Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister address 100th Episode of Mann Ki Baat today
Special screening of Mann Ki Baat held in Raj Bhavan Kolkata
30 APR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; April 30, 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 100th episode of monthly radio programme Mann Ki Baat today. The Prime Minister shared his thoughts on various issues including education, culture, environment, vocal for local and local for global, etc.
A special screening was arranged at Raj Bhavan, Kolkata today. Several dignitaries including 5 Padma awardees and 11 personalities from West Bengal who were referred by the Prime Minister in different episodes of Mann Ki Baat so far have attended the event and they were also felicitated by the Governor Dr. C B Ananda Bose on the occasion for their valuableand remarkable contributions towards the Nation building.
An exhibition by the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) was put up showcasing 8 years of the Modi Government and its commitment towards Seva, Sushashan and Gareeb Kalyaan and Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with special importance on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and Bengal revolutionaries and selected quotes from previous episodes of Prime Minister’s Mann Ki Baat.
A Sit and Draw Competition; Mann Ki Chitra on the subject of Netaji was also held. Around 850 students including 2 special children from different Kendriya Vidyalayas participated in the competition at Raj Bhavan. Ankita Das, a special child along with the winners of the competition were given prizes by the Governor. The Governor also planted 100 saplings at Raj Bhavan Garden to mark the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor said, Mann Ki Baat is the biggest example of transformational change and people’s movement. He said the reason for the success of Mann Ki Baat is that Prime Minister made an effort to connect with the masses which is very important as it takes people into confidence and gives them the vision and direction and becomes the start of a people’s movement.
He highlighted the transformative impact that Mann Ki Baat has had across the nation in effectively empowering women and bringing them to the forefront of nation building. Mann Ki Baat has inspired us and made us aware about what we can do. The Governor asserted that when Prime Minister says something the entire country listens and he makes a deep change in the entire country, the Governor added.
Earlier, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Director General, East Zone, Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting welcomed all the guests and said that it is only because Prime Minister wants to connect with the masses, he has invested in it and there is an emotion behind it which comes through and that is why people believe and trust Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ১০০তম মন কি বাত আজ সম্প্রচারিত হ’ল
এই উপলক্ষে কলকাতার রাজভবনে বিশেষ সমারোহ
30 APR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর মন কি বাত – এর ১০০তম পর্বে আজ দেশ-বিদেশের শ্রোতাদের সঙ্গে নিজের চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নিলেন। শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি, পরিবেশ, ভোকাল ফর লোকাল এবং লোকাল ফর গ্লোবাল সহ নানা বিষয়ে উঠে এলো এদিনের মন কি বাত – এ।
এই উপলক্ষে কলকাতার রাজভবনে এক বিশেষ সমারোহের আয়োজন করা হয়। সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ৫ জন পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিত ব্যক্তি এবং মন কি বাত – এর বিভিন্ন পর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উল্লিখিত ১১ জন ব্যক্তি সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা। দেশ ও জাতি গঠনে মূল্যবান অবদানের জন্য রাজ্যপাল ডঃ সি বি আনন্দ বোস তাঁদের সম্মানিত করেন।
মোদী সরকারের ৮ বছর এবং সেবা, সুশাসন, গরীব কল্যাণ, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের উদ্যোগ ও দায়বদ্ধতা তুলে ধরে একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে সেন্ট্রাল ব্যূরো অফ কম্যুনিকেশন (সিবিসি)। এখানে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয় নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু এবং বাংলার স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের অবদানকে। মন কি বাত – এর বিভিন্ন পর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কিছু নির্বাচিত উক্তিও প্রদর্শনীতে স্থান পায়।
নেতাজীর উপর একটি বসে আঁকো প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয় সেখানে। ‘মন কি চিত্র’ শীর্ষক এই প্রতিযোগিতায় বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের প্রায় ৮৫০ জন শিক্ষার্থী অংশ নেয়। এদের মধ্যে দু’জন দিব্যাঙ্গ পড়ুয়াও ছিল। প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের তালিকায় জায়গা করে নিয়েছে দিব্যাঙ্গ শিশু অঙ্কিতা দাস। এদের সকলের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন রাজ্যপাল। রাজভবনের উদ্যানে ১০০টি গাছের চারাও রোপণ করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাজ্যপাল বলেন, ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন এবং জনআন্দোলনের প্রশ্নে মন কি বাত অত্যন্ত বড় একটি উদাহরণ। এই অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে অনবদ্য এক সংযোগ করে তুলেছেন, যা মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থা এনেছে এবং জনআন্দোলনের দিশা ও গতিপ্রকৃতি সম্পর্কে তাঁদের একটা ধারণা দিয়েছে। মন কি বাত – এর সাফল্য এখানেই।
মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং দেশ ও জাতি গঠনের উদ্যোগে তাঁদের পুরোভাগে নিয়ে আসতে মন কি বাত উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। এক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক একটি প্রভাব ফেলেছে এই অনুষ্ঠান। মন কি বাত আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে এবং নিজেদের সামর্থ্য সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলেছে। রাজ্যপাল আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী যখন কোনও বক্তব্য পেশ করেন, তাঁর শোনে সারা দেশ। ভারত জুড়ে অনবদ্য ও সুগভীর প্রভাব ফেলেছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য।
এর আগে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র কাইন্থোলা সমাগত অতিথিদের স্বাগত জানান। তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রাধিকার। এই প্রচেষ্টায় আবেগের একটি মাত্রাও জড়িয়ে আছে। সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উপর আস্থা রাখেন দেশবাসী।