Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's rich art, culture and heritage has left lasting impression on the G20 delegates from across the world : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
The Y20 pre summit has concluded successfully despite statements by many that the pre summit should not be organized in Leh and creating confusion about it. : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
28 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Y20 Pre-Summit concluded successfully today in Leh.The Pre summit was organized from 26th to 28th April.
Addressing a press conference on the conclusion Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that G20 under India's Presidency has set new milestones. He said that the discussions and deliberations are going on successfully and also India's rich art, culture and heritage has left lasting impression on the delegates from across the world. He also said that around 103 delegates participating in the Y20 pre summit in Leh are mesmerized by the monasteries, sangam and landscape of Leh and they want to return to Ladakh again.
He also said that despite statements by many that the pre summit should not be organized in Leh and creating confusion about it, the Y20 pre summit has concluded successfully.
He also informed that as an outcome of the Pre Summit in Leh there is a consensus on the five themes of Y20 summit among the participating countries and international organizations. He also informed that important suggestions have come on the future challenges including reskilling and Upskilling. |
The meeting focused on the five Y20 themes of Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance ; Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century Skills; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life; Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of No War and Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth.
Click here for more details on the themes.
Earlier the Union Minister held Yuva Samvaad with the delegates and said that the runway is ready for youth to take off, whether it is for economy or education, sports or entrepreneurship,skill development or digitisation, and the youth - now have a mission to make a global impact.
He also said that the Y20 summit is providing an extraordinary opportunity for the youth and the world alike to shape their national as well as international discourse and in many ways be proactive in finding solutions to problems our respective regions face.
He also said that this is a historic time when optimism and opportunity are coming together! Alliances of tomorrow are being formed at forums like Youth20.
He also asked youth to Discover new ideas,Develop new ties and Drive change and said that Change is the only constant, so you stay ahead of the curve, anticipate change and drive it.
He also said that we are living in greatest era of human history, you know that you have inherited a world which is equipped with more comforts, opportunities, structure, systems and order for you to make something of yourself and your surroundings than ever before!
He further remarked “I am confident that the young generation will make the advancements of the last century look miniscule compared to the milestones that this new (youth) generation will discover.”
He said that Young people should know that you are living in the greatest time to be alive and encouraged them to - Dream, read, write, think and act fearlessly !
He also added that the Y20 themes have been carefully selected to empower young people to create, collaborate, and contribute to the G20's development agenda and the global community as a whole.
We firmly believe, that at the end of this decade, emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, machine learning,and the Internet of Things will have evolved significantly,and data science would have occupied much deeper parts of our lives.
Youth should be prepared with these skills.
He urged that Youth must move away from the constraints of the past and exploit the opportunities of the present,to unleash the potential of their countries in the future!
He asked youth not be bogged down by the prejudices, pre-conceived notions and entrenched bi-polar world view of the past.
At the Yuva Samvaad Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacted with the delegates from the participating countries and held discussion on various issues related to youth, start ups, women, skill development, education among others.
Later in the evening Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur participated in the closing ceremony where two short videos on Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniyan were launched. On the occasion Modi@20 book was also released . The launch was graced by LG, Ladakh Shri Brig. (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd). It was also graced by the presence of Shri Tashi Gyalson, Chief Executive Councillor; Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Member of Parliament, Ladakh.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की समृद्ध कला, संस्कृति और विरासत ने दुनिया भर के जी20 के प्रतिनिधियों पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
कई लोगों द्वारा लेह में प्री-समिट का आयोजन नहीं किए जाने संबंधी बयानों और इसके बारे में भ्रम पैदा किए जाने के बावजूद वाई20 प्री-समिट सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई है : श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
28 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
वाई20 प्री-समिट आज लेह में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। यह प्री-समिट 26 से 28 अप्रैल के दौरान आयोजित की गयी थी।
इस समिट की समाप्ति के बाद आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 ने कई नई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श सफलतापूर्वक चल रहे हैं और साथ ही भारत की समृद्ध कला, संस्कृति और विरासत ने दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लेह में वाई20 प्री-समिट में भाग लेने वाले लगभग 103 प्रतिनिधि लेह के मठों, संगम और मनोरम प्राकृतिक दृश्यों से मंत्रमुग्ध हैं और वे फिर से लद्दाख लौटना चाहते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कई लोगों द्वारा लेह में प्री-समिट का आयोजन नहीं किए जाने संबंधी बयानों और इसके बारे में भ्रम पैदा किए जाने के बावजूद वाई20 प्री-समिट सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि लेह में आयोजित प्री-समिट के परिणामस्वरूप भाग लेने वाले देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच वाई20 समिट के पांच विषयों पर सहमति बनी है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कौशल से दुबारा लैस करने (रीस्किलिंग) और कौशल को उन्नत करने (अपस्किलिंग) सहित भविष्य की चुनौतियों के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव आए हैं।
यह बैठक साझा भविष्य वाले वाई20 के पांच विषयों पर केन्द्रित थी: लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा; काम का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार एवं 21वीं सदी के कौशल; जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम में कमी: स्थिरता को जीवन जीने का एक तरीका बनाना; शांति निर्माण और सुलह: युद्धरहित युग की शुरुआत तथा स्वास्थ्य, आरोग्य एवं खेल: युवाओं के लिए एजेंडा ।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधियों के साथ युवा संवाद आयोजित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आकांक्षाओं की विमान पट्टी युवाओं के सपनों की उड़ान भरने हेतु तैयार है। चाहे वह अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए हो या शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में, खेल के बारे में हो या फिर उद्यमिता के लिए, कौशल विकास से संबंधित हो अथवा डिजिटलीकरण के लिए हो। देश के युवा - अब वैश्विक प्रभाव बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक मिशन मोड पर आ चुके हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वाई20 शिखर सम्मेलन युवाओं और विश्व को समान रूप से अपने राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद को आकार देने का एक असाधारण अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। यह कई मायनों में हमारे संबंधित क्षेत्रों की समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने में लगातार प्रयासरत है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक समय है, जब आशापूर्ण दृष्टि और अवसर एक साथ आ रहे हैं। यूथ20 जैसे मंचों पर आने वाले कल के मैत्रीपूर्ण गठबंधन आकार ले रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवाओं से नए विचारों की तलाश करने, नवीन संबंधों को विकसित करने और परिवर्तन को लाने के लिए भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवर्तन ही एकमात्र अपरिवर्तनशील है और इसलिए आप समय से आगे रहते हैं, परिवर्तन की आशा करते हैं तथा इसे गतिमान रखते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम मानव इतिहास के सबसे महानतम युग में रह रहे हैं। आप जानते हैं कि आपको एक ऐसी दुनिया विरासत में प्राप्त हुई है, जो आपके लिए पहले से कहीं अधिक सुख-सुविधाओं, अवसरों, संरचनाओं, प्रणालियों एवं व्यवस्थाओं से सुसज्जित है, ताकि आप अपने और अपने परिवेश के लिए कुछ तैयार कर सकें।
उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी पिछली सदी की प्रगति को मील के पत्थर की तुलना में बहुत छोटा बना देगी, जिसे यह नई (युवा) पीढ़ी खोजेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को यह समझना चाहिए कि आप सबसे अच्छे समय में जी रहे हैं और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि - सपने देखें, पढ़ें, लिखें, सोचें और निडर होकर कार्य करें!
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वाई20 की थीम को युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सावधानी से चुना गया है, ताकि वे जी20 के विकास एजेंडे और समग्र रूप से वैश्विक समुदाय का निर्माण कर सकें, इसमें सहयोग दे सकें और इसके लिए योगदान कर सकें।
हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि इस दशक के अंत तक, विभिन्न उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स महत्वपूर्ण रूप से विकसित हो जायेंगी और हमारे जीवन पर डेटा विज्ञान का प्रभाव और व्यापक हो जाएगा।
युवाओं को इन कौशल के साथ तैयार रहना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि युवाओं को अतीत की सीमाओं से आगे जाना चाहिए; वर्तमान के अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और भविष्य में अपने देशों की क्षमता को सामने लाना चाहिए!
उन्होंने युवाओं से कहा कि उन्हें पूर्वाग्रहों, पूर्व-कल्पित धारणाओं और अतीत के दो ध्रुवों वाले विश्व दृष्टिकोण में उलझना नहीं चाहिए।
युवा संवाद में श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने भाग लेने वाले देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की और युवाओं, स्टार्ट अप, महिलाओं, कौशल विकास, शिक्षा आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
बाद में शाम को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने समापन समारोह में भाग लिया, जहां आजादी की अमृत कहानियां पर दो लघु वीडियो लॉन्च किए गए। इस अवसर पर मोदी@20 पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया गया। लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में लेह-लद्दाख के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ.) बी.डी. मिश्रा (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी भाग लिया। श्री इस कार्यक्रम में ताशी ग्यालसन, मुख्य कार्यकारी पार्षद और श्री जामयांग सेरिंग नामग्याल, सांसद, लद्दाख भी उपस्थित थे।