Department of Atomic Energy
Major findings of research Institutes under DAE
06 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and its R&D units have multi-disciplinary Nuclear Research Centres with excellent infrastructure for advanced Research and Development with expertise covering the entire spectrum of Nuclear Science, Engineering and related areas. A large amount of work involves design, development and deployment of various advanced technologies, operation and maintenance of nuclear facilities resulting in tangible benefits for common man and the nation. The areas of Research and development include Physical sciences, Chemical sciences, Bio- sciences, Agriculture, Food Preservation, Water Desalination and Water Purification, Nuclear Reactor Technologies, Reprocessing and Waste Management, etc.
Major scientific contributions done by Institutes under DAE cover three stage Nuclear Power Programme, research activities related to Medical Cyclotrons, super conducting magnet development, Advanced National Facility for Unstable Rare Isotope Beams (ANURIB), indigenous development of nuclear fusion technologies, Particle Accelerator related technologies, R&D activities in the area of laser, food agriculture and solid waste management, water desalination/purification spin-off technologies and Nuclear Medicine covering radioactive isotopes for non-invasive diagnosis of several human diseases etc.
Some of the non-strategic research findings by Institutions under DAE involve eco-friendly and biodegradable hydrogel developed and deployed in arid regions to achieve water absorption up to 550 times of its own weight, Gamma Irradiation based Food Preservation Technology, Sewage Sludge Hygienisation Technology for converting sewage sludge into organic manure, Hybrid granular Sequencing Batch Reactor (HgSBR) technology for wastewater treatment, Cargo Scanner based on duel energy LINAC by BARC; Online Nuclear Emergency Response System (ONERS), Portable High Volume Air Sampler, Gamma Chamber Facility for irradiation of seeds and plants for research work, development of sensors for carbon, hydrogen etc., 89Sr- a bone cancer palliative, Autonomous Gamma Dose Logger, Ultra Sensitive Flexi Range Pulsating Sensor based Conductivity Meter by IGCAR; Tokamak Fusion Devices, Societal and Industrial applications of Plasma covering waste disposal, medical and health applications, space, defence, industrial tools, nano-powders, agriculture, green hydrogen etc. by IPR and High precision study of the Hoyle state in 12C, High resolution gamma ray spectroscopy studies on different nuclei, Giant dipole resonance studies at low temperature, understanding of entanglement generation upon coupling tow chaotic systems, exploring the behavior of hot and dense nuclear matter under strong magnetic fields etc. by VECC.
As far as Mathematical research is concerned, Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc) scientists were the earliest to forecast accurate trends for the spread of COVID-19 in India starting in February 2020 and the first to show quantitatively the effect of the national lockdown. Institute scientists also have been instrumental in creating an extremely detailed simulator for state-level forecasting of epidemic treads that can assist authorities in planning for future pandemics.
Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj has done the study of set-theoretic solutions of the quantum Yang Baxter equations using group theory and done work on the representation theory of infinite dimensional Lie algebras. The Institute has also worked on the local smoothing estimate for general Fourier integral operators with specific phase functions and has done study on tensor weight structures on derived categories of Noetherian schemes, representation of integers as monochromatic sums of squares of primes with an estimate and the growth of trace of powers of algebraic integers with a characterization for a non-zero algebraic integer to be a root of unity.
Number of peer-reviewed journal articles published in internationally acclaimed journals in past five years are 33434. All these published articles are related to Nuclear and allied sciences and with reference to mandate of DAE.
The number of women scientists in these research institutions, institute-wise are as below:-
Institution
BARC
IGCAR
VECC
RRCAT
IPR
HRI
IMSc
No.
722
156
19
64
60
32
9
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ایٹمی توانائی محکمہ (ڈی اے ای) کے تحت تحقیقی اداروں کی اہم دریافت
06 APR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
