(d)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (up to 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 50,000/- *
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
* If married solemnly on or after April 21, 2016.
(e)
Medical Treatment Grant
(Non-pensioner up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 30,000/- (Max)
(f)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen up to 21 years of age.
Rs. 3,000/-PM
(g)
Vocational Trg Grant For Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 20,000/-
(One Time)
1. تمام رینکوں کے غیر پنشن یافتگان ای ایس ایم کو اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ سے سنگین بیماریوں سے متعلق گرانٹ
(a)
Serious Diseases as listed below:
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke.
Other Diseases: Where more than Rs 1 lakh has been spent on treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure to Officer and Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBOR) respectively up to Rs 1.25 lakh (max)
(b)
Dialysis and Cancer treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure to Officer and PBOR respectively up to a max of Rs 75,000/- per FY only.
1. ترمیم شدہ اسکوٹر گرانٹ : ان ای ایس ایم کو ایک لاکھ روپیہ دیا جاتا ہے جو 50فیصدیا اس سے زیادہ معذوری کے ساتھ سروس کے بعد معذٰور ہیں اور وہ آئی ایچ کیو ( فوج ،بحریہ اور فضائیہ ) کے اے جی برانچ اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں۔
2. ہوم لون پر سبسڈی : کے ایس بی بینک /سرکاری شعبے کے ادارو ں سے گھر کے لئے قرض پر سبسڈی کے ذریعہ سود کی 50فیصد رقم واپس کرتا ہے تاکہ جنگ کے سوگواروں ، جنگ سے معذور افراد اور امن کے قیام کے وقت ہونے والی جانی نقصانات کے لئے گھر کی تعمیر ہوسکے ۔ اس کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ ایک لاکھ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
3. وزیراعظم کی وظیفہ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس): کورسز کی پوری مدت کے لئے اہل وارڈس کی میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کل 5500 اسکالر شپ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔اسکالر شپ کی شرحیں اس طرح ہیں۔
1. لڑکوں کے لئے 2500 روپے ماہانہ
2. لڑکیوں کے لئے تین ہزارروپے ماہانہ
6-ای ایس ایم کی بحالی میں شامل اداروں کو مالی مدد :
S No
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(a)
Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Establishment grant (per annum)
(i) Rs 1.20 crore
w.e.f April, 2016 Rs. 30,000/-
Per
(ii)Rs 10,00,000/- Annum
1. April, 2015) per inmate
(b)
All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen welfare association, Dehradun
Rs 12,00,000/- per annum
(c)
Cheshire Homes
1. Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs 15,000/- per annum per inmate
(d)
War Memorial Hostels. There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the of War Widows/Wardisabled, attributable and non-attributable cases.
Rs 1,350/- per month
ہندوستان کے نامزد کردہ دفاعی اہلکاروں کے وارڈس کے لئے طبی / ڈینٹل کالجوں میں سیٹوں کا ریزرویشن:
کل 22 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹیں اور بی ڈی ایس کورسز میں تین سیٹیں صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت کی طرف سے کے ایس بی کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نامزد دفاعی عملے کی سرپرستی کے لئے الاٹ کی گئی ہے ۔ کارروائی کے دوران ہلاک دفاعی اہلکاروں کے وارڈس کو اولین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
8-ریل سفر کے رعایتی شناختی کارڈس : کے ایس بی سکریٹریٹ جنگ میں شہید شوہر کی بیواؤں کو ریل سفر کے رعایتی شناختی کارڈ کو جاری کرتا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر ) کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئی باز آبادکاری کی مختلف اسکیموں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. انہیں نئے اسائنمنٹ / ملازمتیں حاصل کرنے کی تیاری کے لئے ضروری تربیت دے کر او ر ای ایس ایم کی دوبارہ ملامت تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرکے ان کی مہارتوں کواپ گریڈ کرنا ہے۔
