नौवहन मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांच्या हस्ते राजभवन येथे 60 व्या मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताहाचे उद्घाटन
31 MAR 2023 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस यांच्या हस्ते आज (31 मार्च) मुंबईत राजभवन येथे मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताहाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. नौवहन महासंचालनालयाचे महासंचालक आणि एनएमडीसी (मध्य) समितीचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा यांनी मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताहाच्या हीरक महोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटनानिमित्त राज्यपालांच्या पोशाखावर मर्चंट नेव्ही दिनाचा लघु ध्वज लावला.
यावेळी उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करताना राज्यपालांनी भारताच्या प्रदीर्घ सागरी इतिहासाचा उल्लेख करत भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी मर्चंट नेव्हीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. मुंबई सभोवतालच्या समुद्रात प्रवासी वाहतूक सेवांच्या विकासासाठीच्या शक्यता तपासून पाहता येतील असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.आपले शेजारील देश आर्थिक समस्यांमधून जात असताना भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था बहुतांशी स्थिर आहे आणि ती अधिक स्थिर होण्यासाठी सागरी व्यापार आवश्यक सहाय्य प्रदान करेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.भारतात सागरी प्रशिक्षण संस्थांची संख्या वाढवून त्यांना अधिक बळकट करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
नौवहन महासंचालनालयाच्या महासंचालकानी राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाचे महत्त्व आणि भारत सरकारच्या नौवहन महासंचालनाच्या आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील इतर संबंधित संस्थांच्या घडामोडींबाबत माहिती दिली.
राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनापूर्वीचा आठवडा मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताह म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. नौवहन क्षेत्रातील अमृत काळही यावर्षीची संकल्पना आहे.
मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताह साजरा करताना, प्रकाशने आणि/किंवा वृत्तपत्रे, नियतकालिके , बैठका, चर्चासत्रे, परिसंवाद, कार्यशाळा, प्रदर्शन, स्पर्धा इत्यादींद्वारे ज्ञान आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करून नौवहन उद्योगाची भूमिका सर्व पैलूंच्या माध्यमातून प्रदर्शित केली जाईल. तसेच भारतीय नौवहन क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल निवडक दिग्गजांना सागर सन्मान पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात येईल.
भारताला 7500 किलोमीटरचा मोठा किनारा लाभला असून जवळपास 14,500 किलोमीटरचे देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग, 200 हून अधिक मोठी आणि लहान बंदरे आहेत. भारतीय व्यापारी सागरी ताफ्यात आज 13.7 दशलक्ष जीटी भार वाहक क्षमता असलेली 1526 जहाजे आहेत, अशी माहिती नौवहन महासंचालकांनी दिली. भारताच्या परदेशी व्यापारापैकी 95% तर मूल्यानुसार 75% व्यापार सागरी वाहतुकीद्वारे होतो आणि यापैकी सुमारे 92% माल परदेशी ध्वजांकित जहाजांद्वारे वाहून नेला जातो अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. नौवहन व्यवसायात महिलांच्या प्रवेशासाठी प्रोत्साहन.देण्यासाठी भारतीय सागरी प्रशासनाचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या लिंग समानतेसाठी नौवहन संचालनालय पावले उचलत आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maharashtra Governor inaugurates the 60th Merchant Navy Week at Raj Bhavan
31 MAR 2023 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 31, 2023
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais inaugurated the Merchant Navy Week at Raj Bhavan Mumbai today (31st March). The Director General of Shipping & Chairman NMDC (Central) Committee Shri Rajiv Jalota pinned the miniature flag of Merchant Navy Day on the apparel of the Governor to mark the inauguration of the beginning of the Diamond Jubilee of Merchant Navy Week. Additional DG Shipping Kumar Shri Sanjay Bariar, Nautical Advisor Capt. Ranjit Kumar Muduli, Dy. Director General of Shipping Dr Pandurang K. Raut, CMD, SCI Capt B K Tyagi, Chairman of National Maritime Day Celebrations (Org.) Committee Shri Atul Ubale and heads of the various Organisations and unions in maritime sector were present on the occasion.
Addressing the delegates, Governor touched upon the vast maritime history of India and stressed upon the importance of the merchant navy for the economic development of India. He expressed that the ocean around Mumbai can be explored for development of passenger transport services. He stressed that when our neighboring countries are passing through economic problems, the Indian economy is mostly stable and the maritime business will provide necessary support to make it more stable. He expected that there is a need to increase the number of Maritime Training Institutes in India and further strengthen them. He gave his best wishes and greetings to NMDC (Central) Committee, all the stakeholders of maritime industry and seafarers for celebration of the Merchant Navy week.
The DG Shipping briefed about the importance of the National Maritime Day and the developments made by the Directorate General of Shipping, Govt. of India and other connected organizations in the maritime field. He informed that the date 5th April is remarkable in Indian maritime history as on this day, the first Indian Steamship S.S. LOYALTY of M/s. Scindia Steam, Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai embarked on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) in the year 1919. A week preceding the National Maritime Day is celebrated as Merchant Navy Week. The theme for this year’s celebration is ‘Amrit Kaal in Shipping’.
Merchant Navy Week celebrations showcases the role of the Shipping Industry in all its aspects, by exchange of knowledge and information through publications and/ or newspapers, magazines, meetings, seminars, symposiums, workshops, exhibition, competitions etc. and also Sagar Samman Awards are distributed to selected luminaries for outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping. The recognitions will be given to the maritime organizations for their outstanding and praiseworthy contribution in the maritime sector. He also gave detailed account of the merchant marine infrastructure in India and various recent developments and progress made in the maritime sector.
International Maritime Organization (IMO), which is the international regulator for shipping has set goals for green shipping to make the shipping sector greener and free from pollution. The G-20 Presidency has also casted an additional responsibility on India to make the sustainable efforts for the development of shipping. DG Shipping informed that India is endowed with a large coastline of 7500 Kms., inland waterways of nearly 14,500 Kms., more than 200 major and minor ports. Indian merchant marine fleet today stands at 1526 ships with tonnage of 13.7 Million GT. Nearly 95% of India’s overseas trade by volume and 75% by value is carried through maritime transport and approximately 92% of these goods are carried through foreign flagged vessels. India has more than 500 thousand registered seafarers out of which about 250 thousand are employed in a year, 85% on foreign flag and 15 % on Indian flag ships. He added that the Directorate is also taking steps for gender equality which is a prime objective on Indian Maritime Administration, for encouragement of entry of women into profession of shipping.