सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के कल्याण के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहा है
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के साथ एक अहम बैठक कर सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए कई अहम निर्णय लिए
मौजूदा थोक पेट्रोल / डीज़ल डीलरशिप लाइसेंसधारी पैक्स (PACS) को रिटेल आउटलेट में बदलने के लिए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने सहमति दी, इससे पैक्स मजबूत होंगे और इनसे जुड़े लोगों की आय में वृद्धि होगी
नए पेट्रोल / डीजल डीलरशिप आवंटन में पैक्स को प्राथमिकता देने का निर्णय, अब पैक्स को भी एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप मिल सकेगी, इसके लिए पैक्स की पात्रता को मंज़ूरी मिली
इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग कार्यक्रम के तहत सहकारी चीनी मिलों को इथेनॉल खरीद के लिए अन्य निजी कंपनियों के अनुरूप प्राथमिकता दिए जाने पर सहमति
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र का व्याप्त बढ़ाने और इसे मज़बूती प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट किया
12 APR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े हितधारकों के कल्याण के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहा है। इसी के तहत, गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के साथ एक अहम बैठक कर सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए कई अहम निर्णय लिए।
पैक्स को सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य से मौजूदा थोक पेट्रोल / डीज़ल डीलरशिप लाइसेंसधारी पैक्स (PACS) को रिटेल आउटलेट में बदलने के लिए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने सहमति दे दी है। इसके तहत मौजूदा पैक्स को अपने थोक उपभोक्ता पंपों को रिटेल आउटलेट में बदलने के लिए एक बार विकल्प दिया जाएगा।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की पहल पर देश में पैक्स (PACS) तथा सहकारी चीनी मिलों के सुदृढीकरण हेतु पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मज़बूत करने के लिए नए पेट्रोल / डीजल डीलरशिप के आवंटन में पैक्स को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। इसके साथ ही अब पैक्स को भी एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप मिल सकेगी, इसके लिए पैक्स की पात्रता को मंज़ूरी मिल गई है। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में सहकारी चीनी मिलों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उनके द्वारा उत्पादित इथेनॉल खरीद के लिए भी प्राथमिकता देने को सहमति दी गई और इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग कार्यक्रम के तहत पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सहकारी चीनी मिलों को इथेनॉल खरीद के लिए अन्य निजी कंपनियों के अनुरूप प्राथमिकता दी जाए। इसके अलावा अब PACS स्वयं भी खुदरा आउटलेट का संचालन कर सकेंगे।
पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के लिए पैक्स को पात्र बनाने के लिए नियमों में बदलाव भी करेगा और नए पेट्रोल / डीजल डीलरशिप के आवंटन में पैक्स को स्वतंत्रता सेनानी तथा स्पोर्ट्स कोटे के साथ कंबाइंड केटेगरी 2 (CC 2) श्रेणी में रखा जाएगा।
देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को गति प्रदान करने की दिशा में गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) को मज़बूत करने के लिए कई और महत्वपूर्ण कदम भी उठाये हैं। पैक्स के लिए मॉडल बायलॉज़ बनाए गए हैं, जिनके माध्यम से देशभर की लगभग 1 लाख पैक्स ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास का आधार बन सकेंगी और 25 से भी अधिक विभिन्न गतिविधियों के ज़रिए देश के 13 करोड़ से भी अधिक किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सहायक सिद्ध होंगी।
इसके अलावा, पैक्स के हाथ मज़बूत करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित योजना चलाई जा रही है, जिससे पैक्स एक कॉमन नेश्नल सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जुड़ पाएंगी। इसके साथ ही, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज़ इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता भी किया है, जिसके तहत सीएससी की 300 से भी अधिक ई-सेवाओं को पैक्स के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आम जनता तक पहुँचाया जा सकेगा।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अगले पांच वर्षों में सभी पंचायतों/गाँवों में 2 लाख बहुद्देशीय पैक्स व प्राथमिक डेयरी/मत्स्यपालन सहकारी समितियाँ स्थापित करने का भी लक्ष्य रखा है। इसके साथ ही, जेम (GEM) पोर्टल पर सहकारी समितियों को खरीददार के रूप में शामिल किया गया है और पैक्स के स्तर पर भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का विकेंद्रीकरण भी किया जा रहा है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाये जा रहे क़दम पैक्स को मज़बूत बनाने के साथ-साथ उनके बहुउद्देशीय आर्थिक इकाइयां बनने का रास्ता भी प्रशस्त करेंगे, जिससे देश के करोड़ों किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र का व्याप्त बढ़ाने और इसे मज़बूती प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट किया।

Ministry of Cooperation
To fulfill the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar Se Samridhi', under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, M/o Cooperation is making all out efforts for the welfare of the people associated with this sector
