Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Conference on Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods Panchayat, Socially Just & Socially Secured Panchayat and Panchayat with Good Governance held as part of National Panchayat Awards Week Celebrations
18 APR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration of National Panchayat Raj Awards week (17th – 21st April 2023), thematic conference on “Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods Panchayat, Socially Just & Socially Secured Panchayat and Panchayat with Good Governance” was held in New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the presence of Smt. Mamta Verma, Joint Secretary (FD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary (Governance), Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasized on the importance of recognizing the good work done by the awardee Panchayats at State, District and Block level.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj recognized the efforts by all participating Panchayats and emphasized on the importance of recognizing the good work done by the awardee Panchayats at State, District and Block level. “The localization of SDG has become a national movement wherein participation of citizens/ communities (Janbhaagidari), Sarpanch, Panchayat Secretaries and other stakeholders is of utmost importance. The Panchayat secretaries have to be forthcoming in engaging with Sarpanch and citizens to achieve the thematic Sustainable Development Goals”, he added.
He also highlighted that the winning Panchayats must strive to maintain their position through further leveraging on their position and other Panchayats must come forward by gaining from the experience. Recognizing the efforts of Panchayats as a third tier of Governance, i.e., Local Self Government, after Central and State level is significant and Ministry of Panchayati Raj is committed to empowering the grass root level.
The elected representatives from award winning Panchayats shared their experiences in the thematic areas of Poverty free and enhanced livelihood, Socially Secured Panchayats and Panchayats with Good Governance in realizing the SDGs, key achievements, measures taken to overcome challenges they faced viz. extensive IEC activities, conducting Gram Sabhas, establishment of SHGs, home to home survey of beneficiaries, implementation and monitoring of govt. scheme, among others and roadmap for sustainability viz Gram Sankalp, formation of various thematic committees, awareness creation, grievance redressal and handholding mechanism among others.
In addition to this, Sarpanchs/ Pradhans from other Panchayats across States were also provided an opportunity to share their experiences and the development works carried out in their respective Panchayats with the audience. Distinguished speakers from the thematic domains moderated the sessions. Shri Sajith Sukumaran, COO, Kudumbashree moderated Poverty Free & Enhanced Livelihoods Panchayats, Dr. Chandrashekhar Pran, Founder, Teesri Sarkar Abhiyan moderated session on Socially Secured Panchayats and Professor Shyam Singh, IRMA moderated session on Panchayat with Good Governance.
The conference served as a platform for cross learning among states and provided roadmap for panchayats to realize the goals of localization of SDGs. During the conference, more than 800 participants from all States and UTs, Elected Representatives from Panchayats, National Panchayat Award winners, Officials from State / UT Panchayati Raj Departments and faculty-members of NIRD&PR and SIRD&PRs and various organizations from Development Sector were present.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش پر مبنی پنچایت، سماجی طور پر انصاف پر مبنی اور سماجی طور پرمحفوظ پنچایت اور اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ پنچایت سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر کیا گیا
18 APR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
قومی پنچایت راج ایوارڈ ہفتہ (17سے 21 اپریل 2023) کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نئی دہلی میں ’’غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش پر مبنی پنچایت، سماجی طور پر انصاف پر مبنی اور سماجی طور پرمحفوظ پنچایت اور اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ پنچایت ‘‘ پر موضوعی کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ممتا ورما کی موجودگی میں ،پنچایت راج کی سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر پنچایت راج کی وزارت میں حکمرانی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لوک پریم ناگر اور پنچایت راج کی وزارت میں معاشی مشیر ڈاکٹر بجئے کمار بہرا بھی موجود تھے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں سکریٹر جناب سنیل کمارنے ریاست ، ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کی جانب سے کئے گئے اچھے کاموں کو تسلیم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پنچایت راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے تمام حصہ لینے والی پنچایتوں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا اور ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ ریاستی، ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر کئے گئے اچھے کاموں کو تسلیم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے مزدی کہاایس ڈی جی کی لوکلائزیشن ایک قومی تحریک بن گئی ہے جس میں شہریوں/ برادریوں (جنبھاگداری)، سرپنچ، پنچایت سکریٹریوں اور دیگر فریقوں کی شرکت انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ پنچایت سکریٹریوں کو موضوعی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سرپنچ اور شہریوں کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ جیتنے والی پنچایتوں کو اپنی پوزیشن پر مزید فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے اور دیگر پنچایتوں کو تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھا کر آگے آنا چاہیے۔مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے بعدحکمرانی کے تیسرے درجے یعنی لوکل سیلف گورنمنٹ کے طور پر پنچایتوں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنا اہم ہے اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نچلی سطح کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں نے غربت سے پاک اور بہتر معاش، سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتوں اور اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ پنچایتوں کے موضوعاتی شعبوں میں ایس ڈی جیز ، اہم کامیابیوں، انہیں درپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات،آئی ای سی کی وسیع سرگرمیاں، گرام سبھا کا انعقاد، ایس ایچ جیز کا قیام، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا گھر گھر سروے، عمل درآمد اور حکومت کی نگرانی۔ اسکیم، دوسروں کے درمیان اور پائیداری کے لیے روڈ میپ یعنی گرام سنکلپ، مختلف موضوعاتی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل، بیداری پیدا کرنا، شکایات کا ازالہ اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ میکانزم جیسے اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاست بھر کی دیگر پنچایتوں کے سرپنچوں/ پردھانوں کو بھی اپنے تجربات اور اپنی متعلقہ پنچایتوں میں کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں کو سامعین کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔ موضوعاتی ڈومینز کے ممتاز مقررین نے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ کڈمبشری کےسی او او جناب ساجتھ سوکمرن نےغربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش کی پنچایتوں میں شرکت کی، تیسری سرکار ابھیاکے بانی ڈاکٹر چندرشیکھر پران نے سماجی اعتبار سے محفوظ پنچایتوں سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کی اور آئی آئی آر کے پروفیسر شیام سنگھ نے اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ پنچایت سے متعلق اجلاس کی نظامت کی۔
کانفرنس نے ریاستوں کے درمیان کراس لرننگ کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا اور ایس ڈی جیز کے لوکلائزیشن کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پنچایتوں کو روڈ میپ فراہم کیا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 800 سے زیادہ شرکاء، پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندے، قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ یافتہ، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پنچایتی راج محکموں کے افسران اور این آئی آر ڈی این پی آر اور ایس آئی آر ڈی این پی آرز کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور ترقیاتی شعبے کی مختلف تنظیمیں موجود تھیں۔