وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ سے قبل ایران کے اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی
27 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دلی میں 27اپریل 2023 کو ایران کے وزیر دفاع اور مسلح افواج کے لوجسٹکس بریگیڈیئر جنرل محمد رضا غرائی اشتیانی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ یہ ملاقات خوشگوار اور گرمجوشی کے ماحول میں ہوئی۔ دونوں رہنمائوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطے سمیت پرانے ثقافتی، لسانی اور تہذیبی رشتوں پر زور دیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور افغانستان میں امن و استحکام سمیت علاقائی سلامتی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مزید، دونوں وزراء نے افغانستان اور وسطی ایشیا کے دیگر ممالک کو لاجسٹک مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی شمال جنوب نقل و حمل کی ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایرانی وزیر دفاع 28 اپریل 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او ) کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ کی دعوت پر دہلی کے دورے پر ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with his Iranian counterpart on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in New Delhi
27 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics Brigadier General Mohammed Reza Gharaei Ashtiyani in New Delhi on April 27, 2023. The meeting took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasised on the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between the two countries, including people-to-people connect.
Both the Ministers reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan. Further, the two Ministers discussed the development of the International North South Transport corridor to ease logistic problems to Afghanistan and other countries in Central Asia.
The Iranian Defence Minister is visiting Delhi at the invitation of the Raksha Mantri to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting, to be held on April 28, 2023.