Ministry of Home Affairs
Global Cooperation Key to Advancing Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction: G20 DRR Working Group Meeting Concludes
01 APR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The First Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Working Group meeting concluded today at Gandhinagar. The three-day event was attended by 88 delegates from G20 Nations, Invitee Countries, and International Organisations. Delegates from G20 countries participated in the event, which focused on discussing progress made in implementing the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. The final day of the event was dedicated to discussing eco-system based approaches to DRR.
Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority Shri Kamal Kishore, delivered the opening remarks and reiterated the deliverables for the Working Group. He urged the members to collectively think on how they can prioritize the deliverables and bring them into motion. Proposed deliverables for the way forward included a focus on disaster and climate-resilient infrastructure, inventory of risk assessment tools for infrastructure, and good practices for financing Build Back Better, among others. The importance of public financing by local governments, international aid, and private sector finance for DRR was also discussed.
The session on eco-system based approaches concluded with a commitment from the G20 DRR Working Group to explore new and innovative ways of implementing eco-system based approaches to disaster risk reduction.
The DRR Working Group meeting at Gandhinagar has been a significant event in advancing the global Disaster Risk Reduction agenda. Delegates from G20 countries have shared their best practices, discussed challenges, and identified opportunities to collaborate towards achieving the Sendai Framework's goals. The event has demonstrated the importance of global cooperation in building resilience to disasters.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks from the Presidency and also announced that the second meeting will be held from 23rd May to 25th May in Mumbai. The Working Group has emphasized the importance of taking a comprehensive approach to Disaster risk reduction, with a focus on building resilient communities worldwide. The G20 DRR Working Group will continue to lead the way in this effort, playing a crucial role in creating a safer and more sustainable world for all. Their ongoing efforts are vital to ensure that communities around the globe are better prepared for and protected against the risks of disasters.
Following the meeting delegates were taken on a tour to Smriti Van memorial at Bhuj. At the memorial, exhibits and presentations depicting the resilience shown by people during the devastating 2001 earthquake in the Kutch region of Gujarat were showcased to the visiting delegates.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન માટે સેન્ડાઈ ફ્રેમવર્કને આગળ વધારવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સહકાર ચાવીરૂપ: G20 DRR વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ મીટિંગ સમાપ્ત
01 APR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રથમ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન (DRR) વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની બેઠક આજે ગાંધીનગર ખાતે પૂર્ણ થઈ હતી. ત્રણ દિવસીય આ કાર્યક્રમમાં G20 દેશો, આમંત્રિત દેશો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનોના 88 પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. G20 દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાં આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટે સેન્ડાઈ ફ્રેમવર્કના અમલીકરણમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની ચર્ચા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું હતું. ઇવેન્ટનો અંતિમ દિવસ DRR માટે ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ આધારિત અભિગમોની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે સમર્પિત હતો.
નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટીના સભ્ય સચિવ શ્રી કમલ કિશોરે શરૂઆતની ટીપ્પણી કરી અને વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ માટે ડિલિવરેબલનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. તેમણે સભ્યોને સામૂહિક રીતે વિચારવા વિનંતી કરી કે તેઓ કેવી રીતે ડિલિવરેબલને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી શકે અને તેમને ગતિમાં લાવી શકે. આગળના માર્ગ માટે પ્રસ્તાવિત ડિલિવરેબલ્સમાં આપત્તિ અને આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે જોખમ મૂલ્યાંકન સાધનોની સૂચિ અને બિલ્ડ બેક બેટર ધિરાણ માટે સારી પદ્ધતિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સ્થાનિક સરકારો દ્વારા જાહેર ધિરાણ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહાય અને DRR માટે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના ધિરાણના મહત્વની પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ આધારિત અભિગમો પરનું સત્ર આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટે ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ આધારિત અભિગમોને અમલમાં મૂકવાની નવી અને નવીન રીતો શોધવા માટે G20 DRR કાર્યકારી જૂથની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે સમાપ્ત થયું.
વૈશ્વિક ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન એજન્ડાને આગળ વધારવા માટે ગાંધીનગર ખાતે DRR વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની બેઠક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બની છે. G20 દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ તેમની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ શેર કરી છે, પડકારોની ચર્ચા કરી છે અને સેન્ડાઈ ફ્રેમવર્કના લક્ષ્યોને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સહયોગ કરવાની તકો ઓળખી છે. આ ઘટનાએ આપત્તિઓ સામે સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાના નિર્માણમાં વૈશ્વિક સહકારનું મહત્વ દર્શાવ્યું છે.
સભા પ્રમુખપદેથી આભાર માનીને સમાપ્ત થઈ અને બીજી બેઠક મુંબઈમાં 23મી મેથી 25મી મે દરમિયાન યોજાશે તેવી જાહેરાત પણ કરવામાં આવી. કાર્યકારી જૂથે વિશ્વભરમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સમુદાયોના નિર્માણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટે વ્યાપક અભિગમ અપનાવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. G20 DRR વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ આ પ્રયાસમાં આગળ વધવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, જે બધા માટે સુરક્ષિત અને વધુ ટકાઉ વિશ્વ બનાવવા માટે નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. વિશ્વભરના સમુદાયો આપત્તિના જોખમો સામે વધુ સારી રીતે તૈયાર અને સુરક્ષિત રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેમના ચાલુ પ્રયત્નો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
બેઠક બાદ પ્રતિનિધિઓને ભુજ ખાતે સ્મૃતિ વન સ્મારકની મુલાકાતે લઈ જવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સ્મારક પર, ગુજરાતના કચ્છ પ્રદેશમાં 2001ના વિનાશક ભૂકંપ દરમિયાન લોકો દ્વારા દર્શાવેલ અડગતા દર્શાવતા પ્રદર્શનો અને પ્રસ્તુતિઓ મુલાકાતી પ્રતિનિધિઓને પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.