Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 20/2023- Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
31 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
984
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1009
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1002
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1020
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1023
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1022
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1096
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5077
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
633 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
770 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
770 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
633 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
14026 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 01st day of April, 2023.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 14/2023-Customs (N.T.), dated the 15th March, 2023, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1237(E), dated 15th March, 2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
खाद्य तेल, पीतल के स्क्रैप, सुपारी, सोना और चांदी के लिए टैरिफ मूल्य के निर्धारण के संबंध में टैरिफ अधिसूचना संख्या 20/2023-सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.)
31 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 52) की धारा 14 की उप-धारा (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, इस बात से संतुष्ट होकर कि ऐसा करना आवश्यक और उपयुक्त है, एतद द्वारा वित्त मंत्रालय (राजस्व विभाग) में भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना, संख्या 36/2001-सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001, भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग-II, खंड-3, उप-खंड (ii), क्रमांक एस.ओ. 748 (ई), के तहत दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 को प्रकाशित, में निम्नलिखित संशोधन करता है, अर्थात्:-
उक्त अधिसूचना में, तालिका-1, तालिका-2 और तालिका-3 के स्थान पर निम्नलिखित तालिकाओं को प्रतिस्थापित किया जाएगा, अर्थात्: -
तालिका -1
क्र. सं.
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/टैरिफ मद
सामग्री का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य
(अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
कच्चा पाम तेल
984
2
1511 90 10
आरबीडी पाम तेल
1009
3
1511 90 90
अन्य- पाम तेल
1002
4
1511 10 00
कच्चा पामोलिन
1020
5
1511 90 20
आरबीडी पामोलिन
1023
6
1511 90 90
अन्य- पामोलिन
1022
7
1507 10 00
कच्चा सोयाबीन तेल
1096
8
7404 00 22
पीतल का स्क्रैप (सभी श्रेणी)
5077
तालिका-2
क्र. सं
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/टैरिफ मद
सामग्री का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य
(अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 या 98
सोना, किसी भी रूप में, जिसके संबंध में अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 30.06.2017 की क्रम संख्या 356 पर प्रविष्टियों का लाभ प्राप्त किया जाता है
633 प्रति 10 ग्राम (यानि, कोई बदलाव नहीं)
2.
71या 98
चांदी, किसी भी रूप में, जिसके संबंध में अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 30.06.2017 की क्रम संख्या 357 पर प्रविष्टियों का लाभ प्राप्त किया जाता है
770 प्रति किलोग्राम
3.
71
(i) चांदी, किसी भी रूप में, पदकों और चांदी के सिक्कों के अलावा, जिसमें चांदी की सामग्री 99.9% से कम नहीं है या उप-शीर्षक 7106 92 के तहत आने वाले चांदी के अर्ध-निर्मित रूप हैं;
(ii) चांदी वाले पदक और चांदी के सिक्के
सामग्री 99.9% से कम नहीं या डाक, कूरियर या बैगेज के माध्यम से ऐसे सामानों के आयात के अलावा, उप-शीर्षक 7106 92 के तहत आने वाले चांदी के अर्ध-निर्मित रूप
व्याख्या - इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजनों के लिए, किसी भी रूप में चांदी में विदेशी शामिल नहीं होंगे
मुद्रा के सिक्के, चांदी से बने आभूषण या
चांदी से बनी वस्तुएं।
770 प्रति किलोग्राम
4.
71
i) सोने की छड़ें, तोला छड़ों के अलावा, निर्माता या रिफाइनर के उत्कीर्ण सीरियल नंबर और मीट्रिक इकाइयों में व्यक्त वजन;
(ii) सोने के सिक्के जिनमें सोने की मात्रा 99.5% से कम नहीं हो और सोने के विष्कर्ष, डाक, कूरियर या सामान के माध्यम से ऐसे सामानों के आयात के अलावा।
व्याख्या - इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजनों के लिए, "सोने के विष्कर्ष" का अर्थ है एक छोटा घटक जैसेकि हुक, क्लास्प, क्लैंप, पिन, कैच, स्क्रू बैक जो पूरे या आभूषण के एक हिस्से को रखने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है।
633 प्रति 10 ग्राम
तालिका-3
क्र. सं
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/टैरिफ मद
सामग्री का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य
(अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
सुपारी
14026 (यानी, कोई बदलाव नहीं)”
यह अधिसूचना 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से प्रभावी होगी।
नोट: - मूल अधिसूचना भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग- II, खंड-3, उप-खंड (ii) में अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2001-सीमा शुल्क (एनटी), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 का.आ. 748 (ई), दिनांक 3 अगस्त,2001 के तहत प्रकाशित की गई थी और इसे अंतिम बार अधिसूचना संख्या 14/2023- सीमा शुल्क (एनटी), दिनांक 15 मार्च, 2023 भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग- II, खंड-3, उप-खंड (ii) क्रमांक 459(ई), दिनांक 15 मार्च, 2023 के तहत ई-प्रकाशित के माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया था।