Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's rich art, culture and heritage has left lasting impression on the G20 delegates from across the world : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
The Y20 pre summit has concluded successfully despite statements by many that the pre summit should not be organized in Leh and creating confusion about it. : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
28 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Y20 Pre-Summit concluded successfully today in Leh.The Pre summit was organized from 26th to 28th April.
Addressing a press conference on the conclusion Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that G20 under India's Presidency has set new milestones. He said that the discussions and deliberations are going on successfully and also India's rich art, culture and heritage has left lasting impression on the delegates from across the world. He also said that around 103 delegates participating in the Y20 pre summit in Leh are mesmerized by the monasteries, sangam and landscape of Leh and they want to return to Ladakh again.
He also said that despite statements by many that the pre summit should not be organized in Leh and creating confusion about it, the Y20 pre summit has concluded successfully.
He also informed that as an outcome of the Pre Summit in Leh there is a consensus on the five themes of Y20 summit among the participating countries and international organizations. He also informed that important suggestions have come on the future challenges including reskilling and Upskilling. |
The meeting focused on the five Y20 themes of Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance ; Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century Skills; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life; Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of No War and Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth.
Click here for more details on the themes.
Earlier the Union Minister held Yuva Samvaad with the delegates and said that the runway is ready for youth to take off, whether it is for economy or education, sports or entrepreneurship,skill development or digitisation, and the youth - now have a mission to make a global impact.
He also said that the Y20 summit is providing an extraordinary opportunity for the youth and the world alike to shape their national as well as international discourse and in many ways be proactive in finding solutions to problems our respective regions face.
He also said that this is a historic time when optimism and opportunity are coming together! Alliances of tomorrow are being formed at forums like Youth20.
He also asked youth to Discover new ideas,Develop new ties and Drive change and said that Change is the only constant, so you stay ahead of the curve, anticipate change and drive it.
He also said that we are living in greatest era of human history, you know that you have inherited a world which is equipped with more comforts, opportunities, structure, systems and order for you to make something of yourself and your surroundings than ever before!
He further remarked “I am confident that the young generation will make the advancements of the last century look miniscule compared to the milestones that this new (youth) generation will discover.”
He said that Young people should know that you are living in the greatest time to be alive and encouraged them to - Dream, read, write, think and act fearlessly !
He also added that the Y20 themes have been carefully selected to empower young people to create, collaborate, and contribute to the G20's development agenda and the global community as a whole.
We firmly believe, that at the end of this decade, emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, machine learning,and the Internet of Things will have evolved significantly,and data science would have occupied much deeper parts of our lives.
Youth should be prepared with these skills.
He urged that Youth must move away from the constraints of the past and exploit the opportunities of the present,to unleash the potential of their countries in the future!
He asked youth not be bogged down by the prejudices, pre-conceived notions and entrenched bi-polar world view of the past.
At the Yuva Samvaad Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacted with the delegates from the participating countries and held discussion on various issues related to youth, start ups, women, skill development, education among others.
Later in the evening Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur participated in the closing ceremony where two short videos on Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniyan were launched. On the occasion Modi@20 book was also released . The launch was graced by LG, Ladakh Shri Brig. (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd). It was also graced by the presence of Shri Tashi Gyalson, Chief Executive Councillor; Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Member of Parliament, Ladakh.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت کے مالا مال ر فن، ثقافت اور ورثے نے دنیا بھر کے جی 20 مندوبین پر امٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
