جل شکتی وزارت
دریاؤں اورآبی ذخائرمیں جمع تہہ نشین ریت نکالنا
06 APR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
سیلابی دریاؤں کی تہہ میں ریت کا جمع ہوجانا ایک فطری قدرتی عمل ہے ۔ دریااپنے بہاؤکے ساتھ ریت لے کرچلتے ہیں اوروہ ریت مختلف النوع طریقوں سے دریا کی تہہ میں جمع ہوتی جاتی ہے ۔ البتہ قدرتی آبی ذخائراور جھیلوں وغیرہ کی تہہ میں ریت کے جمع ہونے کی وجہ سے ، ان ذخائر میں پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش میں کمی ہوتی ہے ۔ اس لئے ان کی پانی جمع کرنے سے متعلق موجودہ صلاحیت اورگنجائش کاجائزہ لینے کی غرض سے سروے کاکام بنیادی طورپر آبی ذخائر کے مالکان اورباندھ وغیرہ کے مالکان کے ذریعہ کیاجاتاہے اور یہ مالکان عام طورپر ریاستیں سرکاریں ہوتی ہیں ۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے ہائیڈروگرافک تکنیک کا استعمال کرکے ، 58چنند ہ آبی ذخائر کی تہہ میں جمع ریت وغیرہ کاسروے کیاہے اس کے علاوہ ریموٹ سینسنگ تکنیک کے ذریعہ مختلف النوع آبی ذخائراور جھیلوں وغیرہ کے 179مطالعات بھی کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان سروے اورمطالعات کے نتائج کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/باندھ کے مالکان کے ساتھ ساجھا کیاگیاہے ۔
آبی ذخائر اورباندھوں وغیرہ کی تہہ میں جمع ریت اورمٹی نکالنا، بنیادی طورپر آبی ذخائر اور باندھ کے مالکان کی ذمہ داری ہے ، ریاستی سرکاروں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تکمیل کی غرض سے دریاؤں کی ترقی اورگنگا کے احیاء کاآبی ذخائر کا محکمہ (ڈی اوڈبلیو آر، آرڈی اینڈ جی آر) اس سلسلے میں تکنیکی اورمالی مدد فراہم کرتاہے تاکہ مختلف اسکیموں اورپروگراموں جیسے آبی ذخائر کی مرمت ، تزئین کاری اوربحالی (آرآرآر) اورباندھوں کی تعمیرنو اوربہتری سے متعلق پروجیکٹ (ڈی آرآئی پی) کے ذریعہ ، آبی ذخائر کی ہمہ گیرترقی اورموثر بندوبست کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے ۔
آبی ذخائر کی آرآرآر اسکیم کے بہت سے مقاصد ہیں ۔ جن میں آبی ذخائرکی بہتری اوربحالی کے ذریعہ یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت علاقے اورآراضی میں توسیع کرناشامل ہے ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت علاقے اور آراضی میں توسیع کرناشامل ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں آبپاشی کے ختم ہوچکے امکانات کااحیاءاور تالابوں میں پانی کاذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، پانی کے استعمال میں کفایت ہوگی ، پانی کی بچت وغیرہ سے متعلق پائیدار اورہمہ گیرطورطریقے متعارف ہوں گے ، زیرزمین پانی کی سطح بلندہوگی ، پینے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اوردیاؤں اورتالابوں کے آس پاس کے نشین علاقوں کو بہتربنایاجاسکے گا۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے سال 16-2015کے بعد سے ، مختلف ریاستوں کو مرکزی اعداد کے طورپر ، 450.79کروڑروپے کی رقم فراہم کی ہے ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں 131.46ہزارہیکٹیئرس اراضی کی آبپاشی کی گنجائش اورصلاحیت بحال ہوئی ہے ۔ اس مرکزی امداد میں 16.41کروڑروپے اترپردیش کو دیئے گئے ہیں تاکہ آبپاشی کے امکان اورگجائش والے 2.35ہزارہیکٹیئرس اراضی کو بحال کیاجاسکے ۔
ورلڈ بینک کی جانب سے فنڈ کی فراہمی والی ڈی آرآئی پی اسکیم کے تحت (2021-2012)2567کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے 223باندھوں کی بازآبادکاری اوربحالی کاکام مکمل کیاگیاہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں بعض آبی ذخائر کی تہہ میں جمع ریت اورمٹی نکالکر اوران کی کھوئی ہوئی صلاحیت اورگنجائش کوزیادہ سے زیادہ ممکن حدتک بحال کرنے کا بھی التزام ہے۔ حکومت ہند ، بیرونی مدد والی اسکیم ڈی آرآئی پی (2031-2021)کے دوسرے اورتیسرے مرحلے کا نفاذ کررہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 736باندھوں کی بحالی اورمرمت وغیر ہ کرکے انھیں معمول پرلانے کا بھی بندوبست کیاگیاہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں ڈی آرآئی پی کے پہلے مرحلے کی ہی طرح چنندہ آبی ذخائر کی تہہ میں جمع ریت اورمٹی نکالنے کے کام کا بندوبست کیاگیاہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت آبی ذخائر کی تہہ میں جمع ریت اورمٹی وغیرہ نکالنے سے متعلق مجوزہ اقدامات میں دوسر باتوں کے علاوہ دریاؤں کے آس پاس کے نشیبی علاقوں کی بحالی اورآبی ذخائر کی تہہ میں جمع ریت اور مٹی وغیرہ نکالناشامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DESILTING OF RIVERS AND WATER BODIES