افرادی قوت ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ (ڈی اے ای ) اور اس کے آر اینڈ ڈی یونٹس کے پاس کثیر الشعبہ نیوکلئیر ریسرچ مراکز ہیں ، جن میں نیو کلئیر سائنس ، انجنئرنگ اور متعلقہ میدانوں کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی مہارت کے ساتھ ایڈوانس تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے عمدہ انفرا اسٹرکچر موجود ہیں۔ بہت سے کاموں میں مختلف ترقی یافتہ ٹکنالوجیوں کا ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور تعیناتی ، نیو کلئیر سہولیات کا آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ ،جس کے نتیجے میں عام آدمی اور ملک کو زبردست فائدے حاصل ہوتے ہیں، شامل ہیں۔ تحقیق اور ترقی کے میدان میں فزیکل سائنسز ، کیمکل سائنسز ، بایوسائنسز ، زراعت ، خوراک کا تحفظ ، پانی کی صفائی اورپانی کی پاکی ، نیوکلئیر ری ایکٹر ٹکنالوجیز ، ر ی پروسسنگ اور ویسٹ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈی اے ای کے تحت اداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جانے والا اہم سائنسی تعاون تین مرحلے والے نیو کلئیر پاور پروگرام ، میڈیکل سائکلو ٹرونز سے متعلق تحقیقی سرگرمیاں ، سپر کنڈکٹنگ میگنیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ ، غیر مستحکم رئیر آئسوٹوپ بیمس ( اے این یو آر آئی بی ) کے لئے ترقی یافتہ قومی سہولت ، نیو کلئیر فیوزن ٹکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی ، پارٹیکل ایکسلیٹر سے متعلق ٹکنالوجیاں ، لیزر کے میدان میں آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیاں ، خوراک کی زراعت اور سولڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ، پانی کی صفائی / پاکی سے متعلق مخصوص ٹکنالوجی اور مختلف انسانی بیماریوں کے غیر حملہ آور تشخیص کے لئے ریڈیو ایکٹو آئسوٹوپ کا احاطہ کرنے والی نیو کلئیر میڈیسن کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
ڈی اے ای کے تحت اداروں کی طرف سے کچھ غیر سٹریٹجک تحقیقی نتائج میں ماحول دوست اور بایوڈیگریڈیبل ہائیڈروجیل شامل ہیں جو بنجر علاقوں میں اپنے وزن کے 550 گنا تک پانی جذب کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، گاما شعاع ریزی پر مبنی فوڈ پرزرویشن ٹیکنالوجی، سیوریج سلج کی حفظان صحت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سیوریج کیچڑ کو نامیاتی کھاد میں تبدیل کرنا، گندے پانی کے علاج کے لیے ہائبرڈ گرینولر سیکوینسنگ بیچ ری ایکٹر (ایچ جی ایس بی آر ) ٹیکنالوجی، بی اے آر سی کی طرف سے ڈوئل انرجی ایل آئی این اے سی پر مبنی کارگو سکینر؛ آن لائن نیوکلیئر ایمرجنسی رسپانس سسٹم (او این ای آر ایس)، پورٹ ایبل ہائی والیوم ایئر سیمپلر، تحقیقی کام کے لیے بیجوں اور پودوں کی شعاع ریزی کے لیے گاما چیمبر کی سہولت، کاربن، ہائیڈروجن وغیرہ کے لیے سینسر کی ترقی، ایس آر 89 ہڈیوں کے کینسر سے بچنے والا، خود مختار گاما ڈوز لاگر، آئی جی سی اے آر کی طرف سے انتہائی حساس فلیکسی رینج پلسیٹنگ سینسر پر مبنی کنڈکٹیوٹی میٹر؛ ٹوکامک فیوژن ڈیوائسز، پلازما کی سماجی اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز جس میں کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے، طبی اور صحت کی ایپلی کیشنز، خلائی، دفاع، صنعتی اوزار، نینو پاؤڈر، زراعت، سبز ہائیڈروجن وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور آئی پی آر کے ذریعے ہوئل ریاست کا سی 12، ہائی پریزین مطالعہ۔ مختلف مرکزوں پر ریزولوشن گاما رے اسپیکٹروسکوپی مطالعہ، کم درجہ حرارت پر جائنٹ ڈوپول ریزوننس اسٹڈیز، انتشار پیدا کرنے والے نظام کو جوڑنے پر الجھن پیدا کرنے کی سمجھ، مضبوط مقناطیسی فیلڈز کے تحت گرم اور گھنے جوہری مادے کے رویے کی کھوج وغیرہ وی ای سی سی کے ذریعے شامل ہیں۔
جہاں تک ریاضی کی تحقیق کا تعلق ہے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میتھمیٹیکل سائنسز (آئی ایم ایس سی) کے سائنس دان فروری 2020 میں شروع ہونے والے ہندوستان میں کووڈ 19کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے درست رجحانات کی پیشن گوئی کرنے والے سب سے پہلے تھے اور قومی لاک ڈاؤن کے اثر کو مقداری طور پر ظاہر کرنے والے پہلے تھے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں نے وبائی امراض کی ریاستی سطح کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے ایک انتہائی مفصل سمیلیٹر بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو مستقبل میں وبائی امراض کی منصوبہ بندی میں حکام کی مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
ہریش چندر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پریاگ راج نے گروپ تھیوری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوانٹم یانگ بیکسٹر مساوات کے سیٹ تھیوریٹک حل کا مطالعہ کیا ہے اور لامحدود جہتی لائی الجبرا کی نمائندگی کے نظریہ پر کام کیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے مخصوص فیز فنکشنز کے ساتھ عام فوئیر انٹیگرل آپریٹرز کے لیے مقامی ہموار تخمینہ پر بھی کام کیا ہے اور نوتھیرین اسکیموں کے اخذ کردہ زمروں پر ٹینسر ویٹ اسٹرکچرز پر مطالعہ کیا ہے، انٹیجرز کی نمائندگی ایک تخمینہ کے ساتھ پرائمز کے مربعوں کی یک رنگی رقم کے طور پر کی ہے اور نمو الجبری انٹیجرز کی طاقتوں کا سراغ لگانا ایک خصوصیت کے ساتھ غیر صفر الجبری انٹیجر کے لیے اتحاد کی جڑ ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ جرائد میں شائع ہونے والے ہم مرتبہ نظرثانی شدہ جریدے کے مضامین کی تعداد 33434 ہے۔ یہ تمام شائع شدہ مضامین نیوکلیئر اور الائیڈ سائنسز سے متعلق ہیں اور ڈی اے ای کے مینڈیٹ کے حوالے سے ہیں۔
ان تحقیقی اداروں میں خواتین سائنسدانوں کی تعداد ادارے کے لحاظ سے مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
انسٹی ٹیوشن
بی اے آر سی
آئی جی سی اے آر
وی ای سی سی
آر آر سی اے ٹی
آئی پی آر
ایچ آر آئی
Iآئی ایم ایس سی
نمبر
722
156
19
64
60
32
9