2. سرکاری / نیم سرکاری / عوامی شعبے کے ادارو ں میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں
3. کارپوریٹ شعبے میں ای ایس ایم کی دوبارہ ملازمت کی سہولت کے لئے زبردست سرگرمیوں کی انجام دہی
4. خودروز گار کے لئے درج ذیل اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ملازمتیں فراہم کرنا
• ڈی جی آر میں آن لائن رجٹریشن کے ذریعہ تعیناتی میں مدد
• ڈی جی آر کی اعانت یافتہ سکیورٹی ایجنسی اسکیم
• ای ایس ایم کول لوڈنگ اور نقل وحمل کی اسکیم
• کول ٹیپر اٹیچمنٹ اسکیم
• بیواؤں اور معذور فوجیوں کے لئےٹپر اٹیچمنٹ اسکیم
• این سی آر / پونے میں ای ایس ایم کے ذریعہ آئی جی ایل /ایم این جی ایل سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا انتظام
• کمپنی کی ملکیت والی کمپنی آپریٹیڈ ڈیٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کا انتظام
• ایل پی جی / ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس ( پٹرول /ڈیزل ڈسٹری بیوٹر س شپ کی نیلامی کے لئے ڈی جی آر اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا ،اسے 8فیصد ریزرویشن کوٹہ کے مقابلے تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ مشتہر کیا جاتا ہے
• این سی آر میں مدر ڈیری دودھ کے بوتھ اور پھلوں اورسبزیوں (سفل )کی نیلامی
• ڈی جی آر تکنیکی خدما ت اسکیم
• باز آبادکاری کی تربیت / ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے کورسز
ملازمت میں ریزرویشن :عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں (ای ایس بیز ) اور سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ (سی پی ایس یوز ) میں سابق فوجیوں ( ای ایس ایم )فوجیوں کے لئے ملازمت ریزرویشن کا موجودہ کوٹہ تمام براہ راست بھرتی گروپ سی پوسٹوں میں 14.5 فیصدہے اور تمام براہ راست بھرتی گروپ ڈی پوسٹوں میں 24.5فیصد ہے۔اس میں معذور ای ایس ایم کے لئے 4.5فیصد اور کسی بھی کارروائی کے دوران ہلاک اہلکاروں کے کنبے کی کفالت شامل ہیں۔
رکشا منتری ڈسکرشنری فنڈ کا نام بدل کر رکشا منتری ایکس سروس مین ویلفیئر فنڈ (آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف) رکھا گیا ہے۔ ادائیگیوں کی تفصیلات جوگذشتہ تین سال کے لئے آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف کے تحت ای ایس ایم کے مستفیدین اور ان کے وارثین کو دی گئی ہیں، حسب ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
مستفیدین کی کل تعداد
ادا کی گئی کل رقم
2019-20
28,215
Rs 81.23 cr
2020-21
38,025
Rs 132.96 cr
2021-22
1,82,728
Rs 395.69 cr
کیندریہ سینک بورڈ (کے ایس بی) کی اہم سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات اور وہ طریقہ جس میں یہ ای ایس ایم اور ان کے کنبوں کے لئے سود مند ہے نیچے دی گئی ہیں:
کیندریہ سینک بورڈ حسب ذیل کا اہتمام کرتا ہے اوراس کو انجام دیتا ہے۔
1. کے ایس بی اور ڈائریکٹر / آر ایس بیز / ڈی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری کی میٹنگ ۔
2. مسلح افواج کے فلیک ڈے فنڈ کی مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کی سالانہ میٹنگ۔
3. مسلح افواج کے فلیک ڈے فنڈ کی ایگزیکیٹو کمیٹی کی وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والی میٹنگیں ۔
4. متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ کئے گئے فیصلے کے نفاذ پر پیشرفت ۔
5. پالیسی ہدایت فراہم کرنا جس کی منظوری ایکس سروس مین کے فلاح و بہبود کے معاملات پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سینک ویلفیئر کے محکموں کو ایم او ڈی کے ذریعہ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
6. کے ایس بی / وزارت دفعہ کی جانب سے وضع کردہ رہنما خطوط کی جانب ریاستوں میں سینک ویلفیئر کے محکموں کو ان کے کام کاج میں رہنمائی کرنا اور نگرانی کرنا ۔
7. ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سینک ویلفیئر اور ضلع سینک ویلفیئر دفاتر کے قیام اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی لاگت کے لئے بجٹ میں تعاون فراہم کرنا ۔
8. ڈائریکٹر کے انتخاب کے لئے ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی نگرانی میں طلب کئے گئے سلیکشن کمیٹی کے رکن کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں ، جنہیں محکمہ سینک ویلفیئر / سیکریٹری آر ایس بی اور ضلع سینک ویلفیئر آفیسر / سیکریٹری زیڈ ایس بی کے عہدہ خالی ہونے سے ایک ماہ قبل طلب کیا گیا تھا۔
