भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
एनसीपीओआर, गोवा येथे ध्रुवीय विज्ञानावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
11 MAY 2023 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 11 मे 2023
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन संस्थेने ((NCPOR) 16 ते19 मे दरम्यान ध्रुवीय विज्ञानावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे. केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन होईल. परिषदेला ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील विविध तज्ज्ञांची उपस्थिती असणार आहे.
एनसीपीओआरने 1981 मध्ये अंटार्क्टिक मोहीम, 2004 मध्ये दक्षिणी महासागर मोहीम, 2007 मध्ये आर्क्टिक संशोधन, 2010 मध्ये दक्षिण ध्रुव मोहीम आणि 2013 मध्ये हिमालयीन क्रायोस्फेरिक संशोधनासह ध्रुवीय संशोधन उपक्रमांसाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञांची व्याख्याने होणार आहेत. यात जागतिक हवामान प्रणालीमध्ये सागरी बर्फाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले जाईल.
18-19 मे रोजी होणार्‍या विज्ञान परिषदेत भारतीय मान्सूनसाठी ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रांचे महत्त्व आणि ध्रुवीय अभ्यासाचे धोरणात्मक परिमाण यासह विविध विषयांवर चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. ध्रुवीय प्रदेश आणि सभोवतालच्या महासागरांना समर्पित असलेली एकमेव भारतीय संस्था असल्याने, अद्वितीय प्रयोगशाळा सुविधा आणि ऑपरेशनल कौशल्यासह, एनसीपीओआरची ध्रुवीय प्रदेशांसाठी महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
National Conference on Polar Sciences at NCPOR, Goa
11 MAY 2023 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 11 May 2023
A National Conference on Polar Sciences will be held at National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa during May 16–19, 2023. The conference will be inaugurated by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and would be attended by various experts in the field polar and ocean sciences. NCPOR spearheads the polar research activities which started in 1981 with the Antarctic expedition, the Southern Ocean expedition in 2004, Arctic research in 2007, South Pole Expedition in 2010, and Himalayan cryospheric research in 2013.
There will be many plenary and keynote lectures by the experts in the field of polar and ocean sciences. The significance of sea ice in the global climate system will be highlighted in a pre-conference workshop that includes lectures on sea-ice modelling and observations. Research orientation talks by renowned scientists is also scheduled for the Young Polar Scientists. The researchers will have the chance to present their work in posters and in person. The open science conference which is scheduled for May 18-19 will cover a variety of topics, including the importance of Polar Regions for Indian monsoons and the strategic dimensions of polar studies. Understanding the Polar Regions has huge socio-economic implications for the future of Indian society. Being the only Indian institute dedicated to the Polar Regions and surrounding oceans, with unique laboratory facilities and operational expertise, NCPOR provides a dedicated Indian gateway to the Polar Regions. Details are available on http://ncps.ncpor.res.in