Special Service and Features
Introduction of Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023 by India Post
18 APR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
The Ministry of Finance has recently launched the Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023 also locally named in Tamil as “மகளிர் மதிப்பு திட்டம்” on 31.03.2023 to commemorate “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” and can be opened in Post offices now. To enhance the Nari Shakti of the country, this is a one-time new small savings scheme and will be available upto 31.03.2025 only.
An account under this scheme can be opened by a woman for herself or by the guardian on behalf of minor girl child. The scheme offers a higher interest rate of 7.5% p.a which will be compounded quarterly and credited into the account. An account can be opened with minimum of Rs.1000/- and any sum in multiples of one hundred rupees. No subsequent deposit shall be allowed in that account. An individual may open any number of accounts subject to the maximum limit of Rs.2,00,000/- and a time gap of three months shall be maintained between the existing account and the opening of other account. Partial withdrawal upto 40% of eligible balance can be availed after the expiry of one year from the date of opening of the account.
The account will mature after 2 years from the date of opening. Premature closure of the account may be permitted, any time after the completion of 6 months from the date of opening of the account for any reason and in such cases interest payable shall be two percent less than the rate specified for the scheme i.e.5.5%. Nomination facility is also available for the account.
This scheme is a commendable initiative by the Government to empower women and promote their financial independence. As the scheme yields high returns on investment in a short span of 2 years, it will definitely increase women investors especially in rural areas. In just 10 days after the introduction of scheme, 840 accounts have been opened under Chennai City Region with deposit amount of Rs.11.72 Crores. Women and parents of girl children may approach their nearby Post office and open an account to avail its exclusive benefits. For further details, please visit www.indiapost.gov.in.
This is stated in a statement by G.Natarajan, Postmaster General, Chennai City Region.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மகளிர் கெளரவ சேமிப்பு சான்றிதழ் திட்டம் அறிமுகம்
18 APR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகம் அண்மையில் தொடங்கிய மகளிர் கெளரவ திட்டத்தின் சேமிப்பு சான்றிதழ்கள் அஞ்சலகங்களில் தற்போது கிடைக்கிறது. நாட்டில் மகளிர் சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த புதிய சிறுசேமிப்பு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 31.03.2025 வரை அமலில் இருக்கும்.
பெண்கள் தங்களுக்காகவோ அல்லது பெண்குழந்தைகளின் சார்பில் பாதுகாவலரோ இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கணக்கை தொடங்கலாம். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 7.5 சதவீதம் வட்டி விகிதம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. காலாண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை வட்டி கணக்கில் சேர்க்கப்படும். கணக்கை தொடங்க குறைந்தபட்சத்தொகை ரூ.1000, அதிகபட்சத் தொகை ரூ.2 லட்சம். ஒரே தவணையில் இந்த டெபாசிட் தொகையை கட்ட வேண்டும்.
கணக்கு தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து 2 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் அது முதிர்வடையும். கணக்கை 6 மாதத்திற்கு பின்னர் முன்கூட்டியே முடித்துக்கொள்ளவும் அனுமதி உண்டு.
இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு 10 நாட்களில் சென்னை நகரப் பிராந்தியத்தில் 840 கணக்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு ரூ.11.72 கோடி டெபாசிட் தொகை சேர்ந்துள்ளது. அருகில் உள்ள அஞ்சலகத்திற்கு சென்று இந்தக் கணக்கை தொடங்கலாம். மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.indiapost.gov.in. என்ற தளத்தை அணுகலாம் என சென்னை நகர பிராந்திய தலைமை அஞ்சலக அதிகாரி திரு ஜி நடராஜன் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.