Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN PASSING OUT PARADE OF AGNIVEERS 01/22 BATCH AT INS CHILKA
28 MAR 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 2585 Agniveers (incl 272 women) of the Indian Navy passed out from the portals of INS Chilka, at Odhisa, in a first of its kind ceremonial, post sunset Passing Out Parade, held on 28 Mar 23 under the aegis of Southern Naval Command. The parade was reviewed by Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, in the presence of VAdm MA Hampiholi, the Flag Officer Commanding-in -Chief, Southern Naval Command, Hon’ble Member of Parliament PT Usha, eminent sports personality Mithali Raj and eminent naval veterans.
The passing out parade marks, not only the successful culmination of 16 weeks of their ab-initio rigorous naval training, but also the start of a new voyage in the Indian Navy, where men and women will work together to make the Indian Navy a Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof force.
During his address, the CNS urged the passing out trainees to hone their skills further and develop a strong foundation of knowledge, willingness to learn and commitment to excel in their respective careers that lay ahead. He also urged them to uphold Navy's core values of Duty, Honour and Courage, in pursuit of Nation building.
The Chief Guest also awarded medals and trophies to the meritorious Agniveers on the occasion. Amalakanti Jayaram, Agniveer (SSR), Ajith P, Agniveer (MR) were awarded Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer SSR & MR respectively in men's category. Khushi, Agniveer (SSR) was the Best Woman Agniveer in the overall order of merit. A Rolling Trophy, instituted to commemorate the vision of Late General Bipin Rawat - the first CDS was awarded to her by the daughters of Late Gen Bipin Rawat.
In the day, during the Valedictory function, the Chief of the Naval Staff gave away the overall Championship Trophy to Eklavaya Division and Runners Up Trophy to Angad and Shivaji Division. He also unveiled the summer edition of Ankur - the bilingual trainees’ magazine of INS Chilka, in the presence of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command and Commodore NP Pradeep, Commanding Officer, INS Chilka.
YDE2.jpeg)
AKPP.jpeg)
10FI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس چلکا میں اگنی ویرز 01/22 بیچ کی پہلی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
28 MAR 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کل 2585 اگنی ویر (بشمول 272 خواتین) اودھیسا میں آئی این ایس چلکا کے پورٹلز سے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی رسمی، 28 مارچ 2023 کو جنوبی نیول کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والی غرویب آفتاب کے بعد پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں پاس آؤٹ ہوئے۔ پریڈ کا جائزہ بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈ مرل آر ہری کمار نے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ، وی اے ڈی ایم ایم اے ہمپی ہولی، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، جنوبی نیول کمانڈ، معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ پی ٹی اوشا، نامور اسپورٹس شخصیت میتھالی راج اور نامور بحریہ کے سابق فوجیوں کی موجودگی میں لیا۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ، نہ صرف ان کی 16 ہفتوں کی سخت بحری تربیت کا کامیاب اختتام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، بلکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز بھی ہے، جہاں مرد اور خواتین ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ایک تیار لڑاکا، قابل اعتماد، ہم آہنگ اور مستقبل کی قوت بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، سی این ایس نے پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے تربیت یافتہ افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید نکھاریں اور علم کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد، سیکھنے کی خواہش اور اپنے مستقبل کے کیریئر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا عزم کریں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں بحریہ کی ڈیوٹی، غیرت اور جرات کی بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں۔
اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی نے ہونہار اگنی ویروں کو میڈلز اور ٹرافیاں بھی دیں۔ امالکانتی جےرام، اگنی ویر (ایس ایس آر)، اجیت پی، اگنی ویر (ایم آر) کو مردوں کے زمرے میں بالترتیب بہترین اگنی ویر ایس ایس آر اور ایم آر کے لیے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف رولنگ ٹرافی اور گولڈ میڈل سے نوازے گئے ۔ خوشی، اگنی ویر (ایس ایس آر) میرٹ کے مجموعی ترتیب میں بہترین خاتون اگنی ویر تھیں۔ ایک رولنگ ٹرافی، آنجہانی پہلے سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت کے ویژن کی یاد میں قائم کی گئی، مرحوم جنرل بپن راوت کی بیٹیوں کے ذریعہ انہیں عطا کی گئی۔
دن میں، اختتامی تقریب کے دوران، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے ایکلوایا ڈویژن کو مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹرافی اور انگد اور شیواجی ڈویژن کو رنرز اپ ٹرافی دی۔ انہوں نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف جنوبی نیول کمانڈ اور کموڈور این پی پردیپ، کمانڈنگ آفیسر، آئی این ایس چلکا کی موجودگی میں آئی این ایس چلکا کے دو لسانی ٹرینیز میگزین انکور کے سمر ایڈیشن کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔
YDE2.jpeg)
AKPP.jpeg)
10FI.jpeg)
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-3470