9. ہر سال ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینک ویلفیئر کے محکمے کا معائنہ کیا جانا اورریاستی سرکار/ ایم او ڈی کو ان کے کام کاج کو رپورٹ کرنا۔
10. خصوصی مدعو کے طور پر ریاستوں میں راجیہ سینک بورڈ اور املگامیٹڈ فنڈ میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں۔
11. آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) کا انتظام کریں۔
12. سابق فوجیوں اور فوت شدہ سروس اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کی بہبود سے متعلق ازالے اور سوالات سے نمٹنا۔
13. وزارت دفاع کے کوٹے کے تحت میڈیکل، ڈینٹل اور انجینئرنگ کی نشستوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے اسکیم کو چلائیں۔
14. دہلی میں واقع مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں میںمسلح افواج فلیگ ڈے کلیکشن کا اہتمام اور انعقاد۔
15. ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارتخانو ں میں اے ایف ایف ڈی کے انعقاد کے لیے جھنڈے، پوسٹرز اور تشہیری مواد فراہم کریں۔
16. مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں جیسا کہ آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف (رکشا منتری سابق فوجی ویلفیئر فنڈ) اور پی ایم اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کا آپریشن۔
17. جنگی بیواؤں اور خاص صورتحال میں ای ایس ایم کو ریل کےسفر کی رعایت حاصل کرنے کے لیے آئی کارڈ جاری کریں۔
18. پی آر سی کرکی اور موہالی، 36 وار میموریل ہوسٹلز، چیشائر ہومز اور مختلف اداروں میں فالج کے شکار گھروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کریں اور اس کی مناسب تقسیم کو چیک کرنے کے لیے ان کا دورہ کریں۔
19. ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آر ایس بیز کے ذریعہ ضم شدہ فنڈ کی صحیح سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں مشورہ دیں۔
20. زیڈ ایس بیز کے کام کاج اور تاثیر کو جانچنے کے لیے بے ترتیب طور پر معائنہ کریں۔
21. اوپر مذکور تمام سرگرمیاں ایس ایس ایم /بیواؤں/وارڈوں کی بہبود سے متعلق مالی امداد فراہم کرنے اور ملک بھر میں 34 راجیہ سینک بورڈز اور 407 ضلع سینک بورڈ کے ذریعے شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے پورا کرتی ہیں۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کی محکمے کی جانب سے سنگل ونڈو آن لائن شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں کوئی بھی شہری آن لائن شکایات درج کرا سکتا ہے اور پورٹل پر ایک کلک کرکےمتعلقہ محکمے سے جواب حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اس آن لائن شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس/سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس) کو سابق فوجیوں تک بھی توسیع دی ہے تاکہ سابق فوجیوں کی شکایات کا مؤثر طریقے سے اور مقررہ وقت میں ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس/ سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس ویب سائٹ کا لنک بھی سابق فوجیوں کے بہبودکے محکمے،سی جی ڈی اے اور تمام پنشن منظور کرنے والے اتھارٹیز کی ویب سائٹ پر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ سابق فوجیpgportal.gov پر کلک کر کے اپنے گھر سے کسی بھی ویب سائٹ پر اپنی شکایات درج کرا سکیں۔ میں مزید برآں، سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم) کی پنشن شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک وقف پورٹل (رکشا پنشن شکائت نواران پورٹل) 14 جنوری 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔پنشنرز کی شکایات کے آسانی سے ازالہ کے لیے ای ایس ایم کی سہولت کے لیے ایک ٹول فری نمبر 1800111971 کو بھی فعال کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
WELFARE AND REHABILITATION SCHEME FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
03 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The details of welfare and rehabilitation schemes, financial assistance provided to Ex-servicemen/widows and their dependents are given below:
1. Financial assistance/ benefits given from Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) under Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF):
Sl. No.
