Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Designing ambitious programs in systems of lending finances with appropriate safeguards is need of the hour” ~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
53 Glorious years of HUDCO
25 APR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas impressed upon designing ambitious programs in systems of lending finances with appropriate safeguards. He also highlighted HUDCO’s impending operational transition from HFC to NBFC-IFC (Infrastructure Finance Company) that would enhance the range of infrastructure project financing company can provide. As the business environment recovers and we see more financial institutions compete to lend to the state in the housing sector, it is imperative that HUDCO retains its edge. Since 1970, HUDCO has facilitated the construction of almost 2 crore residential units in India by providing financial and technical assistance and over 95% of these dwelling units have benefited the economically weaker sections and low-income groups of our society. He was speaking at the 53rd Raising Day of HUDCO here today.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs and Chairman and Managing Director, HUDCO; Board of Directors; and other senior officials from the Ministry and HUDCO were also present.
Sh. Puri further stated that the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) has sought to address the shortage of housing in urban areas, particularly for low-income groups. It has become one of the largest housing programmes in the world, in terms of both scale and pace.
Sh. Puri complimented Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd.’s (HUDCO) contribution as one of the three Central Nodal Agencies (CNA) for the CLSS component of the PMAY – U, apart from providing viability gap funding to the other three components of the mission. Shri Puri also appreciated HUDCO's excellent contribution towards nation's growth and business performance, particularly in the recent years.
The Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister said that 75 years of Independence are the years of achievements for any country. He reiterated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed the journey of the nation from 75 years to 100 years before the people as our Amrit Kaal. The resolve we will show in these 25 years, will make it a journey of fulfilment of the resolve and hard work.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
‘‘مناسب تحفظات کے ساتھ قرض دینے کے مالیاتی نظام میں امنگوں والے پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے’’: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ہڈکو کے 53 شاندار سال
25 APR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نیز پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے مناسب تحفظات کے ساتھ قرض دینے کے مالیاتی نظام میں امنگوں والے پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن کرنے پر متاثر کیا۔
انہوں نے ہڈکو کی ایچ ایف سی سے این بی ایف سی-آئی ایف سی (انفراسٹرکچر فنانس کمپنی) میں آنے والی آپریشنل منتقلی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس سے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ فنانسنگ کمپنی فراہم کرنے کی حد کو بڑھا دے گی۔ جیسا کہ کاروباری ماحول ٹھیک ہو رہا ہے اور ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ مزید مالیاتی ادارے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر میں ریاست کو قرض دینے کے لیے مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہڈکو اپنی برتری برقرار رکھے۔ 1970 سے ہڈکو نے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے ہندوستان میں تقریباً 2 کروڑ رہائشی یونٹس کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور ان میں سے 95 فیصد سے زیادہ رہائشی یونٹس نے ہمارے معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات اور کم آمدنی والے گروہوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ وہ آج یہاں ہڈکو کے 53ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب منوج جوشی، سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت؛ جناب کلدیپ نارائن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ہڈکو؛ بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے علاوہ وزارت اور ہڈکو کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب پوری نے مزید کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) نے شہری علاقوں میں مکانات کی کمی کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، خاص طور پر کم آمدنی والے گروپوں کے لیے۔ پیمانے اور رفتار دونوں کے لحاظ سے یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہاؤسنگ پروگراموں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
جناب پوری نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے سی ایل ایس ایس جزو کے لیے تین مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں (سی این اے) میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ہڈکو) کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ اس کے علاوہ مشن کے دیگر تین اجزاء کو وابستگی کے فرق کی فنڈنگ فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ جناب پوری نے ملک کی ترقی اور کاروباری کارکردگی میں خاص طور پر حالیہ برسوں میں ہڈکو کے بہترین تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال کسی بھی ملک کی کامیابیوں کے سال ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دہرایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کے 75 سال سے 100 سال تک کے سفر کو ہمارے امرت کال کے طور پر عوام کے سامنے رکھا ہے۔ ان 25 سالوں میں ہم جو عزم دکھائیں گے، وہ اسے عزم اور محنت کی تکمیل کا سفر بنائے گا۔