Special Service and Features
Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam - A portrait of PM Shri Narendra Modi made by Ahmedabad-based artist Shri. Salim Shaikh from 3200 nails grips great attention
65 artists-craftsmen from Tamil Nadu and Gujarat showcases their works
22 APR 2023 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is not just a confluence of two regions but is also a unique confluence of the art and culture of the two regions. The Exhibition and sale of artworks of 65 artist-craftsmen from Tamil Nadu and Gujarat become the center of attraction at Pathika Premises of Somnath Sagar Darshan.
A portrait of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi was made from 3200 nails (Khili) by Ahmedabad-based artist Shri. Salim Shaikh gripped great attention. Well-known for pencil and matches artwork, Shri. Salim Shaikh has created a vivid artwork of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“I haven’t received any kind of art training from anywhere. I create innovative works of art. It took about 22 days to prepare this artwork of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Through this artwork, I dedicate my art to him” said Shri. Salim Shaikh.
Shri. Salim Shaikh has also created a pencil engraving of Iron Man Shri Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, which can be witnessed in this exhibition as well. The attraction of taking a selfie with this artwork is also seen among the visitors. So far, all the Ministers and dignitaries who have attended the program have also signed this artwork and applauded the art of Shri. Salimbhai.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சௌராஷ்டிர தமிழ் சங்கமம் - அகமதாபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர் திரு. சலீம் ஷேக் 3200 ஆணிகளைக் கொண்டு வடிவமைத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உருவப்படம் பெரும் கவனத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் இருந்து 65 கலைஞர்கள்-கைவினைஞர்கள் தங்கள் படைப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்
22 APR 2023 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
சௌராஷ்டிர தமிழ் சங்கமம் இரண்டு பிரதேசங்களின் சங்கமம் மட்டுமல்லாமல், இரு பிராந்தியங்களின் கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் தனித்துவமான சங்கமமாகும். சோம்நாத் சாகர் தரிசனத்தின் பாத்திகா வளாகத்தில் தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 65 கலைஞர்கள்- கைவினைஞர்களின் கலைப் படைப்புகளின் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் விற்பனை அனைவரது கவனத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களின் படத்தை தெளிவான கலைப்படைப்பாக 3200 ஆணிகளைக் கொண்டு அகமதாபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர் திரு. சலீம் ஷேக் உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். பென்சில் மற்றும் தீப்பெட்டி கலைப்படைப்புக்கு பெயர் பெற்றவர், திரு. சலீம் ஷேக்.
"நான் எங்கிருந்தும் எந்த விதமான கலைப் பயிற்சியையும் பெறவில்லை. புதுமையான கலைப் படைப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறேன். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் வடிவத்தை கலைப் படைப்பாகத் தயாரிக்க சுமார் 22 நாட்கள் ஆனது. இந்தக் கலைப் படைப்பின் மூலம் எனது கலையை அவருக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறேன்" என்றார் திரு. சலீம் ஷேக்.
இரும்பு மனிதர் திரு சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் உருவத்தை பென்சில் வேலைப்பாடுகளால் சலீம் ஷேக் உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். அதையும் இந்த கண்காட்சியில் காணலாம். பார்வையாளர்கள் இந்த கலைப்படைப்புடன் செல்ஃபி எடுத்து மகிழ்கின்றனர். சலீம் ஷேக் அவர்களின் கையொப்பத்தோடு இதுவரை நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைத்து அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களும் இந்த கலைப்படைப்பில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளனர்