Ministry of Defence
Valedictory Function of the 35th Naval Higher Command Course held
Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai graces event as Chief Guest
34 officers complete NHCC from Naval War College, Goa
03 MAY 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 3 May 2023
The Valedictory Function of the 35th Naval Higher Command Course (NHCC) was held at the Naval War College today, marking the completion of the course by 34 officers. The flagship course, which commenced on 1 August 2022, is attended by Captains of the Indian Navy and equivalent ranks from the Army, Air Force, and Coast Guard and aims to prepare officers for leadership at strategic and operational levels, with a primary focus on national security, maritime strategy, joint operations, and technology transformations. Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai graced the occasion as Chief Guest.
During the course, the participating officers undertook research on a wide variety of subjects of strategic and operational importance to the nation in general and the Armed Forces in particular. The participation comprised 25 officers from the Indian Navy, four officers each from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force, and one Coast Guard officer. graduating officers will now occupy key operational and staff billets in the Armed Forces and will be instrumental in policy formulation as well as in decision making.
Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai congratulated the medal winners and lauded the officers for their perseverance and professional excellence. He also appreciated the discipline of India’s Defence forces.
Capt Rajeev Tiwari was awarded the Chief of Naval Staff Gold Medal for the Best Dissertation, and Capt Vikram Ahuja was awarded the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (West) Silver Medal for the second-best dissertation. Capt Kunal Bharadwaj was awarded the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (South) Silver Medal for the best Operation Research paper, whilst Capt Varun Paniker and Col RR Laddha were awarded the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (East) Silver Medal for the second-best paper. In memory of the first Chief of Defence Staff, a newly instituted General Bipin Rawat Trophy for the Most Spirited Officer was awarded to Capt Suraj James Rabeira during the function.
Along with Chief Guest, Governor P. S. Sreedharan Pillai, Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President Navy Welfare & Wellness Association (NWWA), Mrs Madhumati Hampiholi NWWA (Southern Region), and daughters of Late General Bipin Rawat were also present at the function.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा येथे 35 व्या नेव्हल हायर कमांड अभ्यासक्रमाच्या समारोप सोहळ्याचे आयोजन
कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून राज्यपाल पी. एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांची उपस्थिती
34 अधिकाऱ्यांनी पूर्ण केला नेव्हल हायर कमांड अभ्यासक्रम
03 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 3 मे 2023
नौदल युद्ध महाविद्यालयात आज 35 व्या नेव्हल हायर कमांड अभ्यासक्रमाचा (NHCC) समारोप समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यावेळी हे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करणाऱ्या 34 अधिकाऱ्यांना पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली. 1 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या या महत्त्वाच्या प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये भारतीय नौदलाचे कॅप्टन आणि लष्कर, हवाई दल आणि तटरक्षक दलातील समकक्ष पदांवरील अधिकारी सहभागी होतात. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सागरी रणनीती, संयुक्त कारवाया आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील परिवर्तनांवर प्राथमिक लक्ष केंद्रित करून धोरणात्मक आणि ऑपरेशनल (कारवाई) स्तरावरील नेतृत्वासाठी अधिकारी तयार करणे, हे या अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. राज्यपाल पी.एस.श्रीधरन पिल्लई हे यावेळी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
अभ्यासक्रमादरम्यान, सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांनी देशासाठी आणि विशेषतः सशस्त्र दलांसाठी धोरणात्मक आणि परिचालनविषयक महत्त्वाच्या विविध विषयांवर संशोधन केले. या अभ्यासक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये भारतीय नौदलाचे 25 अधिकारी, भारतीय लष्कर आणि भारतीय वायुसेनेचे प्रत्येकी चार अधिकारी आणि तटरक्षक दलाच्या एका अधिकाऱ्याचा सहभाग होता. पदवीधर अधिकारी आता सशस्त्र दलात प्रमुख पदांवर काम करतील आणि धोरण तयार करण्यात तसेच निर्णय घेण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतील.
राज्यपाल पी. एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांनी पदक विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि अधिकाऱ्यांची चिकाटी आणि व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टतेबद्दल कौतुक केले. भारताच्या संरक्षण दलांमधील शिस्तीचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
कॅप्टन राजीव तिवारी यांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रबंधासाठी नौदल प्रमुख सुवर्ण पदक आणि द्वितीय क्रमांकाच्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रबंधासाठी कॅप्टन विक्रम आहुजा यांना फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (पश्चिम) रौप्य पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले. कॅप्टन कुणाल भारद्वाज यांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट ऑपरेशन रिसर्च पेपरसाठी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (दक्षिण) रौप्य पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले, तर कॅप्टन वरुण पणीकर आणि कर्नल आरआर लड्ढा यांना द्वितीय क्रमांकाच्या उत्कृष्ट पेपरसाठी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (पूर्व) रौप्य पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले.
मोस्ट स्पिरीटेड ऑफिसर, या श्रेणीमध्ये, पहिल्या चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफच्या (सेनादल प्रमुख) स्मरणार्थ, नव्याने सुरु करण्यात आलेली जनरल बिपिन रावत ट्रॉफी, कॅप्टन सूरज जेम्स राबेरा यांना या कार्यक्रमात प्रदान करण्यात आली.
प्रमुख पाहुणे राज्यपाल पी. एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई, यांच्यासह व्हाईस ॲडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली- फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, सदर्न नेव्हल कमांड, कला हरी कुमार- नेव्ही वेल्फेअर अँड वेलनेस असोसिएशनच्या (NWWA), अध्यक्ष, मधुमती हम्पीहोली- NWWA (दक्षिण क्षेत्र) आणि दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत यांच्या मुली देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होत्या.