06 APR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Deposition of silt is a natural process in alluvial rivers. Rivers pickup, carry and drop silt load as per their regime conditions i.e. discharge in the river, river slope, morphology, nature of silt etc. However, the accumulation of silt in reservoirs / water bodies leads to reduction of their water storage capacity. Therefore, periodic surveys to assess their current capacity are primarily undertaken by the owners of water bodies and dam owners who are generally State Governments. Central Water Commission (CWC) has conducted sediment survey of 58 selected reservoirs using hydro-graphic technique and 179 studies of different reservoirs have been conducted through remote sensing technique. The outcome of these studies have been shared with the concerned State Government / dam owners.
De-siltation of water bodies and dams is primarily the responsibility of owners of water bodies and dam owners. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR) provides technical and financial assistance to encourage sustainable development and efficient management of water resources through various schemes and programmes such as Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of water bodies and Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP).
The RRR of water bodies scheme has multiple objectives like expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation by improvement and restoration of water bodies thereby increasing the tank storage capacity and revival of lost irrigation potential, improving water use efficiency, introduction of sustainable water conservation practices, ground water recharge, increased availability of drinking water, improvement of catchment areas of tank commands etc. Under the scheme, the Government has provided an amount of Rs 450.79 crore as central assistance to various States since the year 2015-16, which has resulted in the restoration of irrigation potential of 131.46 thousand hectares, including Rs 16.41 crore to the State of Utter Pradesh for restoration of 2.35 thousand hectares of irrigation potential.
Under the World Bank funded DRIP (2012-2021), physical rehabilitation of 223 dams has been completed at a cost of Rs 2,567 crore. This scheme also had provision for need based de-siltation of few reservoirs to restore their lost capacity to the extent possible. Government of India is implementing Phase II and Phase III of externally funded scheme DRIP (2021-2031). The scheme has provisions for physical rehabilitation of 736 dams. The scheme has provisions similar to DRIP Phase-I for carrying out need based de-siltation of selected reservoirs. The proposed sediment management interventions under the scheme include inter alia catchment area treatment, de-siltation of reservoirs etc.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has formulated a “National Framework for Sediment Management” for managing sediments in a holistic manner. This framework lays emphasis on sediment management through integrated river basin management plan. It provides reference of all existing guidelines / policies dealing with the various aspects of sediment management for facilitating the stakeholders, particularly State Governments, in planning strategies and implementation of projects for sediment management in watershed, rivers, reservoirs, lakes/water bodies etc.
CWC has published “Handbook for Assessing and Managing Reservoir Sedimentation” in the year 2019. The main objective of this handbook is to synthesize procedures, methods, technology and practices that are helpful to assess sediment related concerns, and subsequently to manage them considering feasibility and impacts of selected measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.