சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னையில் தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட மேல்முறையீட்டு நீதிமன்றத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வளாகத்தை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட நீதிமன்ற நியமனங்கள் முழுவீச்சுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன- திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
01 APR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட நீதிமன்ற மற்றும் மேல்முறையீட்டு நீதிமன்றங்களில் நியமனங்கள் முழுவீச்சுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
சென்னையில் தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட மேல்முறையீட்டு நீதிமன்றத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வளாகத்தை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்து உரையாற்றினார்.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(1)NGGC.jpeg)
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், ‘’சென்னையில் தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட மேல்முறையீட்டு நீதிமன்றத்தின் கிளை மிகச்சரியான நேரத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது, மேலும் இரண்டு கிளைகளில் ஒன்று விரைவில் செயல்படும். வழக்குகளைக் கையாளுவதில் 50 சதவீத வெற்றி பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்தமுள்ள 578 வழக்குகளில், 200க்கும் மேற்பட்டவை முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட நீதிமன்றம், மேல்முறையீட்டு நீதிமன்றம் ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் முன்னேற்றம் பெறுவது ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது’’ என்று கூறினார்.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(2)PG37.jpeg)
நீதித்துறை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவு விரைவில் நிரப்பப்படாதது குறித்து வெளியில் எப்போதுமே சிறிது அதிருப்தி உள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், இந்த விஷயத்தை அரசு மிகவும் தீவிரமாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டதுடன், பல நியமனங்கள் முழு வேகத்துடன் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார்.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(3)2Y62.jpeg)
முன்னாள் நிதியமைச்சர் அருண் ஜேட்லி, இந்த மசோதாவை முன்னோடியாகக் கொண்டு, 2019க்குப் பிறகும் விரைவான திருத்தங்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். அரசு தரப்பில் அடிக்கடி எந்த தயக்கமும் இன்றி சட்டத்தை செம்மைப்படுத்தும் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
‘’சட்டத்தை வலுவானதாகவும், நிகழ்நேரத்திலும் தொழில்துறையின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், தொழில்துறையின் தேவையை நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும் சட்டத் திருத்தம் தேவை என்று கூறுவதற்கு எந்தத் தயக்கமும் இல்லாமல் திருத்தங்களைச் செய்துள்ளேன்.திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள எப்போதும் நல்ல மனப்பான்மையும் ஒத்துழைப்பும் இருந்து வருகிறது, அந்தத் திருத்தங்கள் வருவதில் எந்தக் கேள்வியும் தயக்கமும் தடையும் இருந்ததில்லை’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(4)X4PA.jpeg)
‘’சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், முடிவெடுக்கும் வல்லுநர்களின் மட்டத்தில் முடிவெடுப்பதில் சில 'ஆர்வம்' இயங்குகிறது. இது எங்கள் கவனத்திற்கு வந்ததும், நீதித்துறையின் ஆலோசனையுடன், 'அது' அதிகம் பரவாமல் இருக்க, வெளிப்படையான செயல்முறை இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதால், சரியான நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளோம். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகளால், முதலீட்டாளர்களின் தயக்கம் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மூலம், குறைபாடுகளைக் களைந்து நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்கினால், முதலீட்டாளர்களின் மனதில் அதிக நம்பிக்கை வரும். இந்தியா ஒரு சிறந்த வலுவான அமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், நாட்டிற்கு வரும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கிறது என்பது இப்போது நிரூபணமாகியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Special Service and Features
Finance Minister's speech at the inauguration of Renovated court premises of NCLAT bench in Chennai
01 APR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
It was a very good decision taken by the NCLAT bench coming here in Chennai. The decision was taken even during the Covid lockdown, and very studiously and actively the decision was executed, and the Bench was set up in time, and two of the benches will be working sooner.The bench had around 50 per cent success of the cases that have been handled. Out of the total 578, over 200 of them have been cleared. It is encouraging to have progress in both the NCLT and NCLAT.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(1)TZRF.jpeg)
There has always been a bit of resentment outside about the benches not being filled sooner with both the judicial and technical members. If only these members are appointed in time and the cycle is maintained in a well oiled fashion, the delays and the purpose of holding the NCLAT would itself be served better. The resentment was to say that if the filling up of the post happens in time, it would be very helpful. The government has taken the point very seriously and of late a lot of appointments have been made with full speed.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(3)DG2H.jpeg)
Former Finance Minister Arun Jaitley who piloted this Bill and rapidly kept asking even after 2019 for quick amendments which will make it much more robust so that the law can be in the true spirit linking up with the expectations of the companies outside. That has been repeatedly proven that the suggestion comes from the judiciary and we have taken it up from the government’s side to frequently and without any hesitations go to the Parliament have more and more amendments which will only fine tune the Act.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(4)2OUS.jpeg)
In spite of some of the opposition members asking us how many times would you come for the amendment? Won’t you think of having the law in the first place well drafted or well thought through, we have explained it. I have no hesitation, and at least, at least three times I have gone with the amendments with no hesitation to say that the law requires amendment to be more robust and real time meeting the challenges of the industry and to address the requirement of the industry. So, that’s been well taken by the opposition and there has always been very good spirit and cooperation in having the amendments to the NCLT or to IBC and there has never been a question or hesitation or obstruction in having those amendments come through.
Whether it is amendment, whether filling up the positions, whether it is to make sure that there are enough Resolution Professionals, I am in touch with the IBBI to make sure that the professionals are skilled enough, they are periodically trained up to take up the cases. The latest amendment wherein the number of cases being handled by the RPs being made limited would only bring in greater scrutiny in to the process and also make it more transparent.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/L1Photo1(2)WIP4.jpeg)
The few occasions, unfortunately, where some ‘interest’ operating in decision making at the level of the RPs. When it came to our notice, with the consultation of the judiciary, we have taken a corrective course of action so that ‘that’ does not spread too much because we need to have a transparent process. They cannot be gaming of the system, and when gaming of the system when notice has been immediately put down. That is where I think, there should be a lot of interchange of views and exchange of suggestions both from the technical and judicial members so that we make sure that success of the IBC is in all our hands, so that India becomes a lot more successful in the commercial activities and vice investors don’t have hesitation. The whole argument that most of the treaties that India signs and the discussion on the investment agreements - the BITS - most often have this issue coming up that the judicial process takes a lot of time. Commercial courts are very few. The NCLT and NCLAT do suffer from want of timely filling in of positions. The last and most critical component being the process of RP and CIRP to coming very vitiated have all been points of discussions whenever we have the BIT negotiations with countries with whom we want to have agreements signed. But, when the processes removed of all these little glitches of anyone trying to play up the system, we have greater confidence coming in the minds of the investors. Negotiations now concede that India has a better robust system and is giving confidence for investors who are coming to the country.