कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान का 19वां दीक्षांत समारोह
डेयरी उद्योग के प्रबंधन में नारी-शक्ति की अहम भूमिका- श्रीमती मुर्मु
पशुपालन-डेयरी क्षेत्र के विकास में वैज्ञानिकों का योगदान भी अविस्मरणीय-श्री तोमर
24 APR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान, करनाल के शताब्दी वर्ष में 19वां दीक्षांत समारोह राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ। हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. हिमांशु पाठक विशेष अतिथि थे। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत में डेयरी उद्योग के प्रबंधन में नारी-शक्ति अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं। डेयरी सेक्टर में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक भागीदारी महिलाओं की है। बहुत खुशी की बात है कि आज डिग्री प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों में एक-तिहाई से अधिक लड़कियां हैं, स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों में भी 50 प्रतिशत लड़कियां हैं।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि डेयरी सेक्टर का महिलाओं को स्वावलंबी बनाने के साथ-साथ उनकी सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति में बदलाव लाने में ख़ास महत्व है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि इन महिलाओं के पास निर्णय लेने और नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए समान अधिकार व अवसर हों। इसके लिए इन महिलाओं को शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण तथा कौशल विकास के लिए अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता हैं। साथ ही डेयरी फार्मिंग में महिलाओं को उद्यमी बनाने हेतु आसान ऋण की व्यवस्था व बाजार पहुंच की सुविधा होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने पंजाब- हरियाणा के किसानों द्वारा हरित क्रांति के साथ-साथ श्वेत क्रांति की सफ़लता में भी विशेष भूमिका निभाने का जिक्र करते हुए किसानों का अभिनंदन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दूध व दूध से जुड़े उत्पाद हमेशा से भारतीय खान-पान और संस्कृति का अटूट हिस्सा रहे हैं। मां के दूध के साथ गाय का दूध भी स्वास्थ्य के लिए अमृत माना जाता है। ऋग्वेद में कहा गया है: गोषु प्रियम् अमृतं रक्षमाणा अर्थात गोदुग्ध अमृत के समान है, जो रोगों से रक्षा करता है। दूध को पवित्र माना जाता है, इसलिए इसका उपयोग देवताओं के अभिषेक के लिए भी किया जाता है। आज भी देश में बुजुर्गों द्वारा महिलाओं को 'दूधो नहाओ-पूतो फलो' का आशीर्वाद दिया जाता है। गाय और अन्य पशुधन भारतीय समाज-परंपराओं का अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं।भारतीय परंपरा में गाय सहित पशुधन को समृद्धि व सौभाग्य का प्रतीक माना गया है। गाय के प्रति श्रीकृष्ण का प्रेम, शिवजी और नंदी की कहानियां हमारी संस्कृति में शामिल हैं। कृषि आधारित ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में पशुपालन आजीविका का प्रमुख साधन है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डेयरी उद्योग देश की खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। गर्व की बात है कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक देश है। भारत का वैश्विक दूध उत्पादन में लगभग 22 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। डेयरी सेक्टर का देश की जीडीपी में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत योगदान है व डेयरी उद्योग लगभग 8 करोड़ परिवारों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है, इसलिए एनडीआरआई जैसे संस्थानों की देश के समावेशी विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। वर्ष 1923 में स्थापित एनडीआरआई ने भारत में डेयरी उद्योग के विकास में विशेष योगदान दिया है। संस्थान के अनुसंधान ने डेयरी उत्पादन क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, कुशलता व गुणवत्ता को सुधारने में मदद की है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता जताई कि एनडीआरआई द्वारा अधिक दूध देने वाली भैंसों व गायों के क्लोन का उत्पादन करने की तकनीक विकसित की गई है। इससे पशुओं की दुग्ध उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा सकेगा और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की बढ़ती आबादी के कारण दूध से जुड़े उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ रही है। साथ ही, पशुओं के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्तावाले चारे का प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण मौसम में बदलाव व पशुओं की बीमारियां, इन