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held an important meeting with Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and took several important decisions for the cooperative sector
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas approves conversion of existing Wholesale Petrol/Diesel Dealership Licensed PACS into retail outlets, which will strengthen the PACS and increase the income of the people associated with them
A decision has been taken to give priority to PACS in allotment of new petrol / diesel dealership, now PACS have been made eligible to be able to get LPG distributorship
Under the Ethanol Blending Program, it was agreed that co-operative sugar mills would be given priority for the purchase of ethanol at par with other private companies
Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continuous support in expanding the coverage of cooperative sector and strengthening it
12 APR 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfill the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahkar se Samridhi', the Ministry of Cooperation, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, is making every possible effort for the welfare of the stakeholders associated with cooperative sector. In this regard, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a meeting with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in New Delhi. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas agreed to convert existing Wholesale Consumer Licensed Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into retail outlets. Under this, the existing PACS will be given a one-time option to convert their wholesale consumer pumps into retail outlets, provided they fulfill all the requirements for setting up retail outlets in rural areas, including statutory approvals and other permissions.
On the initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has taken several steps to strengthen PACS and cooperative sugar mills in the country, such as-
· PACS will be given priority in allotment of new petrol/diesel dealerships – this will strengthen cooperative movement
• Eligibility of PACS approved for LPG distributorship – PACS will become the economic hub of rural development
• Option to convert existing Wholesale Consumer Licensed PACS into Retail Outlet - PACS will become a strong empowered entity
• Priority will be given for the purchase of ethanol produced by cooperative sugar mills
• Now PACS will also be able to set up and operate retail outlets
In addition to the above, rules will also be changed by the Ministry of Petroleum to make PACS eligible for LPG distributorship. It has also been decided that PACS will be considered under the Combined Category -2(CC 2) along with the freedom fighter and sports quota in allotment of new petrol/diesel dealerships. Under the Ethanol Blending Program, the Ministry of Petroleum will ensure that cooperative sugar mills are given priority for ethanol procurement at par with other private companies.
To strengthen the cooperative movement in the country, the Ministry of Cooperation, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has also taken several other important steps to strengthen the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), such as Model Bylaws for PACS. By accepting these Model Bylaws,around 1 lakh PACS across the country will become the pivot of rural economic development andwill be able to function as multi-dimensional units. They will help in increasing the income of more than 13 crore farmers of the country through more than 25 activities.
Further in the direction of empowerment of PACS, under the Centrally Sponsored Project of Ministry of Cooperation, the Computerization of PACS is currently going on, which will enable PACS to be linked with NABARD through national software. Along with this, Ministry of Cooperation has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, under which more than 300 e-services of CSCs will be made available to the people in rural areas through PACS. Apart from this, the Ministry of Cooperation has also set a target of setting up 2 lakh Multipurpose PACS and Primary Dairy/Fisheries Cooperative Societies covering all Panchayats/Villages in the next five years. The cooperative societies have also been included as 'buyers' and various schemes of Government of India are also being decentralized at the level of PACS.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the steps being taken by the Ministry of Cooperation will help in strengthening the PACS as well as converting them into multipurpose economic units, which will provide regular sources of income to crores of farmers of the country. Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continuous support in expanding the coverage of cooperative sector and strengthening it.