Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
05 APR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment implements two National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) schemes. One is implemented by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment for students from Scheduled Castes, Denotified Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, Landless Agricultural Labourers and Traditional Artisans category for pursuing Master’s degree or Ph. D courses abroad. The other is implemented by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DoEPwD) to provide financial assistance to students with benchmark disabilities for pursuing Master’s level courses and Ph. D abroad in the following specified fields of study: (a) Engineering & Management (b) Pure Sciences and Applied Sciences (c) Agricultural Science & Medicine (d) Commerce, Accounting and Finance and (e) Humanities, Social Science including Law& Fine Arts. The eligibility criteria of both the Departments is tabulated as outlined below:-
Criteria
DoSJE
DoEPwD
Minimum Qualification
For Ph.D.: At least 60% (sixty percent) marks or equivalent grade in relevant Master’s Degree.
For Masters’ Degree: At least 60% (sixty percent) marks or equivalent grade in relevant Master’s Degree
For Ph.D.: First class or 55% (fifty five per cent) marks or equivalent grade in relevant Master’s Degree.
For Masters’ Degree: 55% (fifty five per cent) marks or equivalent grade in relevant Bachelor’s Degree.
Age
Age not more than 35 years as on first day of April for Selection Year.
Below 35 (Thirty -Five) years as on Ist January of the year of application.
Income
Total family income from all sources shall not exceed Rs. 8.00 lakh per annum.
Parents/Guardian’s income: Should not be more than Rs.8.0 lakh per annum.
Institute
Priority is given to candidates having unconditional offer of admission to top 500 ranked foreign Institutes/Universities as per the latest available QS rankings.
The benefits provided to the beneficiaries of this scheme are attached at Annexure-I.
Currently, 125 and 20 scholarships are awarded every year by DoSJE and DoEPwD under their respective schemes.
The funds disbursed under the two schemes since Financial Year 2018-19 till date is tabulated as below:
(Rs. In Crore)
Year
DoSJE
DoEPwD
Funds Disbursed
Funds Disbursed
2018-19
5.97
1.08
2019-20
28.56
1.02
2020-21
32.92
1.23
2021-22
49.07
2.39
2022-23
(as on 29.03.2023)
75.44
2.95
Annexure-I
(I) Benefits provided to the beneficiaries by DoSJE are given as below:-
S.
No.
Type of Assistance
United States of America (USA) & other countries except UK
United Kingdom (UK)
1.
Annual Maintenance Allowance
15400 US Dollars
9900 Great Britain Pounds
2.
Contingency Allowance
1500 US Dollars
1100 Great Britain Pounds
3.
Tuition Fees
Actual as charged
4.
Visa Fees
Actual visa fees in Indian Rupees
5.
Medical Insurance Premium
Actual as charged
6.
Incidental Journey
Allowance &Equipment Allowance
20 US Dollars for each or its equivalent in Indian Rupees
7.
Air Passage
a) The awardees shall be allowed to purchase air tickets (from nearest Airport to Hometown in India to the nearest place to the educational institution and back to India) from the three authorized travel agents viz. Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited (BLCL), Ashok Travels & Tours (ATT), Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd (IRCTC) with the condition that the ticket purchased must be of economy class/shortest route on date of booking.
b) The choice of the travel agent for booking of the ticket is left open to the awardees. No Booking charges/excess baggage/cancellation charges & other add-ons will be reimbursed to awardees.
c) The awardees will claim reimbursement of airfare from respective Indian Mission abroad after joining the University and providing joining report from University.
d) The conditions will be effective from 1st Jan , 2022.
e) Return tickets will be booked by Indian Mission abroad as per clause 11(iii).
(II) Benefits provided to the beneficiaries by DoEPwD are as below:-
(i) Tuition fees: Tuition fees of foreign universities/colleges as per actual.
(ii) Maintenance Allowance: US$15,400/- per annum for United States of America and other countries except United Kingdom where it is GBP 9,900/- per annum.
(iii) Contingency Allowance: US$1500/- per annum for United States of America and other countries except United Kingdom where it is GBP 1100/- per annum.
(iv) Incidental journey allowance: US$20/-
(v) Equipment Allowance: US$20/-
(vi) Visa Fees: As per actual.
(vii)Medical Insurance Premium: As per actual.
(viii) Cost of air passage: For onward journey to abroad, actual cost is reimbursed. Return ticket is arranged by Indian embassy concerned.
