وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مالیات 2-5مئی 2023 کو کوریا جمہوریہ میں ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹر کی 56ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گی
01 MAY 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)کے بورڈ آف گورنر کی 56ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گی۔ اس میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ سرمایہ کاری ؍باہمی اور اس سے متعلق دوسری میٹنگیں 5-2مئی 2023 کو کوریا جمہوریہ کے اِنچیوؤن میں ہوں گی۔ہندوستانی وفد ، جس میں محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت مالیات، حکومت ہند کے افسران شامل ہیں۔آج دیر گئے وہاں کے لئے روانہ ہوگا۔
میٹنگوں میں اے ڈی بی ممبروں ، مشاہدوں، غیر سرکاری اور شہری سماجی تنظیموں ، میڈیا، مالیاتی اداروں اور بینکوں و دیگر نجی سیکٹر کے کمپنیوں کے سرکاری وفود شامل ہو ں گے۔
وزیر مالیات کے کاموں میں درج ذیل باتیں شامل ہوں گی:
1. عالمی ماہرین اقتصادیات ، اے ڈی بی ممبر ملکوں کے گورنروں؍وزرائے مالیات کے ساتھ بات چیت وغیرہ۔
2. ملکوں وبین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ باہمی ربط۔
3. گول میز کانفرنس میں عالمی کاروباری لیڈروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت۔
4. تارکین وطن برادری کے ساتھ ملاقات۔
دورے کے دوران محترمہ سیتا رمن گورنر بزنس جیسے سالانہ میٹنگ فوکل ایونٹ میں حصہ لیں گی اور ’پالیسیز ٹو سپورٹ ایشیاز ریباؤنڈ‘ کے موضوع پر اے ڈی بی گورنروں کے سیمینار میں بھی ایک پینلسٹ کے طور پر شریک ہوں گی۔

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister leads Indian delegation to attend the 56th Annual General Meeting of Board of Directors of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Republic of Korea from May 2-5, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation to attend the 56th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB) along with Investor/ Bilateral and other associated meetings, in Incheon, the Republic of Korea, from May 2-5, 2023. The Indian delegation, comprising of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance. Government of India, is scheduled to depart later today.
The Meetings will be attended by official delegations of ADB members, observers, non-governmental and civil society organisations, media, financial institutions and banks and other private sector companies.
The engagements of Union Finance Minister will consist of the following components:
1. Interaction with Global Economists, Governors / Finance Ministers of the ADB member countries etc.
2. Bilateral engagements with countries and international organisations.
3. Interaction with global business leaders and investors in roundtables.
4. Engagement with Community Diaspora
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in annual meeting focal events like the Governors’ Business, and also as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on ‘Policies to Support Asia’s Rebound’.