Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Hon'ble Prime Minister launched the fourth phase of the campaign "Government job to 10 lakh youth"
Union Minister Shri Harpreet Singh Puri handed over appointment letters to 56 candidates in Patiala Locomotive Works
13 APR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
The fourth phase of the recruitment drive "Rozgar Mela" for 10 lakh youth was launched today through video conferencing in 45 centres located across the country by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. During the function, appointment letters were handed over to 71,000 newly recruited persons. On this occasion, Hon'ble Prime Minister also addressed these newly appointed persons through virtual mode.
This is an important step in fulfilling the Prime Minister's continued commitment to provide employment opportunities to the youth and to ensure the welfare of the citizens. As per the instructions of the Prime Minister, all the Ministries and Departments are working towards filling the existing vacancies against the sanctioned posts in mission mode.
In Punjab, one such mega event was organized at Patiala Locomotive Works (PLW), Patiala During this "Rozgar Mela" organized at PLW, Patiala, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs , Hon'ble Hardeep Singh Puri distributed appointment letters to 56 newly recruited people from Punjab and adjoining areas. Among the 56 newly recruited people, 17 are the girls. Of these, 33 newly appointed people have been given appointment in PLW Patiala, 15 in Defence Department, 4 in Education department, 3 in Punjab Gramin bank & 1 in Home Affairs .
These recruitments are done by the Central Ministries and Departments themselves and through recruitment agencies like UPSC, SSC, Railway Recruitment Board. For speedy recruitment, the selection processes have been simplified .
The newly appointed young men and women gathered for the appointment letter distribution program, there was great enthusiasm for this mission appointment program of the Hon’ble Prime Minister and they expressed their gratitude to the Prime Minister on getting the appointment.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ "10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਚੋਥੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ 56 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
13 APR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ "ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ" ਦੇ ਚੋਥੇਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 45 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 71,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਇਸਤਾਰਦਾ ਮੈਗਾ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਵਰਕਸ (PLW), ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਡਬਲਿਊ., ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ "ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ" ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 56 ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ। ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 56 ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 33 ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਡਬਲਯੂ.ਪਟਿਆਲਾ, 15 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ., 4 ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, 3 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿਚ , 1 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਮੇ ਅਫਫੈਰਸ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਇਹ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ UPSC, SSC, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ, ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਏ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੜਕੇ-ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ "ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।