This information was given by Minister of state for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم(این او ایس)
05 APR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت دو نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ ایک کو سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے ذریعہ درج فہرست ذاتوں، غیر منقطع خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل، بے زمین زرعی مزدوروں اور روایتی کاریگروں کے زمرے کے طلباء کے لیے بیرون ملک ماسٹر ڈگری یا پی ایچ ڈی کورسز کے حصول کے لیے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ دوسرے کو معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ لاگو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بینچ مارک معذور طلباء کو مطالعہ کے درج ذیل مخصوص شعبوں میں بیرون ملک ماسٹر کی سطح کے کورسز اور پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے: (ا) انجینئرنگ اور مینجمنٹ (ب) خالص سائنس اور اپلائیڈ سائنسز (ت) زرعی سائنس اور طب (ث) کامرس، اکاؤنٹنگ اور فنانس اور (ای) ہیومینٹیز، سوشل سائنس بشمول قانون اور فنون لطیفہ۔ دونوں محکموں کی اہلیت کے معیار کو ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:-
معیار
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ
معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ
کم سے کم اہلیت
پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے: متعلقہ ماسٹر ڈگری میں کم از کم 60% (ساٹھ فیصد) نمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ۔
ماسٹرز ڈگری کےلئے:متعلقہ ماسٹر ڈگری میں کم از کم 60%(ساٹھ فیصد) نمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ۔
پی ایچ ڈی کےلئے:متعلقہ ماسٹر ڈگری میں کم از کم 55%(پچپن فیصد) نمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ
ماسٹرز ڈگری کےلئے:متعلقہ گریجویٹ ڈگری میں کم از کم 55% (پچپن فیصد)نمبر یا اس کےمساوی گریڈ۔
عمر
سال انتخاب کے لیے اپریل کے پہلے دن کے مطابق عمر 35 سال سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
درخواست دینے والے سال کی پہلی جنوری تک 35 (پینتیس) سال سے کم۔
آمدنی
تمام ذرائع سے خاندان کی کل آمدنی آٹھ لاکھ روپےسالانہ سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
والدین/سرپرست کی آمدنی: سالانہ 8.0 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
ادارہ
ترجیح ان امیدواروں کو دی جاتی ہے جن کے پاس تازہ ترین دستیاب کیو ایس درجہ بندی کے مطابق ٹاپ 500 درجہ بندی والے غیر ملکی اداروں/یونیورسٹیوں میں داخلہ کی غیر مشروط پیش کش ہو۔
اس اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کو فراہم کردہ فوائد ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہیں۔
فی الحال، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ(ڈی او ایس جے ای ) اور معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ(ڈی او ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی طرف سے ہر سال 125 اور 20 اسکالرشپس ان کی متعلقہ اسکیموں کے تحت دی جاتی ہیں۔
مالی سال 2018-19 سے لے کر آج تک دو اسکیموں کے تحت تقسیم کیے گئے فنڈز کو ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
ڈی او ایس جے ای
ڈی او ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی
تقسیم کئے گئے فنڈز
تقسیم کئے گئے فنڈز
2018-19
5.97
1.08
2019-20
28.56
1.02
2020-21
32.92
1.23
2021-22
49.07
2.39
2022-23
(تک 29.03.2023)
75.44
2.95
ضمیمہ–I
(I)ڈی او ایس جے ای کی طرف سے استفادہ کنندگان کو فراہم کردہ فوائد ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
امداد کی قسم
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ (یوایس اے) اور برطانیہ کے علاوہ دیگر ممالک
برطانیہ (یوکے)
1.
سالانہ مینٹیننس الاؤنس
امریکی ڈالر 15400
برطانوی پاؤنڈز 9900
2.
ہنگامی الاؤنس
امریکی ڈالر 1500
برطانوی پاؤنڈز1100
3.
ٹیوشن فیس
اصل چارج کے طورپر
4.
ویزا فیس
اصل ویزا فیس بھارتی روپے میں
5.
میڈیکل انشورنس پریمیم
اصل چارج کے طورپر
6.
اتفاقی سفر
الاؤنس اور آلات الاؤنس
20 امریکی ڈالر ہر ایک یا اس کے مساوی بھارتی روپے میں
7.
ہوائی سفر
• ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو تین مجاز ٹریول ایجنٹوں سے ہوائی ٹکٹ خریدنے کی اجازت ہوگی (قریب ترین ہوائی اڈے سے ہندوستان کے آبائی شہر تک تعلیمی ادارے کے قریب ترین مقام اور واپس ہندوستان)۔ بالمر لاری اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (بی ایل سی ایل)، اشوک ٹریولز اینڈ ٹورز (اے ٹی ٹی)، انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی آر سی ٹی سی ) اس شرط کے ساتھ کہ خریدا گیا ٹکٹ بکنگ کی تاریخ پر اکانومی کلاس/ مختصر ترین روٹ کا ہونا چاہیے۔
• ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کے لیے ٹریول ایجنٹ کا انتخاب ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے لیے کھلا چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ کوئی بکنگ چارجز/زیادہ سامان/کینسلیشن چارجز اور دیگر ایڈ آنز ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو واپس نہیں کیے جائیں گے۔
• ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد یونیورسٹی میں شامل ہونے اور یونیورسٹی سے شمولیت کی رپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے بعد بیرون ملک متعلقہ ہندوستانی مشن سے ہوائی کرایہ کی واپسی کا دعوی کریں گے۔
• شرائط یکم جنوری 2022 سے لاگو ہوں گی۔
• شق 11(iii) کے مطابق بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشن کے ذریعہ واپسی کے ٹکٹ بک کئے جائیں گے۔
(II)ڈی او ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی طرف سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو فراہم کردہ فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:-
(i) ٹیوشن فیس: اصل کے مطابق غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کی ٹیوشن فیس۔
(ii) مینٹیننس الاؤنس: 15,400/- امریکی ڈالر سالانہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور برطانیہ کے علاوہ دیگر ممالک کے لیے جہاں یہ 9,900/- برطانوی پاؤنڈز سالانہ ہے۔
(iii) ہنگامی الاؤنس: 1500/- امریکی ڈالر سالانہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور برطانیہ کے علاوہ دیگر ممالک کے لیے جہاں یہ 1100/-برطانوی پاؤنڈز سالانہ ہے۔
(iv) حادثاتی سفری الاؤنس: 20/-امریکی ڈالر۔
(v) سامان الاؤنس: 20/- امریکی ڈالر۔
(vi) ویزا فیس: اصل کے مطابق۔
(vii) میڈیکل انشورنس پریمیم: اصل کے مطابق۔
(viii) ہوائی سفر کی لاگت: بیرون ملک آگے کے سفر کے لیے، اصل لاگت کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ واپسی ٹکٹ کا انتظام متعلقہ ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