Grants
Amount
(in Rs.)
(a)
Penury Grant (65 Years and above)
(Non-Pensioners up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 4,000/-pm (Life time)
(b)
Education Grant (up to two children)
1. Boys/Girls up to Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non Pensioner up to Hav Rank) and up to two children
Rs. 1,000/-pm
(c)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen up to JCO Rank)
Rs. 3,000/-pm
(d)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (up to 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 50,000/- *
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
* If married solemnly on or after April 21, 2016.
(e)
Medical Treatment Grant
(Non-pensioner up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 30,000/- (Max)
(f)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen up to 21 years of age.
Rs. 3,000/-PM
(g)
Vocational Trg Grant For Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 20,000/-
(One Time)
2. Serious diseases Grant from AFFD Fund to Non-Pensioners ESM of all Ranks:
(a)
Serious Diseases as listed below:
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke.
Other Diseases: Where more than Rs 1 lakh has been spent on treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure to Officer and Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBOR) respectively up to Rs 1.25 lakh (max)
(b)
Dialysis and Cancer treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure to Officer and PBOR respectively up to a max of Rs 75,000/- per FY only.
3. Modified Scooter Grant: Rupees one lakh provided to those ESM, who are disabled after service with a disability of 50% or more and who are not covered under the scheme of AG’s Branch of IHQ (Army, Navy & Air Force).
4. Subsidy on Home Loan: KSB reimburses 50% of interest by way of subsidy on home loan from Bank/public sector institutions for construction of house to war bereaved, war disabled and attributable peace time casualties. Rs 1,00,000/- (Max)
5. Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme: Total 5,500 scholarship are provided to eligible wards based on merit for the entire duration of the courses. The rates of Scholarship are as follows: -
(a) Rs. 2500/- per month for boys.
(b) Rs. 3000/- per month for girls.
6. Financial support to institutions involved in rehabilitation of ESM:
S No
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(a)
Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Establishment grant (per annum)
(i) Rs 1.20 crore
w.e.f April, 2016 Rs. 30,000/-
Per
(ii)Rs 10,00,000/- Annum
(w.e.f April, 2015) per inmate
(b)
All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen welfare association, Dehradun
Rs 12,00,000/- per annum
(c)
Cheshire Homes
(i) Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs 15,000/- per annum per inmate
(d)
War Memorial Hostels. There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the of War Widows/Wardisabled, attributable and non-attributable cases.
Rs 1,350/- per month
7. Reservation of seats in Medical/Dental Colleges for wards of Defence Personnel as Govt. of India Nominee: A total of 42 MBBS seats and 3 seats in BDS courses are allotted by Ministry of Health Family Welfare to KSB for wards of defence personnel as a Govt of India nominee. Priority I is given to wards/widows of defence personnel killed in action.
8. Rail Travel Concession Identity Cards: KSB Sectt issues rail travel concession identity cards to war widows.
Details of various resettlement schemes implemented by Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) are as follows:
1. Upgrading their skills by imparting necessary training to prepare them to take on new assignments/jobs and assisting ESM in finding re-employment.
2. Constant endeavor to provide employment opportunities in Government/Quasi Government/Public Sector Organizations.
3. Pro-active action to facilitate re-employment of ESM in the Corporate Sector.
4. Providing Jobs through the following Schemes for self-employment:
• Placement Assistance through on-line registration at DGR.
• DGR Sponsored Security Agency Scheme
• ESM Coal Loading and Transportation Scheme.
• Coal Tipper Attachment Scheme.
• Tipper Attachment Scheme for Widows and Disabled Soldiers.
• Management of IGL/MNGL CNG Stations by ESM in NCR/Pune.
• Management of Company Owned Company Operated Retail Outlets.
• Issue of DGR Eligibility Certificate for Allotment of LPG/Retail Outlet (Petrol/Diesel) Distributorship advertised by Oil Marketing Companies against 8% Reservation Quota.
• Allotment lof Mother Dairy Milk Booths and Fruit & Vegetable (Safal) Shops in NCR.