وائی 20 پری سمٹ بہت سے لوگوں کے بیانات کے باوجود کہ لیہہ میں پری سمٹ منعقد نہیں ہوئی تھی اور اس کے بارے میں کنفیوژن کے باوجود کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
28 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
وائی 20 پری سمٹ آج لیہہ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ پری سمٹ 26 سے 28 اپریل تک منعقد ہوئی۔
سمٹ کے اختتام کے بعد منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جی 20 نے بھارت کی صدارت میں بہت سی نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بات چیت اور غور و خوض کامیابی کے ساتھ جاری ہے اور بھارت کے مالا مال فن، ثقافت اور ورثے نے دنیا بھر کے مندوبین پر امٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ لیہہ میں وائی 20 پری سمٹ میں شرکت کرنے والے تقریباً 103 مندوبین لیہہ کی خانقاہوں، سنگم اور دلکش قدرتی مناظر سے مسحور ہو گئے تھے اور وہ دوبارہ لداخ واپس جانا چاہتے تھے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وائی 20 پری سمٹ لیہہ میں پری سمٹ نہ ہونے کے بارے میں بہت سے لوگوں کے بیانات اور اس کے بارے میں کنفیوژن پیدا ہونے کے باوجود کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لیہہ میں ہونے والی پری سمٹ کے نتیجے میں، وائی 20 سمٹ کے پانچ موضوعات پر شریک ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے درمیان اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ری اسکلنگ اور اپ سکلنگ سمیت مستقبل کے چیلنجز کے حوالے سے اہم تجاویز دی گئی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے وائی 20 کے پانچ موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی: جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں نوجوان؛ کام کا مستقبل: صنعت 4.0، اختراع اور اکیسویں صدی کی مہارت؛ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی: پائیداری کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنانا؛ امن کی تعمیر اور مفاہمت: جنگ اور صحت، تندرستی اور کھیل کے بغیر ایک دور کا آغاز: نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک ایجنڈا۔
قبل ازیں مرکزی وزیر نے مندوبین کے ساتھ نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کی اڑان بھرنے کے لیے امنگوں کی فضائی پٹی تیار ہے۔ معیشت ہو یا تعلیم، کھیل ہو یا انٹرپرینیورشپ، سکل ڈویلپمنٹ ہو یا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن۔ ملک کے نوجوان - اب ایک مشن موڈ پر ہیں جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر اثر ڈالنا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وائی 20 سربراہی اجلاس نوجوانوں اور دنیا کو یکساں طور پر اپنے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مکالمے کی شکل دینے کا ایک غیر معمولی موقع فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اپنے اپنے علاقوں کے مسائل کا حل کئی طریقوں سے تلاش کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی وقت ہے، جب امید افزا وژن اور موقع ایک ساتھ آرہے ہیں۔ کل کے دوستانہ اتحاد یوتھ 20 جیسے پلیٹ فارم پر شکل اختیار کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں سے نئے آئیڈیاز تلاش کرنے، اختراعی تعلقات استوار کرنے اور تبدیلی لانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تبدیلی صرف مستقل ہے اس لیے آپ وقت سے پہلے رہیں، تبدیلی کا اندازہ لگائیں اور اسے آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم انسانی تاریخ کے عظیم ترین دور میں جی رہے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ آپ کو ایک ایسی دنیا وراثت میں ملی ہے جو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ سہولیات، مواقع، ڈھانچے، نظام اور انتظامات سے آراستہ ہے تاکہ آپ اپنے اور اپنے اردگرد کے لیے کچھ تخلیق کر سکیں۔
اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے اپنے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان نسل پچھلی صدی کی ترقی کو ان سنگ میلوں کے مقابلے میں بہت کم بنائے گی جو یہ نئی (نوجوان) نسل دریافت کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو یہ سمجھنا چاہیے کہ آپ بہترین دور میں جی رہے ہیں اور انہیں خواب دیکھنے، پڑھنے، لکھنے، سوچنے اور بے خوف ہو کر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں!
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وائی 20 کے تھیم کو احتیاط سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو جی 20 اور مجموعی طور پر عالمی برادری کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی تعمیر، حمایت اور اس میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
ہم پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ اس دہائی کے اختتام تک، مختلف ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز نمایاں طور پر ترقی کریں گی اور ہماری زندگیوں پر ڈیٹا سائنس کا اثر زیادہ وسیع ہو جائے گا۔
نوجوانوں کو ان صلاحیتوں سے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماضی کی حدوں سے آگے نکل جائیں۔ ہمیں موجودہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور مستقبل میں اپنے ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لانا چاہیے!
انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ تعصبات، پہلے سے تصور شدہ تصورات اور ماضی کے دو قطبی عالمی نظریے میں نہ الجھیں۔
یووا سمواد میں شری انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور نوجوانوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، تعلیم وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بعد ازاں شام کو مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی جہاں آزادی کی امرت کہانیاں پر دو مختصر ویڈیوز لانچ کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر مودی @20 کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔ لانچ پروگرام میں لیہہ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی۔ مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں مسٹر تاشی گیلسن، چیف ایگزیکٹیو کونسلر اور مسٹر جمیانگ تسیرنگ نامگیال، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، لداخ بھی موجود تھے۔