قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کیرلا کے ایک روزہ سرکاری دورے کے دوران وہاں کے قبائلی افراد کے لئے زیر عمل مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
11 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج کیرلا کے ایک روزہ سرکاری دورے کے دوران پلکٹر ضلع کے ایک قبائلی آبادی والے تعلقہ اٹاپڈی کا دورہ کیا۔ انھوں نے ریاست میں قبائلی افراد کی زندگی بہتر بنانے کے لئے زیر عمل مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف نے صلاح دی کہ کیرلا کو ایک نوڈل آفیسر مقرر کرنا چاہئے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ قبائلیوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی اسکیموں کے فائدے قبائلیوں تک پہنچ سکیں ۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا سوامی وویکا نند میڈیکل مشن ہاسپٹل اٹاپڈی، پلکٹر میں نئے زچہ بچہ عمارت کے افتتاح میں روایتی شمع روشن کرتے ہوئے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ یہ درست نہیں ہے کہ آزادی کے 75 برس ہونے کے بعد بھی قبائلیوں کو زمین نہیں دی گئی ہے جو کیرلا میں صرف دو فیصد ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ قبائلی نہ تو تارکین ہیں اور نہ بے زمین ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت انھیں صرف تکنیکی طور پر زمین کے مالکانہ حقوق دے رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ صلاح بھی دی کہ اٹاپڈی علاقے میں نوزائیدہ بچوں کی اموات میں اضافے کی جانچ پڑتال ہونی چاہئے۔
درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی کے شعبے میں ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹر ونے گوئل نے قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے مختلف منصوبوں کی پیش رفت پر ایک رپورٹ پیش کی۔ قبائلیوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری آر۔ جیا ، پلکٹر کے ضلع کلکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس۔ چترا، ضلع میڈیکل آفیسر ڈاکٹر رینوکا اور دیگر نے جائزہ میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے سوامی وویکا نند میڈیکل مشن ہاسپٹل اٹاپڈی میں نئے میٹرنٹی وارڈ ایم آئی سی یو اور این آئی سی یو کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد جن جاتیہ سمیلن اور اٹاپڈی کے قبائلیوں کے لئے روزگار پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کے پروگرام منعقد ہوئے۔ اس تقریب میں پانچ سو سے زیادہ قبائلی افراد نے حصہ لیا جو اٹاپڈی کے 192 گاؤوں سے آئے تھے۔
تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں موجودہ حکومت کی جانب سے قبائلی بچوں کو ان کی مادری زبان میں تعلیم دینے کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور یہ کہ اس مقصد کے تحت حکومت ملک میں قبائلی آبادی والے 740 بلاکوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھول رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اپنے شہریوں کی صحت کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتی ہے اور اسی لئے حکومت اسپتال اور میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے بے نظیر اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ حکومت نے زیادہ تر قبائلیوں میں پائی جانے والی سکل سیل بیماری کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
سوامی وویکا نند میڈیکل مشن اٹاپڈی میں افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کیرلا کی ایک قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی گلوکارہ محترمہ ننجی یما کی عزت افزائی کی ۔ انھوں نے 2020 میں ملیالم فلم ایاپنم کوشیم میں پلے سنگر کے طور پر گانے گا کر عوام کا دل جیت لیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ یافتہ محترمہ ننجی یما کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda reviews progress of various schemes being implemented for tribal people of Kerala during his one day visit to the state
11 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda, during his one day tour of Kerala today visited Attapaddy, a tribal dominated taluk in Palakkad district. He reviewed the progress of various schemes being implemented for the advancement of tribals in the State. In the review meeting , the Minister suggested that Kerala should appoint a nodal officer to ensure that the benefits of Central Government Schemes reach the tribals.
(Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri. Arjun Munda lighting the ceremonial lamp at inauguration of new Mother & Child care facilities at Swami Vivekananda Medical Mission Hospital Attappadi, Palakkad.)
Shri Arjun Munda pointed out that it was not right that even after 75 years of independence, land was not been given to tribals who constitute only two percent of the population in Kerala. Noting that tribals were neither migrants nor landless, the Minister said that the Government was only technically giving them land ownership rights .He also suggested that the causes of rising infant mortality rate in Attappadi region must be looked into.
Director, Scheduled Tribe Development Department, Dr. Vinay Goyal submitted a report on the progress made in various development projects being implemented for tribals. Additional Secretary, Tribal Affairs Ministry, Smt R Jaya, Palakkad District Collector Dr. S Chitra, District Medical Officer Dr. Renuka among others participated in the review meeting.
Shri Arjun Munda also inaugurated the new Maternity Ward, MICU and NICU at Swami Vivekananda Medical Mission hospital, Attapaddy. The inaugural ceremony was followed by a Janjatiya Sammelan and launching of livelihood projects for the tribal population of Attapaddy. The function was attended by over 5000 tribals who came from 192 villages all across Attapaddy.
Stressing upon the importance of education he mentioned how the present government under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Modi is committed for providing quality education to tribal children in their mother tongue, and therefore, the government is opening Eklavya Model Residential Schools in 740 tribal dominated blocks across the country. He also mentioned that the government has given high importance to the health of its citizens and that’s why it is building hospitals and medical colleges in an unprecedented manner. It is the zeal of the government which is reflected in its commitment towards complete eradication of Sickle Cell Disease which has prominently affected the tribals. Shri Arjun Munda further encouraged the attendees in the Janjatiya Sammelan to make best use of the opportunity presented to them by way of PM Janjatiya Vikas Mission and requested them to form SHGs and FPOs.
During the inaugural function at Swami Vivekanand Medical Mission at Attapaddy, the Minister felicitated Smt. Nanjiyamma, an Indian singer who hails from a tribal community in Kerala. She garnered public attention after singing playback in the Malayalam film Ayyappanum Koshiyum in 2020.
(The Minister honouring Smt Nanjiyamma, National Film Award Winner during the function)