Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites Canadian businesspersons to participate in the journey of growth of Indian economy
Focus not only on high-quality standards in goods and services but also on high-quality delivery of goods and services: Sh. Goyal
Canadian businesses can prosper in the safe and conducive business environment of the Indian economy: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal praises Ms. Ng for her leadership and involvement in taking the Canada-India partnership to the next level
10 MAY 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India invited the Canadian businesspersons to participate in the journey of growth of the Indian economy which is aimed to bring prosperity for the man and woman at the bottom of the pyramid during the Round Table of Indian and Canadian CEOs in Toronto, Canada yesterday. He said that India is focusing not only on high-quality standards in goods and services but also on high-quality delivery of goods and services. The Minister said that this focus on high quality is attractive for Canadian business persons and their investments.
Sh. Goyal said that the growth in Canada will be driven by the use of significant pools of capital, innovation, new technologies, and Research and Development (R&D) in big markets achieving economies of scale and making products affordable. The Minister said that Canadian businesses can prosper in the safe and conducive business environment of the Indian economy.
Sh. Goyal praised Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada for her leadership and involvement in taking the Canada-India partnership to the next level. He appreciated the pace of negotiations for the Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA), as a transitional step towards the re-launched India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations. The Minister lauded the work being done by negotiating teams of both countries and their focus on big outcomes from the Agreement in the future.
The Minister said that there is a huge potential in the Canada-India partnership as they are amongst the fastest growing large economies and will continue to be in the coming years. Sh. Piyush Goyal said that the macroeconomic fundamentals of India is at its peak under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi and India is not an oil based economy, it can prosper despite emerging challenges across the world. Sh. Goyal said that inflation has been under control in India over the last 9 years of the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister. He highlighted the huge foreign exchange reserves of India and the significant rise in overall exports of India from around US$ 500 Billion two years ago to US$ 770 Billion in FY 2022-23. He mentioned the target of achieving the overall exports target of US$ 2 Trillion by 2030 and said that is an ambitious target but is achievable given the rapid growth of the economy.
Sh. Piyush Goyal said that the two economies complement each other and there is not much of conflict between them. He said that there is certainly some competition but no conflict of interest between the two economies. The Minister said that Canada is focusing on natural resources given its huge reserves and investments. He also said that in comparison to the Manufacturing sector, Canada is more interested in the Services sector. He said that every country has certain specific strengths and for India the investable surplus is the pool of management and technical talent and skills. Sh. Goyal emphasized the importance of the young demography of India and the production of the highest number of ‘Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics’ (STEM) graduates today anywhere in the world.
Sh. Goyal said that this century is an important one for India as it is expected to have the world’s youngest population for the next 30 to 40 years resulting in a significant portion of the population in the working age. He mentioned that dual degrees, mutual recognition of our educational qualification throughout professional bodies, etc. were discussed in the meetings with Ms. Mary Ng. Sh. Goyal also said that the setting up of campuses in each other’s country was also deliberated upon so that youth of both countries can contribute to economic development.
Sh. Goyal mentioned that the Indian rupee as a currency has also been relatively stable over the last nine years of the government and said that a strong Indian rupee is beneficial for the economy, countrymen and the exporters as well. He said that India has never defaulted on its international obligations and India’s debt-to-GDP ratio is relatively amongst the lowest in the developing world and certainly far lower than the USA, Japan and many other rich countries.
The Minister said that India offers a stable business environment with decisive and popular leadership. He said that the Prime Minister has been recognised internationally as a leader who is contributing significantly to face the challenges of the world and the G20 Presidency reflects his vision. He said that the theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” underlines the initiatives and efforts of India at the global level to encourage sustainable development and preserve Earth as a better planet for the future generations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کنیڈا کے کاروباریوں کو ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کے لئے مدعو کیا
اشیاء اور خدمات میں نہ صرف اعلیٰ معیارات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، بلکہ اشیاء اور خدمات کی ڈیلیوری کے اعلیٰ معیار پر کو بھی ملحوظ خاطر رکھا جاتا ہے
