पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आदरातिथ्य आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठीचा हा सुवर्णकाळ :केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
जागतिक पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या पहिल्या शिखर परिषदेवर आधारित रोड शोचे आज मुंबईत आयोजन
27 APR 2023 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 एप्रिल 2023
“आदरातिथ्य तसेच पर्यटन क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठीचा हा सुवर्णकाळ आहे!,” असे केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृती आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले. या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदार आणि उद्योजकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी आज मुंबईत आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. येत्या 17 ते 19 मे 2023 या काळात नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या जागतिक पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या पहिल्या शिखर परिषदेबाबत (जीटीआयएस) जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांनी जीटीआयएस मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन करून केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “खासगी गुंतवणूकदारांनी पुढे येऊन सहकार्य केल्याशिवाय सरकार पर्यटन उद्योगाचा विकास करू शकत नाही. म्हणून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली प्रथमच या जागतिक पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.” पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या भरभराटीसाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारे आणि खासगी क्षेत्र यांच्यासह एकत्र येऊन काम करेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यासंदर्भात ते पुढे म्हणाले की व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन धोरणाचा मसुदा निश्चित करण्यात आला असून त्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरी मिळणे बाकी आहे. हे धोरण निश्चित करताना, केंद्र सरकारने ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ या दृष्टीकोनासह सर्व राज्य सरकारे तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन आणि विविध मंत्रालयांशी देखील चर्चा केली आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिली. भारतीय पुरातत्व विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील सर्व स्मारके पर्यटकांच्या भेटी साठी रात्री 9 वाजेपर्यंत खुली ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने जगभरातील पहिल्या क्रमांकाचे पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून यशस्वी झाले पाहिजे आणि त्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकार, सहकार्यात्मक संघराज्यवादाच्या प्रेरणेसह राज्य सरकारांसोबत समन्वयाने काम करत आहे, असे रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले. पर्यटनाशी संबंधित योजना राबविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्व राज्य सरकारांना 100% वित्तपुरवठा करत आहे असे देखील त्यांनी सांगितले. या क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांनी भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सर्व परदेशांसोबत देखील संयुक्त उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून काम करायला हवे आणि त्यांच्या आर्थिक संघटनांशी देखील संबंध प्रस्थापित केले पाहिजेत अशी अपेक्षा केंद्रीय मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी व्यक्त केली.
विशेषत:एमआयसीई पर्यटन (बैठक, प्रोत्साहन, परिषद आणि पर्यटन प्रदर्शन ) आणि आदरातिथ्य क्षेत्राची देशात विकासाची मोठी क्षमता असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
खाजगी क्षेत्राशी देखील चर्चा करण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने चर्चेचे दरवाजे खुले ठेवले आहेत. पर्यटन क्षेत्राला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीची संभाव्य क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील राहील, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज योजनेवर प्रकाश टाकला.सीमावर्ती गावांमध्ये साहसी पर्यटनासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी 4000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च केले जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या जागतिक पर्यटन गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेच्या अंतिम बैठकीपूर्वी पर्यटनाच्या सर्व महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रात मुंबईत रोड शो आणि गोलमेज बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्र्यांनी दिली.
सध्या भारताकडे असलेल्या जी -20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या महत्त्वाबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारताला जगासमोर येण्याची ही उत्तम संधी आहे.
यावेळी महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव सौरभ विजय आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयातील संचालक प्रशांत रंजन यांच्यासह अन्य मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
पहिल्या जागतिक पर्यटन गुंतवणूकदारांच्या शिखर परिषदेबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी, या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या: https://www.gtistourism.in/

Ministry of Tourism
Golden time for investment in hospitality and tourism sector: Union Tourism Minister G. Kishan Reddy
Roadshow on 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) held in Mumbai today
27 APR 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 April 2023
"It is a golden time for investment in hospitality and tourism sector!", stated the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North-Eastern Region G. Kishan Reddy at an investor and industry outreach roadshow organized in Mumbai today. The outreach program has been organized to generate greater awareness about 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in New Delhi from 17-19 May, 2023. Urging the tourism industry stakeholders to participate in GTIS, the Union Minister said, "The Government cannot take tourism industry ahead, unless private investors come forward. Hence, for the first time, under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, a Global Tourism Investors’ Summit is being organized". GoI will work together with the states and private sector for the flourishment of tourism sector, he said. In this context, the Union Tourism Minister stated that a draft of comprehensive National Tourism Policy has been worked out and is pending cabinet's approval. While drafting the policy, the Union Government has consulted the states and union territories and different ministries also, with a 'whole of government' approach, he added. He further stated that it has been decided to keep the ASI footfall monuments open for tourists till 9 PM.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Tourism Minister stated that India should become the number one destination for tourists and for that the Government of India will work with state governments in the spirit of cooperative federalism. The Centre provides 100 percent finance to the state governments to implement the tourism related schemes, he also stated. Stating this, he urged the private sector to invest in tourism sector and assured them of all possible cooperation and encouragement from the Centre and states. The state governments have chalked out the investment potential and facilities in various corners of their state for development of tourism at those places, he further stated. "More than 24 states have prepared the action plan. Investment opportunities are there in tourism sector, the blueprint will be put forth by the GoI", said the Minister. He urged the stakeholders to work with foreign countries too, through JVs and with their financial organizations for the country's tourism sector. All sectors of tourism now have a great opportunity to progress further, because of better and easy connectivity through national highway, trains and flights, he said. The Union Minister specially mentioned MICE tourism (Meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions tourism) and hospitality sector as having great potential for development in the country.
The Union Tourism Minister G. Kishan Reddy also said that discussions are on with state governments for proper implementation of the National Tourism Policy, when will come into force. He said that state governments amongst themselves should develop a healthy competition for growth of tourism through good policies and initiatives. He informed that tourism ministry holds regular meetings with stakeholder ministries like Ministry of Civil Aviation (for better implementation of the UDAN scheme, providing more flights in high-demand sectors and better flight connectivity in a New India), Ministry of Railways (regarding tourist circuit trains etc) and others. He said that the Tourism Minsitry is open to discussions with the private sector too. He said that the Government will strive to resolve the issues faced by tourism sector and also identify the potential fields of investment in tourism sector. In Union Budget this year, it has been stated that 50 destinations will be developed under Swadesh Darshan scheme, he added.
The Union Tourism Minister highlighted the Vibrant Villages scheme in his speech. He said that more than Rs 4000 crore is being spent to develop infrastructrure for adventure tourism in border villages.
Before the final meeting of the Global Tourism Investors’ Summit which is to be held at New Delhi, roadshows and roundtables like this one in Mumbai are being organized in all important sectors of tourism, further informed the Union Tourism Minister.
Speaking about the importance of the ongoing G-20 India Presidency, the Union Tourism Minister said that it is a great opportunity to uphold India in front of the world. He mentioned about that four G-20 conferences on tourism, two of which have already been conducted, while two more are to be held at Srinagar and Goa in the coming days.
The Principal Secretary, Culture and Tourism in the Government of Maharashtra Shourabh Vijay and Director in the Union Ministry of Tourism Prashant Ranjan were present amongst the dignitaries.
To Know more about the 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit, visit: https://www.gtistourism.in/