• DGR Technical Service Scheme.
• Resettlement Training/Skill Development Courses.
Reservation in Employment: The existing quota of reservations in employment is available for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) is 14.5% in all Direct Recruitment Group ’C’ Posts and 24.5% in all Direct Recruitment Group ’D’ Posts. This includes 4.5% for Disabled ESM and Dependents of Service personnel killed in action.
Raksha Mantri Discretionary Fund has been renamed as Raksha Mantri Ex-servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF). The details of payments made to the beneficiaries of ESM and their dependents under (RMEWF) for the last three years are as under:
FY
Total beneficiaries
Total amount paid
2019-20
28,215
Rs 81.23 cr
2020-21
38,025
Rs 132.96 cr
2021-22
1,82,728
Rs 395.69 cr
The details of main activities of Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB) and the manner in which it is beneficial for ESM and their families are given below:
KSB organise and conduct following:
1. The meeting of KSB and Director/ Secy (RSBs)/DSW.
2. Annual Meeting of Management Committee of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.
3. Periodic meetings of the Executive Committee of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.
4. Progressing implementation of the decisions taken with concerned agencies.
5. Provide policy directive, as approved by the MoD, to Depts of Sainik Welfare in States / UTs on matters of welfare of Ex-Servicemen.
6. Monitor and guide the Depts of Sainik Welfare in the States in their functioning as per guidelines laid down by KSB / Ministry of Defence.
7. Provide budgetary support for establishment and maintenance costs of Depts of Sainik Welfare and Zila Sainik Welfare Offices to State / UTs.
8. Attend as member of the Selection Committee convened invariably under the Chief Secretary of the State for selection of Director, Dept of Sainik Welfare / Secretary RSB and Zila Sainik Welfare Officer / Secretary ZSB convened one month prior to the post falling vacant.
9. Inspect the Department of Sainik Welfare of States / UTs each year and report on their functioning to State Govt / MoD.
10. Attend Rajya Sainik Board and Amalgamated Fund Meeting in States as special invitee.
11. Administer Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF).
12. Deal with redressal and queries related to welfare of Ex-Servicemen and families of deceased service personnel.
13. Operate the Scheme for allotment of Medical, Dental and Engineering seats under Ministry of Defence quota.
14. Organize and conduct ‘Armed Forces Flag Day Collection’ at Central Govt. Depts located at Delhi.
15. Provide flags, posters and publicity material for conduct of the AFFD in States / UTs and Indian Mission abroad.
16. Operation of centrally sponsored schemes such as RMEWF (Raksha Mantri Ex-servicemen Welfare Fund) and PM Scholarship Schemes.
17. Issue I-Card for availing Rail Travel Concession to War Widows and to ESM in special case.
18. Provide financial assistance to paraplegic homes at PRC Kirkee & Mohali, 36 War Memorial Hostels, Cheshire Homes and various institutes and visit them to check its proper distribution.
19. Advise on the correct investment of the Amalgamated Fund by the RSBs of the States / UTs.
20. Inspect ZSBs at random to check their functioning and effectiveness.
21. All activities mentioned above cater for providing financial assistance related to welfare of ESM /Widows/wards and to redressal of grievances through 34 Rajya Sainik Boards and 407 Zila Sainik Boards, across the country.
A single window online grievance redressal mechanism (CPGRAMS) was launched by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in which any citizen can lodge grievances online and get response from the concerned department by clicking a single click on the portal. The Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare has extended this online grievance redressal mechanism (CPGRAMS/CPENGRAMS) to ex-servicemen also so that the grievances of Ex-Servicemen can be redressed efficiently and in a time-bound manner.
The link of CPGRAMS/CPENGRAMS website has also been given in the website of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, CGDA and all Pension Sanctioning Authorities so that ex-servicemen can lodge their grievances in any websites from their home by clicking on the pgportal.gov.in. Further, a dedicated portal (Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal) for redressal of Pension grievances of Ex-servicemen (ESM) has been launched on 14th January, 2022. A Toll-free Number 1800111971 has also been made operational in order to facilitate the ESM pensioners for smooth redressal of their grievances.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Ashok Mahadeorao Nete in Lok Sabha today.