کنیڈا کے کاروباری ہندوستانی معیشت کے محفوظ اور سازگار ماحول میں پھل پھول سکتے ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے محترمہ این جی کی قیادت اور ہندوستان اور کنیڈا کے تعلقات کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے میں ان کی کاوشوں کے لئے تعریف کی
10 MAY 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر نے کنیڈا کے کاروباریوں کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے سفر میں شامل ہوں، جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے کمزور سے کمزور طبقے کے مردو عورت کے لئے خوشحالی لانا ہے۔ کل کنیڈا کے شہر ٹورنٹو میں ہندوستانی اور کنیڈین سی ای او راؤنڈ ٹیبل کانفرنس کے دورانن جناب پیوش گوئل نے یہ بات کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اشیاء اور کدمات کے اعلیٰ معیارات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، بلکہ اشیاء اوور خدمات کی اعلیٰ معیار کی ڈیلیوری پربھی پوری توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ معیارات پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کی وجہ سے کنیڈا کے کاروباری افراد اور ان کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ماحول سازگار سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کنیڈا میں ترقی کا سبب خاطر خواہ سرمایہ، اختراع، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بڑی مارکٹوں میں تحقیق و ترقی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اشیاء کی قیمتیں مناسب ہوں گی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کنیڈا کے کاروباری ہندوستانی معیشت کے محفوظ اور سازگار ماحول میں پھل پھول سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے عزت مآب میری این جی کنیڈا کی وزیر برائے بین الاقوامی تجارت، برآمدات کے فروغ، چھوٹے کاروبار اور اقتصادی ترقی کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں اور ہندوستان اور کنیڈا کے تعلقات کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے کی ان کی کاوشوں کے لئے تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے تجارتی معادہ ای پی ٹی ای سے متعلق مذاکرات کی پیش رفت پر خوشی ظاہر کی ، جو ہندوستان-کنیڈا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے دونوں ملکوں کی مذاکراتی ٹیموں کی جانب سے کئے جا رہے کام کو سراہا اور مستقبل میں معاہدے کے بہترین نتائج پر دونوں ٹیمیں جس طرح توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں، اس کی تعریف کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور کنیڈا کی ساجھیداری کے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں، کیونکہ دونوں تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتیں ہیں اور آنے والے وقت میں بھی یہ سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت میں ہندوستان کے میکرو اکنومک فنڈامنٹلس اپنی انتہاپر ہیں اور ہندوستان تیل پر منحصر معیشت نہیں ہے اور دنیا بھر میں ابھرتے چیلنجوں کے باوجود یہ ترقی کا سفر جاری رکھ سکتا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 9 برس سے قابو میں ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے بھاری زرمبادلہ ذخائر کا ذکر کیا اور ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں زبردست اضافے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو گزشتہ دو برس پہلے 500 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کرمالی سال 23-2022 میں 770 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے 2030 تک برآمدات کو بڑھا کر دو ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کرنے کے نشانے کی بات بھی کی اور کہا کہ یہ جرأت مندانہ نشانہ ہے، لیکن معیشت کی تیزی سے ترقی کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ یہ نشانہ حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں معیشتیں ایک دوسرے کی خیر خواہ ہیں اور ان میں کوئی رسہ کشی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہ بعض شعبوں میں مقابلہ آرائی ضرور ہے، لیکن دونوں کے درمیان مفادات کا کوئی ٹکراؤ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کنیڈا قدرتی وسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کر تا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے پاس وسیع ذخائر موجود ہیں ۔ جہاں تک مال کی تیاری کے شعبے کا تعلق ہے، کنیڈا خدمات کے سیکٹر میں زیادہ دلچسپی رکھتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ملک کا کوئی نہ کوئی خاص مضبوط شعبہ ہوتا ہے اور ہندوستان مینجمنٹ تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور ہنرمندی کا منبع ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی آبادی میں نوجوانوں کے نمایاں تناسب کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور دنیا میں ہر جگہ ہندوستان کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور علم ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) کے فارغین کی قابل ذکر تعداد کی جانب اشارہ کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ صدی ہندوستان کے لئے بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ اگلے 30 سے 40 سال تک یہاں دنیا کی سب سے نوجوان آبادی ہوگی اور کام کرنے کی عمر والے افراد بھاری تعداد میں ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں کیمپس قائم کئے جانے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے نوجوان معیشت کی ترقی میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روپیہ بطور کرنسی گزشتہ 9 برس کے دوران مقابلتاً مستحکم ہو اہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط روپیہ معیشت ، ملک کے عوام اور برآمد کاروں کے لئے بھی فائدے مند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کبھی بھی اپنے بین الاقوامی وعدوں سے روگردانی نہیں کی ہے اور ہندوستان کا قرض-جی ڈی پی مناسب ترقی پذیر ممالک میں تقریباً سب سے کم ہے اور امریکہ، جاپان اور کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مقابلے کافی کم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک فیصلہ کن اور مقبول قیادت کے ساتھ ایک مستحکم اور سازگار کاروباری ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کو دنیا بھر میں ایک ایسے رہنما کے طور پر مانا گیا ہے، جو دنیا کی آزمائشوں کا سامنا کرنے میں قابل ذکر رول ادا کر رہا ہے اور گروپ-20 کی سربراہی ان کی بصیرت کی آئینہ دار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ وسودھیو کٹم بکم’’ کا جذبہ اور نظریہ عالمی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے کرہ ارض کو بہتر جگہ بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا مظہر ہے۔