समस्याओं से डेयरी सेक्टर जूझ रहा है। दूध उत्पादन, डेयरी फार्मिंग को सस्टेनेबल बनाना हमारे समक्ष एक चुनौती है, जिसका समाधान निकालकर देश की जरूरतों को पूर्ण करने की जिम्मेदारी सरकार सहित सभी स्टैकहोल्डर्स की है। हम सबका दायित्व है कि हम पशु-कल्याण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पर्यावरण अनुकूल व जलवायु स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियां अपनाकर डेयरी उद्योग का विकास करें। उन्होंने इस पर भी खुशी जताई कि एनडीआरआई डेयरी फार्मों से ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। साथ ही बायोगैस उत्पादन जैसे क्लीन एनर्जी के स्रोतों पर भी बल दे रहा है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि आप जीवन के नए अध्याय की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, आप सदैव नया सीखने के लिए प्रयत्नशील रहें तथा जनकल्याण के लिए कार्य करें। आपमें से कुछ विद्यार्थी डेयरी उद्योग में रोजगार प्रदाता व उद्यमी ज़रूर बनें। इस उद्योग में विकास की असीम संभावनाएं हैं और आपको इन संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। एनडीआरआई द्वारा देश के विभिन्न भागों में डेयरी सेक्टर में उद्यमशीलता व स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उम्मीद है कि आप इसका व सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं का लाभ लेते हुए उद्यमी के रूप में शुरुआत करेंगे व राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान देंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि एनडीआरआई देश का बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान है, जिसने 100 वर्ष की गौरवशाली यात्रा पूर्ण की है। देशभर में कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रतिस्पर्धा में आईसीएआर से सम्बद्ध एनडीआरआई ने लगातार 5 वर्षों तक प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया, जो गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुपालन-डेयरी क्षेत्र में आज देश जिस मुकाम पर खड़ा है, उसमें वैज्ञानिकों का योगदान भी अविस्मरणीय है। भारत कृषि प्रधान देश है, जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र की कल्पना पशुपालन व मत्स्यपालन के बिना करना संभव नहीं है। विशेष रूप से छोटे व भूमिहीन किसानों की रोजी-रोटी तो पशुपालन पर भी निर्भर करती है। कृषि की जीडीपी में पशुपालन का उल्लेखनीय योगदान है। इस क्षेत्र की जो चुनौतियां है, उनका समाधान करते हुए आगे बढ़ते रहने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में वर्ष 2021-22 में दूध की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 444 ग्राम प्रतिदिन रही, जबकि 2021 के दौरान वैश्विक औसत 394 ग्राम प्रतिदिन था। देश में 2013-14 से 2021-22 के बीच दूध की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता में लगभग 44% की वृद्धि हुई है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसी भी विद्यार्थी के लिए दीक्षांत समारोह उसके जीवन का अवस्मरणीय क्षण होता है, यह और भी गौरव की बात है कि साथ में शताब्दी समारोह का भी सुअवसर है। उन्होंने डिग्री प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि वे देश की बड़ी सेवा में लगने वाले है।
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री दत्तात्रेय, मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने भी संबोधित किया। समारोह में स्नातक-स्नातकोत्तर, पी.एचडी. डिग्री प्रदान की गई। श्रेष्ठ विद्यार्थियों को स्वर्ण पदक दिए गए। यहां संस्थान के निदेशक व कुलपति डॉ. धीर सिंह सहित अन्य गणमान्यजन उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The President graces the 19th convocation ceremony of National Dairy Research Institute
Important role of women power in the management of dairy industry – Smt. Murmu
Landmark contribution of scientists in the development of animal husbandry-dairy sector -Shri Tomar
24 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 19th convocation ceremony of the National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal in its centenary year. Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak were the special guests at the convocation. The President Smt. Murmu said that women power is playing an important role in the management of dairy industry in India. More than 70 percent participation in the Dairying sector is by women. It is heartening to note that today more than one-third of degree awardees are girls, 50 per cent of gold medalists are also girls.
