Ministry of Defence
A seminar on ‘Conciliation and Role of Counsellor in Saving Marriages’
15 APR 2023 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
A seminar on ‘Conciliation and Role of Counsellor in Saving Marriages’ was conducted by Headquarters Southern Command on 15 Apr 2023. The event was an opportunity to learn effective strategies for building and maintaining strong and healthy relationships amongst couples.
The Seminar featured renowned experts in the field of relationship counselling and family law. Dr Aruna Kulkarni, Founder Director of ‘My Mind Matters’ and Mrs Vrishali Vaidya, Senior Advocate addressed the gathering of officers and ladies of Southern Command. Through an interactive session, the attendees learned valuable communication skills, conflict resolution strategies and other essential tools for building a strong, lasting partnership.
Speaking on the occasion, Mrs Subeena Arora, Ex-officio President Regional AWWA expressed her satisfaction on the successful conduct of the event and brought out peculiar challenges faced by the couples in Army due to prolonged separation and growing aspirations of spouses. She expressed her confidence that the strategies and insights received in the seminar will certainly help to resolve a number of cases in their initial stages.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘विवाह टिकवण्यामध्ये सामोपचार आणि समुपदेशकाची भूमिका’ या विषयावर दक्षिण कमांडकडून एका परिसंवादाचे आयोजन
15 APR 2023 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
‘विवाह टिकवण्यामध्ये सामोपचार आणि समुपदेशकाची भूमिका’ या विषयावर दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाने आज 15 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी एका परिसंवादाचे आयोजन केले. विवाहित जोडप्यांमध्ये भक्कम आणि निकोप नातेसंबंध निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि ते टिकवण्यासाठी प्रभावी पद्धती शिकण्याची संधी या परिसंवादाच्या निमित्ताने हितधारकांना उपलब्ध झाली होती.
नातेसंबंध समुपदेशक आणि कुटुंब कायदा या विषयातील तज्ञ या परिसंवादात सहभागी झाले होते. ‘माय माईन्ड मॅटर्स’ च्या संस्थापक संचालक डॉ. अरुणा कुलकर्णी आणि ज्येष्ठ वकील वृषाली वैद्य यांनी दक्षिण कमांडचे अधिकारी आणि महिलांच्या या परिसंवादात आपले विचार व्यक्त केले.
एका परस्पर संवादात्मक सत्राच्या माध्यमातून उपस्थितांना बहुमूल्य संवाद कौशल्ये, वादाचे निराकरण करण्याची हातोटी आणि जोडप्यांमध्ये भक्कम, टिकून राहणारे नातेसंबंध निर्माण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या इतर उपायांचे मार्गदर्शन मिळाले.
यावेळी बोलताना प्रादेशिक एडब्लूडब्लूएच्या पदसिद्ध अध्यक्ष सुबीना अरोरा यांनी या कार्यक्रमाच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि लष्करातील जोडप्यांना परस्परांपासून दीर्घ काळ दूर राहावे लागत असल्याने भेडसावणाऱ्या विशिष्ट प्रकारच्या समस्या आणि जोडीदारांच्या वाढत्या आकांक्षांकडे लक्ष वेधले. या परिसंवादातून मिळालेले मार्गदर्शन आणि नातेसंबंध टिकवण्यासाठी अवलंब करावयाच्या पद्धतींच्या माहितीमुळे सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातच अनेक वादांचे निरसन करणे शक्य होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.