Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Designing ambitious programs in systems of lending finances with appropriate safeguards is need of the hour” ~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
53 Glorious years of HUDCO
25 APR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas impressed upon designing ambitious programs in systems of lending finances with appropriate safeguards. He also highlighted HUDCO’s impending operational transition from HFC to NBFC-IFC (Infrastructure Finance Company) that would enhance the range of infrastructure project financing company can provide. As the business environment recovers and we see more financial institutions compete to lend to the state in the housing sector, it is imperative that HUDCO retains its edge. Since 1970, HUDCO has facilitated the construction of almost 2 crore residential units in India by providing financial and technical assistance and over 95% of these dwelling units have benefited the economically weaker sections and low-income groups of our society. He was speaking at the 53rd Raising Day of HUDCO here today.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs and Chairman and Managing Director, HUDCO; Board of Directors; and other senior officials from the Ministry and HUDCO were also present.
Sh. Puri further stated that the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) has sought to address the shortage of housing in urban areas, particularly for low-income groups. It has become one of the largest housing programmes in the world, in terms of both scale and pace.
Sh. Puri complimented Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd.’s (HUDCO) contribution as one of the three Central Nodal Agencies (CNA) for the CLSS component of the PMAY – U, apart from providing viability gap funding to the other three components of the mission. Shri Puri also appreciated HUDCO's excellent contribution towards nation's growth and business performance, particularly in the recent years.
The Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister said that 75 years of Independence are the years of achievements for any country. He reiterated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed the journey of the nation from 75 years to 100 years before the people as our Amrit Kaal. The resolve we will show in these 25 years, will make it a journey of fulfilment of the resolve and hard work.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ऋण वित्तपोषण प्रणाली में उपयुक्त सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम डिजाइन करना समय की जरूरत-श्री हरदीप एस.पुरी
हुडको के 53 गौरवशाली वर्ष
25 APR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामले तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने ऋण वित्तपोषण के क्षेत्र में उपयुक्त सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रमों को डिजाइन करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हुडको के कामकाज में आवास वित्त कंपनी से गैर बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी- अवसंरचना वित्त कंपनी (एचएफसी से एनबीएफसी-आईएफसी) के तौर पर आये बदलाव को भी रेखांकित किया जिससे कि कंपनी अवसंरचना क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं के लिये भी वित्तपोषण की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यवसायिक क्षेत्र में सुधार आने के साथ हम देख रहे हैं कि आवास क्षेत्र में ज्यादा से ज्यादा वित्तीय संस्थान राज्यों को ऋण देने के लिये प्रतिस्पर्धा में उतर रहे हैं। ऐसे में यह जरूरी है कि हुडको अपनी बढ़त बरकरार रखे। हुडको ने 1970 से ही वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करते हुये भारत में करीब दो करोड़ आवासीय इकाइयों के निर्माण में मदद पहुंचाई है और इनमें से 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक इकाइयों का लाभ हमारे समाज के आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्ग और निम्न आय वर्ग को मिला है। श्री पुरी आज यहां हुडको के 53वें स्थापना दिवस के मौके पर बोल रहे थे।
आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, आवास एवं शहरी मामले, संयुक्त सचिव एवं अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक हुडको, श्री कुलदीप नारायण, निदेशक मंडल के सदस्य तथा मंत्रालय और हुडको के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) शहरी क्षेत्रों में खासतौर से निम्न आय वर्ग के लिये आवास की कमी को दूर करने के उद्देश्य के साथ शुरू की गई। गति और परिमाण दोनों के लिहाज से यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा आवासीय कार्यक्रम बन गया है।
श्री पुरी ने मिशन के तीन अन्य हिस्सों में व्यवहार्यता अंतर-वित्तपोषण उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा पीएमएवाई-यू के सीएलएसएस हिस्से में तीन केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेसियों (सीएनए) में से एक के तौर पर आवास एवं शहरी विकास निगम लिमिटेड (हुडको) के योगदान को सराहा। श्री पुरी ने हाल के वर्षों में राष्ट्र की वृद्धि और कार्य प्रदर्शन में हुडको के उत्साहवर्धक योगदान की भी सराहना की।
केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष किसी भी देश के लिये उपलब्धियों के वर्ष होते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्र की आजादी के 75 से 100 साल की यात्रा को जनता के समक्ष हमारे अमृत काल के तौर पर रखा है। इन 25 सालों में हम जो भी ठान कर आगे बढ़ेंगे, उससे हम इसे कठिन परिश्रम और संकल्पों को पूरा करने की यात्रा बनाने में सफल होंगे।