Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO Organized Camp for Self Compilation of ASI 2021-22 Returns for Industrial Units/Entrepreneurs
29 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Statistical Office (NSO) under Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India conducts various surveys in India since 1950. The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is the principal source of Industrial Statistics in India. The survey is being conducted annually under the statutory provisions of the Collection of Statistics (COS) Act, 2008 and the rules framed there-under in 2011, except in the State of Jammu & Kashmir where it is being conducted under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2010 and rules framed there under in 2012.
Information collected through this Survey is used for statistical purposes; to estimate the contribution of the industrial sector to Gross Domestic Product and also to help the Government in formulating policies for industrial development.
The Regional office, Ahmedabad under the able guidance of Shri S K Bhanawat, DDG, Regional Head and Statistics Officer of Gujarat State in collaboration with the Odhav Industrial Association organized camp for the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in Ahmedabad at the Odhav Industrial Association Office on 28th March 2023 for self-compilation of ASI 2021-22 return in the line of government’s initiative regarding ease of doing business. The camp was aimed at self-compilation of ASI 2021-22 return by the concerned unit, which is planned in continuation of the conference organized by this office in the month of January 2023 for creating awareness of ASI.
The camp was inaugurated by Shri A J Parmar, AD, National Statistical Office, Field Operations Division, Regional Office, Ahmedabad. In his inaugural address Shri Parmar stressed upon the importance of the cooperation of various industrialist for the successful conduct of survey and motivated the participants for self-compilation of ASI return in time. The President of the Odhav Industrial Association, Shri Spandan Shah addressed the conference and assured the full cooperation & support for the survey and also made an appeal to the representatives of the units present in the camp for self-compilation of ASI return. Ms. S S Muley, SSO has given the brief about process of self-compilation and other Senior Statistical Officers from Regional Office, Ahmedabad cleared doubts of the participants regarding the same. Industrialists of the industries located in the Odhav area participated actively in the camp and assured to shift to self-compilation process of ASI return and provide the requisite data. Officials of NSO assured for providing further necessary support to units for self-filling the ASI return. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks.