Ministry of Power
3rd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency to commence in Mumbai from May 15 – 17, 2023
14 MAY 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai, May 14, 2023
The 3rd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency starts in Mumbai from May 15 to 17, 2023. The meeting will bring together over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries and International Organisations such as International Energy Agency (IEA), and United Nations Environment Program (UNEP).
The 3rd ETWG Meeting will be chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, who serves as the ETWG Chair and Secretary of the Ministry of Power, Government of India. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal, will also be part of the meeting and participate in the deliberations.
The Special Address on the opening day of the Meeting will be given by Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Govt. of India, Shri Raosaheb Danve.
There are six priority areas outlined under India’s G20 Presidency. These priority areas reflect India's focus on various aspects of energy transition and building global cooperation towards sustainable and clean energy development. The six priority areas are (i) Energy transition through addressing technology gaps (ii) Low-cost financing for energy transition (iii) Energy security and diversified supply chains (iv) Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions and responsible consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathway.
The first two meetings of the ETWG were held in Bengaluru and Gandhinagar, respectively. The discussions and deliberations in Mumbai will continue to build on the first two ETWG meetings to identify and promote best practices, policies, and innovative approaches that can support a just and inclusive energy transition. The goal is to develop a collective roadmap for achieving sustainable and equitable growth while addressing the challenges associated with energy transition effectively.
On the sidelines, the Meeting will be complemented by eight side events, which further enrich the discussions and provide focused insights on various aspects of energy transition. These side events are – ‘Workshop with MDBs with the aim for mobilizing low-cost international finance, ‘Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap’, ‘Seminar on Biofuels’, ‘Seminar on Off-shore Wind’, ‘Sharing global policies and best practices to decarbonize had-to-abate sectors’, ‘Seminar on SMRs (Small Modular Reactors) for clean energy transition’, ‘Synergizing the energy transition pathways of G20 ETWG and B20 India Energy Perspective’, and ‘Accelerating Energy Efficiency and promoting and energy efficient life.’
India's G20 Presidency's is committed to build upon the efforts and outcomes of previous presidencies underlining the continuity and collective pursuit of global cooperation in clean energy transition. India's G20 Presidency aims to continue this trajectory and further strengthen global cooperation in clean energy transition.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखालील उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाची (ETWG) तिसरी बैठक 15 ते 17 मे 2023 दरम्यान मुंबईत आयोजित
14 MAY 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखालील उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाची (ETWG) तिसरी बैठक 15 ते 17 मे 2023 या कालावधीत मुंबईत आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या बैठकीत जी-20 सदस्य देश, विशेष आमंत्रित देश तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संस्था (आयईए) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (UNEP) यासारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थामधील 100 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाची हीतिसरी बैठक या कार्य गटाचे अध्यक्ष तसेच भारत सरकारच्या उर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आलोक कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित केली जात आहे. नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव भूपिंदरसिंग भल्ला, खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज आणि कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमृत लाल मीना हे देखील या बैठकीत आणि त्या दरम्यान होणाऱ्या चर्चेत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
बैठकीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी भारताचे रेल्वे, कोळसा आणि खाण राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे विशेष भाषण करतील.
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखाली सहा क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्य देण्यात येत आहे. ही प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या विविध पैलूंवर तसेच शाश्वत आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकासासाठी जागतिक सहकार्य निर्माण करण्यावर भारताचे लक्ष प्रतिबिंबित करतात. ही सहा प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे पुढील प्रमाणे आहेत (i) तंत्रज्ञानातील तफावत दूर करून ऊर्जा संक्रमण (ii) ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी कमी किमतीचे वित्तपुरवठा (iii) ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण पुरवठा साखळी (iv) ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, औद्योगिक कमी कार्बन संक्रमण आणि उर्जेचा जबाबदार वापर, (v) भविष्यासाठी इंधन (3F) आणि (vi) स्वच्छ ऊर्जेसाठी सार्वत्रिक उपलब्धता तसेच न्याय्य, परवडणारे आणि समावेशक ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्ग.
उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गटाच्या पहिल्या दोन बैठका अनुक्रमे बेंगळुरू आणि गांधीनगर या शहरात संपन्न झाल्या. न्याय्य आणि सर्वसमावेशक ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला पाठबळ देणार्‍या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, धोरणे आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन ओळखण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पहिल्या दोन उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गट बैठकांमध्ये चर्चा झाली होती आणि मुंबई येथील बैठकीत याच विषयांवर चर्चा पुढे होत राहील. ऊर्जा संक्रमणाशी संबंधित आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे हाताळताना शाश्वत आणि न्याय्य वाढ साध्य करण्यासाठी सामूहिक आराखडा विकसित करणे हे या बैठकांचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.
यासोबतच, बैठकीला पूरक अशा आठ महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. हे कार्यक्रम उपस्थितांतमध्ये होणारी चर्चा अधिक समृद्ध करतील तसेच ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या विविध पैलूंवर केंद्रित अंतर्दृष्टी देखील प्रदान करतील. हे कार्यक्रम पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत: - 'कमी किमतीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तसंस्थेला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने बहुपक्षीय विकास बॅंकाबरोबर (MDB) कार्यशाळा', 'न्याय्य संक्रमण आराखड्यावर परिसंवाद', 'जैवइंधनावर परिसंवाद', ' जमिनीकडून समुद्राकडे वाहणाऱ्या वाऱ्यासंदर्भात (मतलई वारे) परिसंवाद', 'हॅड-टू-एबेट क्षेत्रे कार्बन मुक्त करण्यासाठी जागतिक धोरणे आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करणे', 'स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी SMRs (स्मॉल मॉड्युलर रिॲक्टर्स) वर परिसंवाद', जी-20 उर्जा संक्रमण कार्य गट आणि बी-20 इंडिया एनर्जी पर्स्पेक्टिव्हच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण मार्गांचे समन्वयन करणे', आणि 'ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेचा वेग वाढवणे तसेच उर्जा आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम जीवन वाढवणे. असे विषय आहेत.
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये जागतिक सहकार्याचे सातत्य आणि सामूहिक पाठपुरावा अधोरेखित करणार्‍या मागील अध्यक्ष देशांचे प्रयत्न आणि त्यांचे परिणाम यापुढेही वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी भारताची जी-20 अध्यक्षीय कारकीर्द वचनबद्ध आहे. भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाचे उद्दिष्ट हा मार्ग पुढे चालू ठेवणे आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये जागतिक सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करणे हेच आहे.