President Smt. Murmu said that the Dairying sector has special significance in making women self-reliant as well as in bringing changes in their social and economic status. We need to ensure that these women have equal rights and opportunities to make decisions and provide leadership. For this, there is a need to provide more opportunities for education, training and skill development to these women. Along with this, there should be facility of easy loan and market access to women to make them entrepreneurs in dairy farming. She congratulated the farmers of Punjab and Haryana while mentioning the special role played by them in the success of Green Revolution as well as the White Revolution. She said that milk and milk derivatives have always been an integral part of Indian food and culture. Along with mother's milk, cow's milk is also considered nectar for health. In the Rigveda it is said ‘गोषु प्रियम् अमृतं रक्षमाणा, meaning, cow milk is like nectar, which protects against diseases. Milk is considered holy, so it is also used for the consecration of the deities. Even today, women in the country are blessed with 'दूधो नहाओ-पूतो फलो' by the elders. Cow and other livestock have been an integral part of Indian society and traditions. In Indian tradition, livestock including cow is considered a symbol of prosperity and good fortune. The stories of Shri Krishna's love for the cow, Shivji and Nandi are included in our culture. Animal Husbandry is the main means of livelihood in the agro-based rural economy.
The President said that the dairy industry plays an important role in ensuring food and nutritional security of the country. It is a matter of pride that India is the largest milk producing country in the world. India accounts for about 22 percent of the global milk production. Dairy sector contributes about 5 percent to the country's GDP and dairy industry provides livelihood to about 8 crore families, therefore institutions like NDRI have an important role in the inclusive development of the country. NDRI, established in the year 1923, has made a significant contribution to the development of the dairy industry in India. The institute's research has helped in improving productivity, efficiency and quality in the dairy production sector. She expressed happiness that the technology to produce clones of high milk yielding buffaloes and cows has been developed by the NDRI. With this, the milk production capacity of the cattle will be increased and the income of the farmers will rise. She said that due to the increasing population of the country, the demand for milk related products is increasing. Also, the dairy sector is grappling with problems such as management of good quality fodder for cattle, changes in weather due to climate change and cattle diseases. Making milk production and dairy farming sustainable is a challenge before us, for which it is the responsibility of all stakeholders including the government to find a solution to meet the needs of the country. It is our responsibility to develop the dairy industry by adopting environment friendly and climate smart technologies, keeping animal welfare in mind. She also expressed happiness that NDRI is promoting various technologies to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases from dairy farms. Along with this, emphasis is also being laid on sources of clean energy like biogas production. She told the students that you are moving towards a new chapter of life, you should always try to learn new things and work for the welfare of the people. Some of you students must become job providers and entrepreneurs in the dairy industry. There are immense possibilities of growth in this industry and you should take advantage of these possibilities. Efforts are being made by NDRI to promote entrepreneurship and startups in the dairy sector in different parts of the country. It is expected that you will start as an entrepreneur by taking advantage of this and other schemes of the government and make the best contribution to the progress of the nation.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the NDRI is a very important institution of the country, which has completed a glorious journey of 100 years. ICAR affiliated NDRI has secured First position for five consecutive years in the competition among agricultural universities across the country, which is a matter of pride. He said that the contribution of scientists in the Animal Husbandry-Dairying sector, where the country is standing today, is also a landmark. India is an agricultural country, in which it is not possible to imagine the Agriculture sector without Animal Husbandry and Fisheries. Especially the livelihood of small and landless farmers also depends on Animal Husbandry. Animal Husbandry has a significant contribution in the GDP of Agriculture. There is a need to keep moving forward while solving the challenges in this area. He said that the per capita availability of milk in the country in the year 2021-22 was 444 grams per day, while the global average during 2021 was 394 grams per day. There has been an increase of about 44% in the per capita availability of milk in the country between 2013-14 to 2021-22. Shri Tomar said that for any student, the convocation ceremony is an unforgettable moment in his life, it is even more a matter of pride that this occasion coincides with the centenary celebrations of the institute. Congratulating the students who received the degree, he said that they are going to be of great service to the country.
Governor of Haryana, Shri Dattatreya, Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Union Minister Shri Rupala also addressed the ceremony. During the convocation, undergraduate-postgraduate & Ph.D. degrees were presented and Gold medals awarded to the best students. The Director and Vice Chancellor of the Institute, Dr. Dheer Singh and other dignitaries were present.