Ministry of Rural Development
Online Management, Monitoring and Accounting System under PMGSY
29 MAR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The deficiencies pointed out by the CAG in its 2016 report in terms of data updation on the Online Management, Monitoring and Accounting System (OMMAS) have been taken care of and as on date, the system has become a robust instrument for monitoring various aspects of PMGSY. Over a period of time, various features have been added to make it more topical.
NITI Aayog, in its report “Evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Rural Development Sector Vol.2: Rural Development, December 2020” has also lauded OMMAS and other technology initiatives adopted under PMGSY. The observations of NITI Aayog are given below:-
i) In terms of transparency and level of data, OMMAS is serving all purposes with respect to monitoring.
ii) OMMAS has helped facilitate the timely monitoring of works under PMGSY.
iii) PMGSY is committed to establish transparency and accountability in the scheme processes- through the revamping of its MIS portal (OMMAS), planning at the Block Panchayat, geo-tagging of roads, reporting of the scheme on a monthly basis, and timely evaluations.
iv) PMGSY has implemented many technology driven mechanisms for planning, monitoring, data management, reporting and citizen feedback including OMMAS, Geospatial Rural Road Information System (GRRIS), Geo-PMGSY, Electronic Maintenance of Rural Roads under PMGSY (E-MARG) and the Meri Sadak app. All of these interventions have improved the efficiency of scheme processes.
v) The scheme’s on-track physical progress, a well-defined implementation structure and high rates of digitization are promising.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم جی وائی ایس کے تحت آن لائن مینجمنٹ ، نگرانی اور اکاؤنٹنگ نظام
29 MAR 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ سی اے جی نے اپنی 2016 کی رپورٹ میں آن لائن مینجمنٹ، نگرانی اور اکاؤنٹنگ نظام (او ایم ایم اے ایس) سے متعلق ڈیٹا اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے سلسلے میں جن خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی تھی ان کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے اور آج تک یہ نظام مختلف پہلوؤں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی۔ وقت کی ایک مدت کے ساتھ، اسے مزید موضوع بنانے کے لیے مختلف خصوصیات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ نے اپنی رپورٹ "دیہی ترقی میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کا جائزہ جلد 2: دیہی ترقی، دسمبر 2020" میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت اپنائے گئے او ایم ایم اے ایس اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے مشاہدات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:-
i) شفافیت اور ڈیٹا کی سطح کے لحاظ سے،او ایم ایم اے ایس نگرانی کے حوالے سے تمام مقاصد کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
ii ) او ایم ایم اے ایس نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت کاموں کی بروقت نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
iii) اپنے ایم آئی ایس پورٹل (او ایم ایم اے ایس) کی اصلاح، بلاک پنچایت میں منصوبہ بندی، سڑکوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ، ماہانہ بنیادوں پر اسکیم کی رپورٹنگ، اور بروقت تشخیص کے ذریعے پی ایم جی ایس وائی اسکیم کے عمل میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی قائم کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
iv) پی ایم جی ایس وائی نے منصوبہ بندی، نگرانی، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، رپورٹنگ اور شہریوں کے تاثرات کے لیے بہت سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی میکانزم نافذ کیے ہیں جن میں او ایم ایم اے ایس ، جیو اسپیشل رورل روڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم(پی ایم جی ایس وائی(ای- ایم اے آر جی، جی اع او-پی ایم جی ایس وائی، جی آر آر آئی ایس)) کے تحت دیہی سڑکوں کی الیکٹرانک دیکھ بھال اور میری سڑک ایپ۔ ان تمام مداخلتوں نے اسکیم کے عمل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
v) اسکیم کی آن ٹریک جسمانی پیشرفت، ایک اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ نفاذ کا ڈھانچہ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی بلند شرحیں امید افزا ہیں۔